468 - PARTICIPANTS
TEAM STANDINGS
1ST - MASON CO. BULLDOGS - 76 2ND - POINT KNIGHTS - 60 3RD - HUNTINGTON - 53 4TH - NEW LEXINGTON,OH - 48 5TH - MOUNTAIN STATE - 43 6TH - MASON CO. RAIDERS - 38 7TH - POINT STINGERS - 35 8TH - PLEASANT CO. - 29 9TH - GALLIPLOIS PYTHONS - 22 10TH-BEND AREA WARRIORS - 21 11TH-NORTH PARKERSBURG - 17 12TH-GEORGE KEENEY WRESTLING - 12 13TH-MEIGS CO. - 11 14TH-WILLAMSTOWN -10 14TH-PHILO,OH - 10 16TH-MORGANTOWN - 9 16TH-SPRING VALLEY - 9 18TH-ROANE CO. - 8 |
19TH-LUBECK - 7 19TH-HERBERT HOOVER - 7 21ST-CLAY CO. - 6 21ST-CALHOUN CO. - 6 23RD-WATERFORD - 5 24TH-NEW MARTINSVILLE,OH - 4 25TH-RIPLEY - 3 25TH-BUCHANNON - 3 25TH-SOUTH PARKERSBURG - 3 25TH-SHELDON CLARK,KY - 3 25TH-WINFIELD - 3 25TH-CHESAPEAKE,OH - 3 31ST-BLACK THUNDER - 2 32ND-NITRO - 1 32ND-ASHLAND,KY - 1 |
6 & UNDER
35 1ST-THOMAS - BULLDOGS 2ND-GRASS - MT. STATE 3RD-PORTER - KNIGHTS 4TH-MOORE - STINGERS |
40 1ST-PORTER - KNIGHTS 2ND-SEARLS - KNIGHTS 3RD-POWELL - KNIGHTS 4TH-COTTRILL - BULLDOGS |
45 1ST- COTTRILL - ROANE CO. 2ND- MESSICK - BULLDOGS 3RD- MOORE - BUCHANNON 4TH- GREENBERG - MT. STATE |
50 1ST- COTTRELL - ROANE CO. 2ND- BARNHART - PLEASANT CO. 3RD- TACKETT - PYTHONS 4TH- HENRY - KNIGHTS |
55 1ST- ALLEN - PYTHONS 2ND- GORDON - BULLDOGS 3RD- KNOPP - PYTHONS 4TH- REED - CLAY CO. |
HWT 1ST- JONES - BULLDOGS 2ND- ROBERTS - RAIDERS 3RD- GEIGER - PYTHONS 4TH- LUCAS - STINGERS |
7 & 8 DIVISION
45 1ST- WILSON - LUBECK 2ND- RIGGS - HUNTINGTON 3RD- SAYRE - BULLDOGS 4TH- VANMETER - WARRIORS |
50 1ST- DOUNG - BULLDOGS 2ND- DARST - BULLDOGS 3RD- TAYLOR - RAIDERS 4TH- BOWMAN - STINGERS |
55 1ST- MILLER - WATERFORD 2ND- JONES - WILLIAMSTOWN 3RD- HEREFORD - BULLDOGS 4TH- GOODPASTER - MT. STATE |
60 1ST- GANDEE - STINGERS 2ND- BROGLE - SOUTH PARKERSBURG 3RD- GRIMM - BULLDOGS 4TH- HOFFMAN - WARRIORS |
65 1ST- DEWITT - RAIDERS 2ND- BOLEN - WARRIORS 3RD- GRIMM -WARRIORS 4TH BAILEY- RAIDERS |
70 1ST MCCLUNG- BULLDOGS 2ND PELFREY -SPRING VALLEY 3RD STARCHER- WARRIORS 4TH DELONG -WARFIELD |
LT HWT 1ST HOGG -KNIGHTS 2ND JENKINS -WARRIORS 3RD GRASS- MT STATE 4TH WILLET- KNIGHTS |
HWT 1ST COX -PLEASANT CO 2ND HOGG- KNIGHTS 3RD LONG -BULLDOGS 4TH GEIGER -PYTHONS |
9-10 DIVISION
55 1ST PAGE -MT STATE 2ND JONES -WILLIAMSTOWN 3RD MILLER -WARRIORS 4TH KIMBERLING -KNIGHTS |
60 1ST PAGE -MT STATE 2ND SEARLS- KNIGHTS 3RD NIDAY -SPRING VALLEY 4TH KEEFER- BULLDOGS |
65 1ST PAGE -MT STATE 2ND MCCORMICK -KNIGHTS 3RD SEARLS- KNIGHTS 4TH JENKINS- WARRIORS |
70 1ST FONDALE -NEW LEX 2ND THOMPSON- BULLDOGS 3RD JONES -WILLIAMSTOWN 4TH DANGERFIELD- WARRIORS |
75 1ST FONDALE -NEW LEX 2ND ROBERTS -RAIDERS 3RD GREGG -STINGERS 4TH GRASS -MT STATE |
85 1ST PYLES -RAIDERS 2ND DEWITT- RAIDERS 3RD GARRETT- RAIDERS 4TH ALLEN -KNIGHTS |
LT HWT 1ST MACE -CALHOUN 2ND RAINEY- BULLDOGS 3RD RICE- PYTHONS 4TH VEITH- STINGERS |
HWT 1ST KREBS- BULLDOGS 2ND DOWNEY- PYTHONS 3RD BLACKBURN- PYTHONS 4TH RAINEY -PYTHONS |
11-12 DIVISION
70 1ST PALMATEER- PLEASANTS CO 2ND BROWN- PYTHONS 3RD JONES -WILLIAMSTOWN 4TH SETLIFF- MT STATE |
75 1ST THOMPSON- BULLDOGS 2ND WOODS -RAIDERS 3RD GIBBEAUT- BULLDOGS 4TH SMITH -WARRIORS |
80 1ST FONDALE- NEW LEX 2ND DEWITT -RAIDERS 3RD SMITH -SPRING VALLEY 4TH BURROWS- CALHOUN |
85 1ST CULLEN -BULLDOGS 2ND WATSON -LUBECK 3RD PYLES -RAIDERS 4TH CLARK -WARRIORS |
90 1ST HENSLEY- HUNTINGTON 2ND COX- PLEASANTS CO 3RD ROUB- BULLDOGS 4TH BLAZER- STINGERS |
100 1ST DUNLAP -MT STATE 2ND CRONIN -PLEASANTS CO 3RD STAFFORD- WARRIORS 4TH STANLEY -NEW LEX |
110 1ST CASTO -STINGER 2ND REED -CLAY 3RD KINZER- MT STATE 4TH ROBINSON- NEW LEX |
120 1ST CASTO -STINGERS 2ND FAIN -NEW LEX 3RD KELLY- SHELDON CLARK 4TH MARCUM- BULLDOGS |
135 1ST LONG -MT STATE 2ND BURDETTE- BULLDOGS 3RD HIPES -STINGERS 4TH BARNHART- PLEASANTS CO |
HWT 1ST SHIRLEY -STINGERS 2ND DENNIS -NEW LEX 3RD COOK- BULLDOGS 4TH WILFORD- WARRIORS |
13-15 DIVISION
85 1ST PUMPHREY- BULLDOGS 2ND SNODGRASS- MT STATE 3RD HICKS- NEW LEX 4TH STAFFORD- IND |
95 1ST HEREFORD -BULLDOGS 2ND HICK -NEW LEX 3RD MILLER- PLEASANTS CO 4TH STAFFORD- ASHLAND |
105 1ST KELLEY -HUNTINGTON 2ND HEREFORD- BULLDOGS 3RD DIXON -HUNTINGTON 4TH CUMMINGS- CALHOUN |
115 1ST FREREICHS -IND 2ND GARVIN -MORGANTOWN 3RD ALLEN -IND 4TH HETZER -HUNTINGTON |
125 1ST KNAPP -N PARKERSBURG 2ND POSTALWAIT- KNIGHTS 3RD RAY- HUNTINGTON 4TH KINZER- MT STATE |
135 1ST WILLIAMS- N PARKERSBURG 2ND DEVAULT -MORANTOWN 3RD NELSON -HUNTINGTON 4TH MAYHAN -SHELDON CLARK |
145 1ST GEORGE -N PARKERSBURG 2ND BONECUTTER- KNIGHTS 3RD HASHMAN -PLEASANTS CO 4TH CARNECELI- N PARKERSBURG |
155 1ST DUNKLE- PHILO 2ND FERGUSON- HUNTINGTON 3RD MEYERS -HUNTINGTON 4TH NELSON -HUNTINGTON |
165 1ST CARR- RAIDERS 2ND NELSON- HUNTINGTON 3RD LANDERMAN- BLACKTHUNDER 4TH SPARKS -KNIGHTS |
190 1ST HALSTEAD- MT STATE 2ND NELSON -HUNTINGTON 3RD HOOKS -SPRING VALLEY 4TH JENNINGS- HUNTINGTON |
HWT 1ST HUTCHINSON- HUNTINGTON 2ND WASHBURN -HUNTINGTON 3RD DOOLEY -HUNTINGTON 4TH MESSINGER- HUNTINGTON |
16-18 DIVISION
125 1ST KNAPP -N PARKERSBURG 2ND MCCOY- STINGERS 3RD POSTALWAIT- KNIGHTS 4TH NUNLEY -NITRO |
135 1ST BOSLEY -RAIDERS 2ND MCCOY -STINGERS 3RD NOTT -STINGERS 4TH CASTO- BUCHANNON |
145 1ST LANE -KNIGHTS 2ND DEWEES- STINGERS 3RD MUNYON- NEW LEX 4TH PATRICK- HUNTINGTON |
155 1ST LANE- KNIGHTS 2ND SCADUTO- NEW LEX 3RD KING -IND 4TH KINDER- CHESAPEAKE |
165 1ST MCLAUGHIN- MEIGS 2ND REED -KNIGHTS 3RD KINDER- CHESAPEAKE 4TH FLOWERS- KNIGHTS |
180 1ST EIESMAN- NEW LEX 2ND MAYES -HUNTINGTON 3RD JOPLIN -KNIGHTS 4TH JUSTICE -PIKEVILLE |
195 1ST HASHMAN- PLEASANTS CO 2ND DAVIS- MEIGS 3RD IMBODEN- MEIGS 4TH WILLIAMS- MORGANTOWN |
215 1ST WEAVER -NEW MARTINSVILLE 2ND PECK -KNIGHTS 3RD HASHMAN- PLEASANTS CO' 4TH BISHOP- KNIGHTS |
HWT 1ST DEPEROW- NEW LEX 2ND HUTCHINSON- RIPLEY |
OPEN DIVISION
130 1ST CALLEN -KEENEY WRESTLING 2ND REED -KNIGHTS 3RD KREBS- BULLDOGS 4TH MITCHELL- MEIGS |
150 1ST ARCHER- HUNTINGTON 2ND LANE -HOOVER 3RD MILLS -PHILO 4TH ROWE -PHILO |
170 1ST KING -NEW LEX 2ND MILLER- PHILO 3RD SHULER -MEIGS 4TH PARKS -KEENEY WRESTLING |
190 1ST RATLIFF- NEW LEX 2ND HARPER- KEENEY WRESTLING 3RD EIESMAN- NEW LEX 4TH JOPLIN -HOOVER |
220 1ST SAMPLES- KEENEY WRESTLING 2ND VANNATER- WINFIELD 3RD STANTEN -KEENEY WRESTLING 4TH ALLFORD -MT STATE |
HWT 1ST NUTTER -HUNTINGTON 2ND SETLIFF -MT STATE 3RD DELK -CLAY CO 4TH LEHEW- KEENEY WRESTLING |
THANK YOU TO ALL THE SPONSORS, WORKERS, COACHES, OFFICIALS, PARTICIPANTS, AND PARENTS FOR MAKING THIS YEARS TOURNAMENT A GREAT SUCCESS. WE HAD 468 WRESTLERS WITH SOME WRESTLERS WRESTLING IN MORE THAN ONE WEIGHT CLASS THAT PUSHED OUR NUMBERS TO OVER 500.
WRESTLING BEGAN AT 9:OO AM, ON TIME, AND RAN THROUGH OUT THE DAY. OUR LAST MATCH FINISHED AT 8:15 PM. WE HAD 59 WEIGHT CLASSES AND DID OVER 1000 MATCHES IN 1 DAY ON 6 MATS.