AAU Jr Olympics August 2-7, 2015

Registration required to post. Anyone can read.
aaacoach72
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:29 am

AAU Jr Olympics August 2-7, 2015

Postby aaacoach72 » Wed Jul 01, 2015 8:35 pm

Getting together a group of WV guys to go to Virginia Beach for the AAU Jr. Olympics in August. We are still looking for a 152, 170, 182, and 195. If you are interested contact me and I will send you more information. Thanks

J.P. Tenney
jptenney@k12.wv.us
1-304-439-4697

aaacoach72
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:29 am

Re: AAU Jr Olympics August 2-7, 2015

Postby aaacoach72 » Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:47 pm

Results from Day One

Pool A1 - #10 WV Black Bears
Match #1 Round 1: #10 WV Black Bears defeated #5 Michigan White 37-29
98 - Reese Fry (#5 Michigan White) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
106 - Corbyn Munson (#5 Michigan White) over George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-2
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Joseph Butterfield (#5 Michigan White) TF 10-0
120 - Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) over Jason Trent Pienes (#5 Michigan White) TF 10-0
126 - Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) over Bradley Cook (#5 Michigan White) Fall 1:51
132 - Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) over Ethan Williams (#5 Michigan White) TF 10-0
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Nicholas Hollifield (#5 Michigan White) TF 10-0
145 - Owen Donovan (#5 Michigan White) over Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-1
152 - Chase Gardner (#5 Michigan White) over Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 0:35
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Zachary Leck (#5 Michigan White) TF 10-0
170 - Seth Decent (#5 Michigan White) over Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 3:31
182 - Jared Roberts (#5 Michigan White) over Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
195 - Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) over Nicholas Cathay (#5 Michigan White) TF 10-0
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Luke Wingate (#5 Michigan White) Fall 2:07
285 - Jacob Mercieca (#5 Michigan White) over Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) Dec 7-4

Match #2 Round 2: #10 WV Black Bears defeated #4 PV Green 57-11
98 - Brian Bieshelt (#4 PV Green) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 2:18
106 - George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) over Calvin Brumfield (#4 PV Green) Fall 4:29
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Aiden Coughlin (#4 PV Green) TF 10-0
120 - Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) over Alejandro Rounceville (#4 PV Green) TF 21-10
126 - Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) over Haden Mackowiak (#4 PV Green) TF 10-0
132 - McCoy Lemmon (#4 PV Green) over Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) Dec 11-10
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Daniel Rizkowski (#4 PV Green) TF 10-0
145 - Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) over Benjamin Ciancio (#4 PV Green) Fall 3:47
152 - Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) over Jacob Estrada (#4 PV Green) TF 10-0
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Austin Fredrick (#4 PV Green) TF 11-0
170 - Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) over Steven Bieshelt (#4 PV Green) TF 11-1
182 - Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) over Alexander Woodburn (#4 PV Green) Fall 1:24
195 - Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) over Clayton Morris (#4 PV Green) Dec 9-2
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Garrett Wallace (#4 PV Green) Fall 2:51
285 - Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 4: #11 Brecksville Ohio defeated #10 WV Black Bears 48-14
98 - Gabe Tagg (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
106 - Andrew Perelka (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Clayton Catanzarite (#11 Brecksville Ohio) TF 10-0
120 - Jarod Bronstrup (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
126 - Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) over Nolan Wochna (#11 Brecksville Ohio) Dec 14-11
132 - Jason Bronstrup (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Marco Regalbuto (#11 Brecksville Ohio) Fall 4:38
145 - Justin DeMicco (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
152 - Kyle Kaminski (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
160 - Austin Hiles (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) Dec 6-4
170 - Jadon Kinney (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
182 - Jimmy Suhayda (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 11-0
195 - Pete Abraham (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 1:06
220 - Eddie Sternad (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
285 - John Spaulding (#11 Brecksville Ohio) over Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) Dec 5-1

Tournament is on track wrestling

aaacoach72
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:29 am

Re: AAU Jr Olympics August 2-7, 2015

Postby aaacoach72 » Tue Aug 04, 2015 5:18 pm

Day Two Results

Match #4 Round 5: #10 WV Black Bears defeated #8 Ohio White 48-20
98 - Jaivon Jones (#8 Ohio White) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
106 - George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Jacob Dehart (#8 Ohio White) TF 10-0
120 - Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) over Noah Dotson (#8 Ohio White) Fall 2:48
126 - Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) over Robe Harris (#8 Ohio White) TF 14-4
132 - Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) over Sean Dudgeon (#8 Ohio White) TF 10-0
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Dakota Bunting (#8 Ohio White) over Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 19-7
152 - Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) over Chance Esmunt (#8 Ohio White) Dec 20-11
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Shota Sisco (#8 Ohio White) TF 15-5
170 - Max Wright (#8 Ohio White) over Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
182 - Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) over John Beaver (#8 Ohio White) Dec 24-16
195 - Kyler Slade (#8 Ohio White) over Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 14-4
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Corbua Wilder (#8 Ohio White) TF 10-0
285 - Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 7: #10 WV Black Bears defeated #6 Grindstone WC 66-4
98 - Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) over Zachary King (#6 Grindstone WC) TF 12-1
106 - George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) over Koson Vantaporn (#6 Grindstone WC) TF 10-0
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Jacob Kleppegge (#6 Grindstone WC) Fall 0:21
120 - Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) over Brandon Naill (#6 Grindstone WC) TF 10-0
126 - Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) over Bailey Konold (#6 Grindstone WC) TF 10-0
132 - Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) over Troy Blessing (#6 Grindstone WC) TF 12-1
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Evan Bliden (#6 Grindstone WC) TF 10-0
145 - Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) over Nate Czarnowsky (#6 Grindstone WC) Fall 1:20
152 - Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) over Cherokee Johnson (#6 Grindstone WC) TF 15-4
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Neal Rinker (#6 Grindstone WC) TF 11-1
170 - Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) over Hunter Ross (#6 Grindstone WC) Fall 1:09
182 - Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) over Jason Morris (#6 Grindstone WC) Fall 0:33
195 - Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Alex Sharp (#6 Grindstone WC) Fall 0:45
285 - Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) over Kyle Shanholtz (#6 Grindstone WC) TF 10-0

Pool A2 - #10 WV Black Bears
Match #1 Round 1: #10 WV Black Bears defeated #1 VA Beach Town Center WC 68-5
98 - Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) over Jacob Browning (#1 VA Beach Town Center WC) TF 19-9
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) over Tony Blackman Jr. (#1 VA Beach Town Center WC) TF 10-0
126 - Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) over Michael He (#1 VA Beach Town Center WC) Fall 0:16
132 - Brian Swenson (#1 VA Beach Town Center WC) over Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) Dec 14-13
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Edwin McLaughlin (#1 VA Beach Town Center WC) TF 14-3
145 - Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) over Jared Johnson (#1 VA Beach Town Center WC) Fall 4:19
152 - Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: #9 Ohio Blue defeated #10 WV Black Bears 45-20
98 - Zachary Williams (#9 Ohio Blue) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 1:06
106 - Zach Collins (#9 Ohio Blue) over George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over James White IV (#9 Ohio Blue) Dec 2-1
120 - Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) over Coleton Chase (#9 Ohio Blue) TF 14-4
126 - Mike Stewart (#9 Ohio Blue) over Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-1
132 - Chandler Minnard (#9 Ohio Blue) over Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
138 - James Wimer (#9 Ohio Blue) over Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
145 - Greg Brusco (#9 Ohio Blue) over Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
152 - Garrett Young (#9 Ohio Blue) over Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-0
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Brandon Goldsmith (#9 Ohio Blue) Dec 12-9
170 - Christian Price (#9 Ohio Blue) over Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
182 - James Handwerk (#9 Ohio Blue) over Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
195 - Christopher Martinez (#9 Ohio Blue) over Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 11-0
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Floyd Rogers (#9 Ohio Blue) TF 25-14
285 - Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

aaacoach72
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:29 am

Re: AAU Jr Olympics August 2-7, 2015

Postby aaacoach72 » Wed Aug 05, 2015 3:20 pm

Day Three Results

Match #3 Round 3: #3 PA Elite defeated #10 WV Black Bears 40-29
98 - Austin Rider (#3 PA Elite) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
106 - Cameron Robinson (#3 PA Elite) over George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-2
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Tanner Ball (#3 PA Elite) Fall 3:37
120 - Gabe Miller (#3 PA Elite) over Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 23-13
126 - Brandon Sheffield (#3 PA Elite) over Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
132 - Michael Bracey (#3 PA Elite) over Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 11-0
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Samuel Hepler (#3 PA Elite) Dec 16-12
145 - Sammy Sasso (#3 PA Elite) over Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 1:32
152 - Daniel Wanner (#3 PA Elite) over Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 5:51
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Austin Watkins (#3 PA Elite) TF 12-0
170 - Ryan Mortimer (#3 PA Elite) over Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
182 - Joshua Bennicoff (#3 PA Elite) over Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 14-4
195 - Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) over Will Amarant (#3 PA Elite) Fall 1:30
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) over Peter Augustin (#3 PA Elite) TF 15-4

Match #4 Round 4: #10 WV Black Bears defeated #2 PV Black 35-31
98 - Kidus Gebrgiorgis (#2 PV Black) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-0
106 - George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Nathan Gainey (#2 PV Black) Dec 11-10
120 - Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) over Chris Sanchez (#2 PV Black) TF 12-2
126 - Caden Mureno (#2 PV Black) over Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 0:14
132 - Brent Newcomer (#2 PV Black) over Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Chase Pennell (#2 PV Black) TF 13-0
145 - Bailey Thomas (#2 PV Black) over Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-0
152 - KT Forsythe (#2 PV Black) over Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 0:53
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Andrew Lee (#2 PV Black) Dec 9-0
170 - Scott Miser (#2 PV Black) over Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) Dec 15-8
182 - Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Adam Sassy (#2 PV Black) TF 10-0
285 - Israh Olebehemi (#2 PV Black) over Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 13-3

Match #5 Round 5: #7 Team Minnesota defeated #10 WV Black Bears 47-19
98 - Jake Svihel (#7 Team Minnesota) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 0:27
106 - Jackson Penk (#7 Team Minnesota) over George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Colby Njos (#7 Team Minnesota) Dec 9-3
120 - Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) over Maleek Hussein (#7 Team Minnesota) TF 12-2
126 - Parker Huss (#7 Team Minnesota) over Tyler Cutright (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
132 - Drew VanVleet (#7 Team Minnesota) over Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Ryan Keach (#7 Team Minnesota) TF 11-0
145 - Dylan Sogge (#7 Team Minnesota) over Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 1:23
152 - Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) over Jesse Hanson (#7 Team Minnesota) Dec 18-11
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Morgan Moreno (#7 Team Minnesota) TF 11-0
170 - Michael Otomo (#7 Team Minnesota) over Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
182 - Nicholas Richards (#7 Team Minnesota) over Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-2
195 - Bryce Kallenbach (#7 Team Minnesota) over Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 11-0
220 - Manuel Garcia (#7 Team Minnesota) over Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 2:05
285 - Jon Lorang (#7 Team Minnesota) over Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 5:58

aaacoach72
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:29 am

Re: AAU Jr Olympics August 2-7, 2015

Postby aaacoach72 » Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:24 pm

Day 4 Results

Bracket 2 - #10 WV Black Bears
Match #1 Quarterfinal: #10 WV Black Bears defeated #22 Vipers Orange Crush 50-19
98 - Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Kyle Farace (#22 Vipers Orange Crush) Dec 11-10
120 - Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) over John Rynn (#22 Vipers Orange Crush) TF 19-8
126 - Tyler Cutright (#10 WV Black Bears) over Ben Goldfien (#22 Vipers Orange Crush) Fall 3:29
132 - Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) over Nolan Smith (#22 Vipers Orange Crush) Dec 10-10
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Dakota Thompson (#22 Vipers Orange Crush) TF 10-0
145 - Josh Kendrick (#22 Vipers Orange Crush) over Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) Dec 10-4
152 - Matthew Claxton (#22 Vipers Orange Crush) over Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 14-4
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Sidique Furet (#22 Vipers Orange Crush) TF 10-0
170 - Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Jaron Smith (#22 Vipers Orange Crush) over Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 13-0
195 - AJ Strott (#22 Vipers Orange Crush) over Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 1:15
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Semifinal: #14 Ohio Gray defeated #10 WV Black Bears 43-26
98 - Kyle Keenan (#14 Ohio Gray) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
106 - Justin Rodriguez (#14 Ohio Gray) over George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 0:42
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Cameron Farmer (#14 Ohio Gray) TF 12-0
120 - Seth Transue (#14 Ohio Gray) over Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 5:29
126 - Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) over Vu Nguyen (#14 Ohio Gray) TF 10-0
132 - Tyler Cutright (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Kane Freeman (#14 Ohio Gray) over Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) Dec 12-6
145 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Andrew Ormiston (#14 Ohio Gray) Fall 4:44
152 - David Esarco (#14 Ohio Gray) over Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 16-6
160 - Willy Plaisir (#14 Ohio Gray) over Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 4:15
170 - Eric Fasnacht (#14 Ohio Gray) over Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
182 - Colton Carroll (#14 Ohio Gray) over Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 0:50
195 - Christopher Cook (#14 Ohio Gray) over Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 1:53
220 - Sterling Roseberry (#14 Ohio Gray) over Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) Dec 14-7
285 - Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Cons. Semi: #10 WV Black Bears defeated #21 VA Phenomenon 47-23
98 - Diego New (#21 VA Phenomenon) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 4:25
106 - Bryce Sanderlin (#21 VA Phenomenon) over George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) Dec 18-18
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Trevon Majette (#21 VA Phenomenon) over Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) Fall 5:20
126 - Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) over Jake Duvall (#21 VA Phenomenon) Dec 20-16
132 - Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) over Shalek Colon (#21 VA Phenomenon) Dec 8-3
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Isaiah Barnett (#21 VA Phenomenon) TF 12-0
145 - Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Connor Hughes (#21 VA Phenomenon) over Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-2
182 - Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Tyrone Gale (#21 VA Phenomenon) over Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

aaacoach72
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:29 am

Re: AAU Jr Olympics August 2-7, 2015

Postby aaacoach72 » Fri Aug 07, 2015 9:02 pm

Final Day Results

Match #4 11th Place Match: #10 WV Black Bears defeated #20 South Dakota Storm 38-31
98 - Jacob Morre (#20 South Dakota Storm) over Breagan Pearson (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
106 - Lincoln Turman (#20 South Dakota Storm) over George Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 10-0
113 - Brandon Bertrand (#10 WV Black Bears) over William Turman (#20 South Dakota Storm) Dec 6-5
120 - Brock Whorton (#10 WV Black Bears) over Aydan Mack (#20 South Dakota Storm) TF 12-2
126 - Phillip Sharp (#10 WV Black Bears) over Logan Mahoney (#20 South Dakota Storm) Fall 2:33
132 - Logan Adkins (#10 WV Black Bears) over Brandon Sharkey (#20 South Dakota Storm) TF 13-0
138 - Brandon Tenney (#10 WV Black Bears) over Joshua Moore (#20 South Dakota Storm) Dec 11-4
145 - Michael Scott (#20 South Dakota Storm) over Brandon Smith (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-1
152 - Kaiden Dorris (#20 South Dakota Storm) over Jackson Moomau (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-1
160 - Daniel Slama (#20 South Dakota Storm) over Hunter Jones (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 12-2
170 - Mason Wickherst (#20 South Dakota Storm) over Alex Hale (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 11-1
182 - Lukas Chase (#20 South Dakota Storm) over Andrew Fleming (#10 WV Black Bears) TF 20-10
195 - Noah Lotter (#10 WV Black Bears) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Brandon White (#10 WV Black Bears) over Jordan Glomski (#20 South Dakota Storm) TF 12-0
285 - Dylan Davis (#10 WV Black Bears) over Austin Moore (#20 South Dakota Storm) Fall 5:54

aaacoach72
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:29 am

Re: AAU Jr Olympics August 2-7, 2015

Postby aaacoach72 » Fri Aug 07, 2015 9:15 pm

Individual Medalists

113 Brandon Bertrand of #10 WV Black Bears went 14-0 Gold Medal
120 Brock Whorton of #10 WV Black Bears went 10-4 Copper Medal
126 Phillip Sharp of #10 WV Black Bears went 9-3 Bronze Medal
138 Brandon Tenney of #10 WV Black Bears went 13-1 Silver Medal
160 Hunter Jones of #10 WV Black Bears went 11-3 Bronze Medal
220 Brandon White of #10 WV Black Bears went 11-3 Bronze Medal
285 Dylan Davis of #10 WV Black Bears went 10-4 Copper Medal (Dylan is from Latrobe, PA)


Return to “Freestyle / Greco Roman”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests