West Virginia Wrestling

St. Albans High School 2004 Red Dragon Duals

Team Results

Rd 1
Herbert Hoover 52 Sheldon Clark, KY 18
Huntington 60 George Washington 18
Point Pleasant 40 St. Albans 33
Independence 63 Greenbrier West 13
Riverside 54 Williamstown 24

Rd 2
St. Albans 44 Sheldon Clark, KY 30
Huntington 58 Herbert Hoover 24
Pt. Pleasant 45 Williamstown 24
George Washington 42 Greenbrier West 40
Riverside 41 Independence 36

Rd 3
Pt. Pleasant 49 Sheldon Clark, KY 30
Herbert Hoover 42 Greenbrier West 33
Independence 54 Williamstown 25
Huntington 55 St. Albans 21
Riverside 42 ** George Washington 42

Rd 4
Williamstown 48 Sheldon Clark, KY 33
Riverside 47 Herbert Hoover 36
St. Albans 42 Greenbrier West 36
Independence 66 George Washington 9
Huntington 59 Pt. Pleasant 18

Rd 5
Pt. Pleasant 48 Greenbrier West 30
Independence 40 Herbert Hoover 36
Williamstown 39** George Washington 39
Huntington 59 Sheldon Clark, KY 21
St. Albans 39 Riverside 36

Rd 6
Point Pleasant 39 Riverside 28
Independence 54 St. Albans 26
Herbert Hoover 60 George Washington 18
Sheldon Clark, KY 48 Greenbrier West 36
Huntington 60 Williamstown 19

Rd 7
Point Pleasant 40 Independence 34
Huntington 63 Greenbrier West 18
Herbert Hoover 40 Williamstown 30
George Washington 57 St. Albans 24
Riverside 44 Sheldon Clark, KY 35

Rd 8
Independence 63 Sheldon Clark, KY 14
Williamstown 52 Greenbrier West 21
Pt. Pleasant 56 George Washington 18
Huntington 72 Riverside 9
Herbert Hoover 48 St. Albans 24

Rd 9
Huntington 54 Independence 21
Herbert Hoover 42 Pt. Pleasant 33
Riverside 48 Greenbrier West 27
Sheldon Clark, KY 39** George Washington 39
Williamstown 54 St. Albans 24

**Winner by tie break criteria.

Team Standings
1st Place 8-0 Huntington
2nd Place 7-2 Pt. Pleasant
3rd Place 6-3 Riverside
4th Place 6-3 Independence
5th Place 6-3 Herbert Hoover
6th Place 4-5 Williamstown
7th Place 3-6 St. Albans
8th Place 2-7 Sheldon Clark, KY
9th Place 2-7 George Washington
10th Place 0-9 Greenbrier West

Outstanding Wrestler: Chad Nelson Huntington High School

Individual Results
(Tournament record results including forfeits)

103 lbs.
1st 9-0 Sexton Independence
2nd 8-1 Slone Sheldon Clark, KY
3rd 7-2 Grubbs George Washington

112 lbs.
1st 9-0 Rash Independence
2nd 8-1 Flowers Williamstown
3rd 7-2 Highlander Greenbrier West

119 lbs.
1st 9-0 Fraley Huntington
2nd 8-1 Johnson Williamstown
3rd 7-2 Moore Herbert Hoover

125 lbs.
1st 9-0 Hall Riverside
2nd 8-1 Snodgrass Saint Albans
3rd 6-3 Williams Herbert Hoover

130 lbs.
1st 9-0 Dixon Huntington
2nd 8-1 Jeffers Pt. Pleasant
3rd 7-2 Bragg Independence

135 lbs.
1st 8-1 Owens Riverside
2nd 7-2 Howard Sheldon Clark, KY
3rd 6-3 Cullen Pt. Pleasant

140 lbs.
1st 9-0 Worland Huntington
2nd 7-2 Bruner George Washington
3rd 6-3 Hudson Saint Albans

145 lbs.
1st 9-0 Mollohan Herbert Hoover
2nd 7-2 Palm Williamstown
3rd 7-2 Wileman Saint Albans

152 lbs.
1st 9-0 Nelson Huntington
2nd 8-1 Warner Pt. Pleasant
3rd 7-2 Currie Herbert Hoover

160 lbs.
1st 9-0 Walker Greenbrier West
2nd 8-1 Fisher Herbert Hoover
3rd 6-3 Wood Independence

171 lbs.
1st 9-0 Runyon Huntington
2nd 7-2 Lowery Riverside
3rd 7-2 Shaffer Herbert Hoover

189 lbs.
1st 8-1 Jerrell Huntington
2nd 8-1 Eads Saint Albans
3rd 7-2 Crookshanks Greenbrier West

215 lbs.
1st 9-0 Thornburgh Huntington
2nd 8-1 Tharp Greenbrier West
3rd 7-2 Bryant Riverside

275 lbs.
1st 9-0 Cook Huntington
2nd 8-1 Wells Sheldon Clark, KY
3rd 7-2 Wojo Riverside


Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page