West Virginia Wrestling

Bob Stover Classic

Date: 1/26/02
Location: Clay High School

1.Sissonville 125
2.Hurricane 120 1/2
3.Clay County 113
4.Riverside 89 1/2
5.Webster County 80
6.Winfield 75
7.Richwood 74
8.Wahama 67
9.Meadow Bridge 55
10.Fayetteville 50
11.Oak Hill 44

103 Championship: Perry Ellis(Wah.) pinned Sky Gninn(MB)
112 Championship: Bobby Diaz(Siss.) pinned Jamie Hayhurst(Rich.)
119 Championship: David Stutler(Clay) pinned Micheal Selman(Web.)
125 Championship: Justin Butler(Win.) dec. 5-2 Dustin Kinser(River.)
130 Championship: Matt Howrylak(Win.) pinned Raymond Stonestreet(Fayt.)
135 Championship: Brett Cook(Siss.) pinned Pat McBurney(Hur.)
140 Championship: David Leslie(Win.) dec. 8-3 Brandon French(Siss.)
145 Championship: Ronnie Williams(Fayt.) pinned Matt Shaffer(Siss.)
152 Championship: Alex Shaffer(Hur.) pinned Bryan Fawley(Web.)
160 Championship: Jimmy Reed(Clay) dec. 4-0 Bradford Clark(Wah.)
171 Championship: Eric Halstead(Hur.) dec. 6-2 Jimmy Hinely(Web.)
189 Championship: Charlie Rozas(Web.) pinned Dan Hatcher(Hur.)
215 Championship: Donnie Peck(Clay) pinned T.J. Richards(River.)
275 Championship: Shane Dillon(Rich.) dec. 4-3 David Dequasie(OH)

103 Third Place: Callahan(OH) pinned Leithead(Siss.)
112 Third Place: Call(Hur.) pinned Mayhan(Clay)
119 Third Place: Brown(MB) pinned Hartman(Hur.)
125 Third Place: Wilburn(OH) pinned Lough(Rich.)
130 Third Place: Slack(River.) pinned Dickinson(Rich.)
135 Third Place: Adkins(Clay) pinned Coutz(River.)
140 Third Place: Garland(OH) dec. 10-6 Lowery(River.)
145 Third Place: Hodge(Wah.) pinned Martin(MB)
152 Third Place: Albright(Clay) dec. 4-3 Wallace(Win.)
160 Third Place: McClannahan(Siss.) pinned Knight(Rich.)
171 Third Place: Scruggs(Rich.) pinned Coleman(OH)
189 Third Place: Lanham(Siss.) pinned Moore(River.)
215 Third Place: Bridgette(Siss.) dec.4-1 Lively(Hur.)
275 Third Place: Elswick(River.) pinned Pauley(Hur.)

Submitted by: Frank Kleman of Clay

Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page