West Virginia Wrestling

44th Wood County Jr. High Champoionship

January 29, 2005
Location Rod Oldham Athletic Center


Outstanding Wrestler Cody Miracle, Blennerhassett

Team Scores
1 219.00 Edison
2 180.50 Blennerhassett
3 178.50 Williamstown
4 122.00 Jackson
5 63.00 Wirt
6 45.00 VanDevender
7 43.50 Hamilton
8 14.00 Ritchie

Championship Finals
78 Kyle Bratke, Jackson M-Dec Andrew Jones, Williamstown, 16-4
84 Jordan Nolan, Jackson Fall Cody Pennybacker, Williamstown, 2:29
90 Tyler Green, Blennerhassett Dec Chad Morrison, Jackson, 6-5
95 Tyler Dickel, Edison Dec Jacob Boone, Blennerhassett, 8-1
102 Cody Richards, Edison Dec Bo Cooper, Blennerhassett, 7-4
110 Tony Jones, Williamstown Dec Jessica Teter, Edison, 6-0
116 Danny Fordyce, Edison Fall Josh Radabaugh, Williamstown, 2:34
123 MacKenzie Peters, Williamstown Dec Christian Walker, VanDevender, 5-0
128 Ben Williamson, Williamstown Dec Zack Fiekieson, Blennerhassett, 6-4
135 Coleby Richards, Edison Fall Roger Nicholson, Jackson, 2:18
145 Cody Miracle, Blennerhassett M-Dec Matt Winans, Jackson, 13-2
155 Ryan Stoops, Blennerhassett Fall Derek Hall, Edison, 2:47
171 Robbie Wigal, Williamstown Dec Cory Hamilton, Blennerhassett, 10-6
190 Alex Vincent, Edison Dec Ryan Zide, Williamstown, 12-6
275 Justin Haynes, Hamilton Dec Josh Cale, Edison, 9-7

Consolation Finals
78 Jeremy Corbitt, Edison Dec Alan Rejonis, Blennerhassett, 8-1
84 Kyle Kimerer, Blennerhassett Dec Justin Cline, Wirt, 10-9
90 Adam Metz, Edison M-Dec Tyler George, Williamstown, 15-5
95 Okley Chevront, Wirt Fall Justin Knopp, Williamstown, 2:17
102 Zack Chevront, Wirt Fall David Scott, Jackson, 2:46
110 Tyler Parker, Wirt Dec Michael Battin, Blennerhassett, 5-2
116 Patrick Suggs, Blennerhassett Fall Josh Kinney, Ritchie, 2:59
123 Matt Hall, Edison M-Dec Clark Ferrell, Jackson, 14-2
128 Seth Windland, Edison Fall Wyatt Bunner, Wirt, 1:44
135 Alex Emerick, Blennerhassett Fall Mark Board, Williamstown, 1:55
145 Devin Dye, Wirt Fall Fred Cochran, VanDevender, 0:11
155 Brandon Sturm, Williamstown Dec Brent Sams, Jackson, 6-0
171 Kenneth Berry, Edison Fall David Carr, Hamilton, 2:14
190 Shawn Knotts, Hamilton Fall Roger Robey, VanDevender, 1:36
275 Andrew Balderson, VanDevender Fall Dustin Bell, Jackson, 0:39

Place Winners
Weight: 78
1st: Kyle Bratke, Jackson 8- 0
2nd: Andrew Jones, Williamstown 5- 2
3rd: Jeremy Corbitt, Edison 7- 2
4th: Alan Rejonis, Blennerhassett 4- 5

Weight: 84
1st: Jordan Nolan, Jackson 10- 0
2nd: Cody Pennybacker, Williamstown 7- 2
3rd: Kyle Kimerer, Blennerhassett 6- 3
4th: Justin Cline, Wirt 4- 5

Weight: 90
1st: Tyler Green, Blennerhassett 9- 0
2nd: Chad Morrison, Jackson 7- 2
3rd: Adam Metz, Edison 7- 3
4th: Tyler George, Williamstown 5- 4

Weight: 95
1st: Tyler Dickel, Edison 10- 0
2nd: Jacob Boone, Blennerhassett 7- 2
3rd: Okley Chevront, Wirt 8- 3
4th: Justin Knopp, Williamstown 4- 6

Weight: 102
1st: Cody Richards, Edison 10- 0
2nd: Bo Cooper, Blennerhassett 7- 2
3rd: Zack Chevront, Wirt 8- 3
4th: David Scott, Jackson 6- 5

Weight: 110
1st: Tony Jones, Williamstown 10- 0
2nd: Jessica Teter, Edison 8- 2
3rd: Tyler Parker, Wirt 8- 3
4th: Michael Battin, Blennerhassett 5- 6

Weight: 116
1st: Danny Fordyce, Edison 9- 1
2nd: Josh Radabaugh, Williamstown 4- 1
3rd: Patrick Suggs, Blennerhassett 8- 3
4th: Josh Kinney, Ritchie 6- 5

Weight: 123
1st: MacKenzie Peters, Williamstown 8- 0
2nd: Christian Walker, VanDevender 9- 1
3rd: Matt Hall, Edison 8- 3
4th: Clark Ferrell, Jackson 6- 5

Weight: 128
1st: Ben Williamson, Williamstown 8- 2
2nd: Zack Fiekieson, Blennerhassett 6- 1
3rd: Seth Windland, Edison 9- 2
4th: Wyatt Bunner, Wirt 8- 3

Weight: 135
1st: Coleby Richards, Edison 8- 0
2nd: Roger Nicholson, Jackson 8- 2
3rd: Alex Emerick, Blennerhassett 6- 3
4th: Mark Board, Williamstown 5- 6

Weight: 145
1st: Cody Miracle, Blennerhassett 9- 0
2nd: Matt Winans, Jackson 6- 3
3rd: Devin Dye, Wirt 4- 5
4th: Fred Cochran, VanDevender 1- 6

Weight: 155
1st: Ryan Stoops, Blennerhassett 8- 0
2nd: Derek Hall, Edison 8- 1
3rd: Brandon Sturm, Williamstown 7- 3
4th: Brent Sams, Jackson 4- 5

Weight: 171
1st: Robbie Wigal, Williamstown 10- 0
2nd: Cory Hamilton, Blennerhassett 7- 2
3rd: Kenneth Berry, Edison 3- 1
4th: David Carr, Hamilton 5- 5

Weight: 190
1st: Alex Vincent, Edison 7- 1
2nd: Ryan Zide, Williamstown 7- 1
3rd: Shawn Knotts, Hamilton 3- 3
4th: Roger Robey, VanDevender 4- 3

Weight: 275
1st: Justin Haynes, Hamilton 7- 2
2nd: Josh Cale, Edison 8- 1
3rd: Andrew Balderson, VanDevender 9- 2
4th: Dustin Bell, Jackson 5- 5

Championship - 1st Round
Weight:  84
Jordan Nolan, Jackson Fall Ryan Dent, Edison, 1:22
Weight:  90
Adam Metz, Edison Fall Cory Szabo, Wirt, 0.27
Weight:  95
Tyler Dickel, Edison Fall Anthony Jones, Ritchie, 0:31
Tommy Huggins, Jackson Fall Adam Miller, Hamilton, 4:12
Okley Chevront, Wirt Dec Justin Knopp, Williamstown, 19-15
Weight: 102
Cody Richards, Edison Fall Brandon Stoops, Williamstown, 0:35
David Scott, Jackson Fall Chris Kimble, VanDevender, 0:35
Zack Chevront, Wirt Fall Zack Trembly, Hamilton, 0:44
Weight: 110
Tony Jones, Williamstown Fall Nathan Moore, Jackson, 0:17
Michael Battin, Blennerhassett Dec Troy Collins, Ritchie, 14-9
Tyler Parker, Wirt Fall Brian Moore, Hamilton, 1:35
Jessica Teter, Edison Fall Jordan Bonnette, VanDevender, 1:22
Weight: 116
Danny Fordyce, Edison Fall Aaron Graham, Hamilton, 0:26
Josh Kinney, Ritchie Fall Patrick Suggs, Blennerhassett, 3:49
Josh Radabaugh, Williamstown Fall Joey Thomas, Jackson, 1:31
Weight: 123
MacKenzie Peters, Williamstown Fall David Foster, Ritchie, 1:43
Clark Ferrell, Jackson Dec Nate Cunningham, Hamilton, 6-0
Matt Hall, Edison M-Dec Cody Hannah, Blennerhassett, 12-0
Christian Walker, VanDevender Fall Shea Erb, Wirt, 2:06
Weight: 128
Zack Fiekieson, Blennerhassett Fall Cody Maxwell, Ritchie, 0:38
Ben Williamson, Williamstown Fall Wyatt Bunner, Wirt, 1:23
Seth Windland, Edison Fall Justin Fritz, VanDevender, 4:59
Weight: 135
Mark Board, Williamstown Dec Patrick Lacey, Ritchie, 12-10
Roger Nicholson, Jackson Fall Robbie Goodwin, Hamilton, 0:28
Weight: 155
Ryan Stoops, Blennerhassett Forf John Ruble, VanDevender
Weight: 171
Robbie Wigal, Williamstown Fall Tyler Fornash, VanDevender, 0:46
David Carr, Hamilton Fall Kenneth Berry, Edison, 3:47
Weight: 275
Josh Cale, Edison Fall Ryan Wigal, Williamstown, 0:19
Andrew Balderson, VanDevender Fall Jonathan Blankenship, Ritchie, 0:54

Championship - Semifinals
Weight:  78
Kyle Bratke, Jackson Fall Alan Rejonis, Blennerhassett, 0:38
Andrew Jones, Williamstown Dec Jeremy Corbitt, Edison, 11-7
Weight:  84
Jordan Nolan, Jackson Fall Justin Cline, Wirt, 1:27
Cody Pennybacker, Williamstown Dec Kyle Kimerer, Blennerhassett, 1-0
Weight:  90
Tyler Green, Blennerhassett Fall Adam Metz, Edison, 3:46
Chad Morrison, Jackson Dec Tyler George, Williamstown, 5-3
Weight:  95
Tyler Dickel, Edison Fall Tommy Huggins, Jackson, 0:47
Jacob Boone, Blennerhassett Fall Okley Chevront, Wirt, 1:40
Weight: 102
Cody Richards, Edison T-Fall David Scott, Jackson, 16-1
Bo Cooper, Blennerhassett Fall Zack Chevront, Wirt, 0:32
Weight: 110
Tony Jones, Williamstown Fall Michael Battin, Blennerhassett, 4:23
Jessica Teter, Edison Dec Tyler Parker, Wirt, 6-0
Weight: 116
Danny Fordyce, Edison Fall Tyler Ash, Wirt, 0:44
Josh Radabaugh, Williamstown T-Fall Josh Kinney, Ritchie, 16-0
Weight: 123
MacKenzie Peters, Williamstown Fall Clark Ferrell, Jackson, 1:55
Christian Walker, VanDevender Fall Matt Hall, Edison, 1:59
Weight: 128
Zack Fiekieson, Blennerhassett M-Dec Seth Newberry, Jackson, 12-3
Ben Williamson, Williamstown Fall Seth Windland, Edison, 3:36
Weight: 135
Coleby Richards, Edison Fall Mark Board, Williamstown, 1:00
Roger Nicholson, Jackson Fall Alex Emerick, Blennerhassett, 1:19
Weight: 145
Cody Miracle, Blennerhassett Fall Fred Cochran, VanDevender, 0:15
Matt Winans, Jackson Fall Devin Dye, Wirt, 0:11
Weight: 155
Ryan Stoops, Blennerhassett Fall Brent Sams, Jackson, 1:58
Derek Hall, Edison Fall Brandon Sturm, Williamstown, 0:33
Weight: 171
Robbie Wigal, Williamstown Fall Ryan Barnett, Jackson, 0:58
Cory Hamilton, Blennerhassett Fall David Carr, Hamilton, 0:34
Weight: 190
Ryan Zide, Williamstown Fall Shawn Knotts, Hamilton, 0:37
Alex Vincent, Edison Fall Roger Robey, VanDevender, 0:34
Weight: 275
Josh Cale, Edison Fall Dustin Bell, Jackson, 2:05
Justin Haynes, Hamilton Fall Andrew Balderson, VanDevender, 1:53

Consolation - 1st Round
Weight:  95
Adam Miller, Hamilton Fall Anthony Jones, Ritchie, 0:50
Weight: 102
Brandon Stoops, Williamstown Fall Chris Kimble, VanDevender, 1:59
Weight: 110
Troy Collins, Ritchie Fall Nathan Moore, Jackson, 0:40
Jordan Bonnette, VanDevender Fall Brian Moore, Hamilton, 0:35
Weight: 116
Patrick Suggs, Blennerhassett Fall Joey Thomas, Jackson, 0:18
Weight: 123
Nate Cunningham, Hamilton T-Fall David Foster, Ritchie, 5:00
Cody Hannah, Blennerhassett Fall Shea Erb, Wirt, 2:17
Weight: 128
Wyatt Bunner, Wirt Fall Justin Fritz, VanDevender, 1:27

Consolation - Semifinals
Weight:  84
Kyle Kimerer, Blennerhassett Fall Ryan Dent, Edison, 3:27
Weight:  90
Tyler George, Williamstown Dec Cory Szabo, Wirt, 7-1
Weight:  95
Okley Chevront, Wirt Fall Adam Miller, Hamilton, 0:50
Justin Knopp, Williamstown Dec Tommy Huggins, Jackson, 14-8
Weight: 102
Zack Chevront, Wirt Fall Brandon Stoops, Williamstown, 0:50
David Scott, Jackson Fall Zack Trembly, Hamilton, 0:53
Weight: 110
Tyler Parker, Wirt Dec Troy Collins, Ritchie, 17-14
Michael Battin, Blennerhassett T-Fall Jordan Bonnette, VanDevender, 15-0
Weight: 116
Josh Kinney, Ritchie Fall Aaron Graham, Hamilton, 0:21
Patrick Suggs, Blennerhassett Fall Tyler Ash, Wirt, 1:25
Weight: 123
Matt Hall, Edison T-Fall Nate Cunningham, Hamilton, 4:07
Clark Ferrell, Jackson Dec Cody Hannah, Blennerhassett, 8-3
Weight: 128
Seth Windland, Edison Fall Cody Maxwell, Ritchie, 0:25
Wyatt Bunner, Wirt Dec Seth Newberry, Jackson, 7-2
Weight: 135
Alex Emerick, Blennerhassett Fall Patrick Lacey, Ritchie, 0:54
Mark Board, Williamstown Fall Robbie Goodwin, Hamilton, 1:23
Weight: 155
Brandon Sturm, Williamstown Forf John Ruble, VanDevender
Weight: 171
David Carr, Hamilton Fall Tyler Fornash, VanDevender, 0:31
Kenneth Berry, Edison Fall Ryan Barnett, Jackson, 1:32
Weight: 275
Andrew Balderson, VanDevender Fall Ryan Wigal, Williamstown, 0:24
Dustin Bell, Jackson Fall Jonathan Blankenship, Ritchie, 0:39


Submitted by Brent Sams


Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page