West Virginia Wrestling

Tyler Consolidated Middle School Valley Clash IV

January 8, 2005
Team Standings
1. Taylor Co. (5-0)
2. Independence (4-1)
3. Elkview (3-2)
4. Moundsville (2-3)
5. Tyler Consolidated (4-1)
6. Wirt Co. (3-2)
7. Mannington (3-2)
8. Sherrard (2-3)
9. Buckhannon Upshur (3-2)
10. Hamilton (2-3)
11. Ritchie County (2-3)
12. Cameron (1-4)
13. Cheat Lake (3-2)
14. All-Star Team (2-3)
15. Tyler Reserve (1-4)
16. Buckhannon-Upshur Reserve (0-5)

All Tournament Team
(all went 5-0 and won by tournament criteria)
78--Markus Griffin Taylor County
84--Tevin Hall Cameron
90--Corey Szabo Wirt County
95--Robby Cogar Buckhannon Upshur
102-Beau Bartlett Taylor County
110-Andrew Young Elkview
116-Dustin Phillips Tyler Consolidated
123-Jeremy Howard Moundsville
128-Danny Doyle Sherrard
135-Nathaniel Zills Tyler Consolidated
145-Mark Ward Independence
155-Cody Rife Independence
171-David Carr Hamilton
190-Chaz Lightner Moundsville
275-Justin Haynes Hamilton

Special Mention All Tourny Team
(all went 5-0)
78--none
84--Darrel Deliere Elkview
90--Nathan Whittington Elkview
95--Shane Thompson Sherrard
102-Victor Panico, Cheat Lake Ronnie Mays, Mannington
110-none
116-Cameron Gallaher, Taylor Co. Joshua Kinney, Ritchie Co.
123-Dany Ruza Sherrard
128-Mike Gonschoff Moundsville
135-Matt Smith, Moundsville Gus Rucker, Tyler Reserve
145-Tom McCune Ritchie County
155-Cullen Grover,Tyler Consolidated John Vollinger,Sherrard
171-Brent Stimple Taylor County
190-Kyle Cooper Tyler Consolidated
275-Tony Hall Cameron



Team Scoring Round by Round

Round #1
Taylor County 78 Tyler Reserve 6
Wirt County 60 Cameron 24
Sherrard 42 Cheat Lake 30
Elkview 47 Tyler Consolidated 33

Round #2
Independence 59 Hamilton 24
Buckhannon Upshur 62 All-Stars 24
Mannington 60 Ritchie County 18
Moundsville 78 Buckhannon Reserve 10

Round #3
Taylor County 66 Wirt County 24
Elkview 39 Sherrard 30
Tyler Reserve 34 Cameron 24
Tyler Consolidated 68 Cheat Lake 12

Round #4
Independence 49 Buckhannon Upshur 30
Moundsville 45 Mannington 39
Hamilton 42 All-Star Team 24
Ritchie County 48 Buckhannon Upshur Reserve 12

Round #5
Mannington 55 Cameron 18
Tyler Consolidated 48 Buckhannon Upshur 22
Sherrard 41 Hamilton 36
Wirt County 51 Ritchie County 24

Round #6
Taylor County 60 Elkview 30
Independence 50 Moundsville 36
Cheat Lake 54 Tyler Reserve 24
All-Stars 54 Buckhannon Upshur Reserve 24

Round #7
Tyler Consolidated 51 Mannington 17
Wirt County 52 Sherrard 27
Buckhannon Upshur 60 Cameron 24
Hamilton 42 Ritchie County 36

Round #8
Taylor County 54 Moundsville 33
Independence 37 Elkview 33
Cheat Lake 46 Buckhannon Upshur Reserve 6
All Stars 60 Tyler Reserve 30

Rounds 9 & 10
1st& 2nd--Taylor County 45 Independence 39
3rd& 4th--Elkview 54 Moundsville 31
5th& 6th--Tyler Consolidated 54 Wirt County 26
7th& 8th--Mannington 45 Sherrard 31
9th&10th--Buckhannon Upshur 58 Hamilton 30
11th&12th-Ritchie County 42 Cameron 24
13th&14th-Cheat Lake 54 All Stars 18
15th&16th-Tyler Reserve 42 Buckhannon Upshur Reserve 18




Submitted by = Valley Clash Duals Tournament Director


Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page