West Virginia Wrestling

28th WEST VIRGINIA JUNIOR STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

MARCH 5-6, 2005
PARKERSBURG HIGH SCHOOL



Bout-By-Bout Results
WV Jr State - 10 and Under

Wt 10u 54
Championship Second Round
27 Austin Reynolds (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) DEC #8 Christopher Tindall (North Marion) M 11-1
28 #5 Matthew Pezzanite (Keyser) DEC Chad Miller (South Parkersburg) D 6-2
29 Lance Hill (Junior Patriots) DEC #4 Josh Miller (Milton) D 8-5
30 #3 TODD Barker (Mineral Wells) WBF Eli Jenkins (Junior Panthers) F 0:15
31 #6 Gregory Martin (Milton) DEC Nick Cummings (Keyser) D 6-3
32 #7 Coleby Kincell (Clay County) DEC Jacob Bryan (Brooke Cubs) M 9-1
33 #2 Bryce Gainer (Junior Patriots) DEC Colby Whiting (Roane County) M 10-2
Championship Quarter-Finals
138 Austin Reynolds (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) DEC #1 Jon Cain (Wirt County) D 13-6
139 Lance Hill (Junior Patriots) WBF #5 Matthew Pezzanite (Keyser) F 0:18
140 #3 TODD Barker (Mineral Wells) DEC #6 Gregory Martin (Milton) M 12-3
141 #2 Bryce Gainer (Junior Patriots) WBF #7 Coleby Kincell (Clay County) F 0:59
Wrestleback Third Round
142 #4 Josh Miller (Milton) DEC Chad Miller (South Parkersburg) D 4-0
143 Eli Jenkins (Junior Panthers) DEC Nick Cummings (Keyser) D 10-4
144 Jacob Bryan (Brooke Cubs) DEC Colby Whiting (Roane County) D 9-8
Wrestleback Fourth Round
224 #8 Christopher Tindall (North Marion) WBF #7 Coleby Kincell (Clay County) F 2:45
225 #4 Josh Miller (Milton) DEC #6 Gregory Martin (Milton) D 2-0
226 #5 Matthew Pezzanite (Keyser) DEC Eli Jenkins (Junior Panthers) M 8-0
227 #1 Jon Cain (Wirt County) DEC Jacob Bryan (Brooke Cubs) D 6-4
Championship Semi-Finals
279 Austin Reynolds (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) WBTF Lance Hill (Junior Patriots) T 18-0
280 #3 TODD Barker (Mineral Wells) DEC #2 Bryce Gainer (Junior Patriots) D 9-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
281 #4 Josh Miller (Milton) DEC #8 Christopher Tindall (North Marion) D 7-5
282 #5 Matthew Pezzanite (Keyser) DEC #1 Jon Cain (Wirt County) D 7-4
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
337 Lance Hill (Junior Patriots) WBF #4 Josh Miller (Milton) F 2:39
338 #2 Bryce Gainer (Junior Patriots) DEC #5 Matthew Pezzanite (Keyser) D 10-5
Finals - First Place
374 #3 TODD Barker (Mineral Wells) DEC Austin Reynolds (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) D 5-3
Finals - Third Place
375 #2 Bryce Gainer (Junior Patriots) DEC Lance Hill (Junior Patriots) D 4-0
Finals - Fifth Place
376 #5 Matthew Pezzanite (Keyser) DEC #4 Josh Miller (Milton) M 11-2

Wt 10u 58
Championship First Round
1 Zack Blair (Junior Patriots) DEC Jimmy Collins (Young Guns) D 12-5
2 Charlie Bielobocky (Cameron) DEC Randy Stevens (Brooke Cubs) D 8-6
3 #6 Cory Poling (Hancock County) WBF For feit (South Parkersburg) F FOR
Championship Second Round
34 #1 Jarred Simpkins (Ripley) DEC Jason West (Parkersburg Cougars) D 9-3
35 #8 Tyler Francis (Wirt County) WBF Zack Blair (Junior Patriots) F 2:30
36 #5 Jake Fordyce (Mineral Wells) WBF Charlie Bielobocky (Cameron) F 0:25
37 #4 Noah Searls (Mason County) WBF Austin Mullins (Shady Spring) F 0:43
38 #3 Andrew Stanley (North Marion) WBF Justin Triplett (Clay County) F 0:47
39 Micah Powell (Mason County) DEC #6 Cory Poling (Hancock County) D 2-0
40 #7 Colton Ward (Young Guns) DEC Damon Meredith (Shady Spring) D 4-2
41 #2 Jarod Barker (Mineral Wells) WBF Derak Cottrill (South Parkersburg) F 3:45
Wrestleback Second Round
107 Damon Meredith (Shady Spring) WBF Jimmy Collins (Young Guns) F 2:09
108 #6 Cory Poling (Hancock County) WBF Randy Stevens (Brooke Cubs) F 2:19
109 Charlie Bielobocky (Cameron) WBF For feit (South Parkersburg) F FOR
Championship Quarter-Finals
145 #1 Jarred Simpkins (Ripley) DEC #8 Tyler Francis (Wirt County) D 2-0
146 #4 Noah Searls (Mason County) DEC #5 Jake Fordyce (Mineral Wells) D 4-0
147 #3 Andrew Stanley (North Marion) DEC Micah Powell (Mason County) D 7-0
148 #7 Colton Ward (Young Guns) DEC #2 Jarod Barker (Mineral Wells) D 4-1
Wrestleback Third Round
149 Derak Cottrill (South Parkersburg) DEC Damon Meredith (Shady Spring) D 7-4
150 #6 Cory Poling (Hancock County) DEC Justin Triplett (Clay County) M 9-0
151 Charlie Bielobocky (Cameron) DEC Austin Mullins (Shady Spring) D 6-4
152 Jason West (Parkersburg Cougars) DEC Zack Blair (Junior Patriots) M 12-0
Wrestleback Fourth Round
228 #5 Jake Fordyce (Mineral Wells) DEC Derak Cottrill (South Parkersburg) D 9-2
229 #6 Cory Poling (Hancock County) DEC #8 Tyler Francis (Wirt County) D 6-1
230 #2 Jarod Barker (Mineral Wells) WBTF Charlie Bielobocky (Cameron) T 16-0
231 Jason West (Parkersburg Cougars) WBF Micah Powell (Mason County) F 2:24
Championship Semi-Finals
283 #1 Jarred Simpkins (Ripley) DEC #4 Noah Searls (Mason County) M 9-1
284 #3 Andrew Stanley (North Marion) DEC #7 Colton Ward (Young Guns) D 1-0
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
285 #5 Jake Fordyce (Mineral Wells) WBF #6 Cory Poling (Hancock County) F 0:49
286 #2 Jarod Barker (Mineral Wells) WBTF Jason West (Parkersburg Cougars) T 15-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
339 #5 Jake Fordyce (Mineral Wells) WBF #7 Colton Ward (Young Guns) F 2:33
340 #4 Noah Searls (Mason County) DEC #2 Jarod Barker (Mineral Wells) D 5-1
Finals - First Place
377 #1 Jarred Simpkins (Ripley) WBF #3 Andrew Stanley (North Marion) F 0:51
Finals - Third Place
378 #4 Noah Searls (Mason County) DEC #5 Jake Fordyce (Mineral Wells) D 4-1
Finals - Fifth Place
379 #7 Colton Ward (Young Guns) DEC #2 Jarod Barker (Mineral Wells) D 2-0

Wt 10u 62
Championship First Round
4 #4 Christopher Varner (North Marion) WBF For feit (Elkins) F FOR
Championship Second Round
42 #1 Ryan Diehl (Berkeley Springs) WBF Matt Smith (Stonewall Jackson) F 0:56
43 #8 Alyssa George (Wheeling) DEC Brandon DeCicco (Mineral Wells) D 7-6
44 #5 Myles White (Beckley) DEC Brandon Hanson (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) M 11-0
45 #4 Christopher Varner (North Marion) WBF Cody Whitlock (Keyser) F 1:32
46 Tony Bibbs (Mineral Wells) DEC #3 Brandon McKenzie (Roane County) D 5-2
47 #6 Steven Porter (Mason County) WBF For feit (Ripley) F FOR
48 Mason White (Junior Panthers) DEC #7 Dalton Macri (MOV Renegades) D 2-0
49 #2 Jacob Linville (Wirt County) WBF Jonathan Wimmer (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) F 3:24
Wrestleback Second Round
110 #3 Brandon McKenzie (Roane County) WBF For feit (Elkins) F FOR
Championship Quarter-Finals
153 #1 Ryan Diehl (Berkeley Springs) WBTF #8 Alyssa George (Wheeling) T 15-0
154 #5 Myles White (Beckley) DEC #4 Christopher Varner (North Marion) D 8-2
155 #6 Steven Porter (Mason County) DEC Tony Bibbs (Mineral Wells) D 5-2
156 #2 Jacob Linville (Wirt County) DEC Mason White (Junior Panthers) D 2-0
Wrestleback Third Round
157 #7 Dalton Macri (MOV Renegades) DEC Jonathan Wimmer (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) D 4-0
158 #3 Brandon McKenzie (Roane County) WBF For feit (Ripley) F FOR
159 Brandon Hanson (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) DEC Cody Whitlock (Keyser) D 2-0
160 Brandon DeCicco (Mineral Wells) DEC Matt Smith (Stonewall Jackson) M 10-1
Wrestleback Fourth Round
232 #4 Christopher Varner (North Marion) DEC #7 Dalton Macri (MOV Renegades) D 2-0
233 #8 Alyssa George (Wheeling) DEC #3 Brandon McKenzie (Roane County) D 7-6
234 Mason White (Junior Panthers) DEC Brandon Hanson (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) D 5-4
235 Tony Bibbs (Mineral Wells) DEC Brandon DeCicco (Mineral Wells) D 3-2
Championship Semi-Finals
287 #1 Ryan Diehl (Berkeley Springs) WBF #5 Myles White (Beckley) F 2:36
288 #2 Jacob Linville (Wirt County) DEC #6 Steven Porter (Mason County) D 4-1
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
289 #8 Alyssa George (Wheeling) DEC #4 Christopher Varner (North Marion) D 4-2
290 Mason White (Junior Panthers) DEC Tony Bibbs (Mineral Wells) D 9-7;SV
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
341 #6 Steven Porter (Mason County) WBF #8 Alyssa George (Wheeling) F 0:51
342 #5 Myles White (Beckley) DEC Mason White (Junior Panthers) D 10-4
Finals - First Place
380 #1 Ryan Diehl (Berkeley Springs) DEC #2 Jacob Linville (Wirt County) D 5-0
Finals - Third Place
381 #5 Myles White (Beckley) DEC #6 Steven Porter (Mason County) D 3-2
Finals - Fifth Place
382 #8 Alyssa George (Wheeling) DEC Mason White (Junior Panthers) D 7-3

Wt 10u 66
Championship First Round
5 Cameron Sampson (Calhoun County) WBF Ivan Hall (Cameron) F 2:00
6 Skylar Terrell (Parkersburg Cougars) DEC Jordan Sayre (Stonewall Jackson) M 12-0
7 #3 Layne Michael (East Fairmont) WBF For feit (Milton) F FOR
8 Jarred Burdette (Ripley) WBF Casey Smith (Pleasant County) F 0:12
9 #7 Mason Yate (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) WBF For feit (Raleigh West) F FOR
Championship Second Round
50 #1 Dylan Cotrell (Junior Patriots) WBTF Cameron Sampson (Calhoun County) T 17-0
51 Austin Patterson (East Fairmont) WBF #8 Austin Fraley (Raleigh West) F 0:28
52 #5 Tyler Cross (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) WBF Skylar Terrell (Parkersburg Cougars) F 1:32
53 #4 Aaron Bugby (Western Greenbrier) DEC Jake Tracewell (Williamstown) D 6-2
54 #3 Layne Michael (East Fairmont) WBF Joey Butcher (Parkersburg Cougars) F 1:13
55 Jarred Burdette (Ripley) WBF #6 Kyle Neely (Cameron) F 1:23
56 Preston Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) DEC #7 Mason Yate (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) M 11-1
57 #2 Garrett Hypes (Weirton Ruff Riders) DEC Mason Winkie (Bridgeport) M 10-0
Wrestleback Second Round
111 Mason Winkie (Bridgeport) WBF Ivan Hall (Cameron) F 2:25
112 #6 Kyle Neely (Cameron) DEC Jordan Sayre (Stonewall Jackson) M 12-1
113 Jake Tracewell (Williamstown) WBF For feit (Milton) F FOR
114 Skylar Terrell (Parkersburg Cougars) WBF Casey Smith (Pleasant County) F 0:35
115 #8 Austin Fraley (Raleigh West) WBF For feit (Raleigh West) F FOR
Championship Quarter-Finals
161 #1 Dylan Cotrell (Junior Patriots) WBF Austin Patterson (East Fairmont) F 0:35
162 #5 Tyler Cross (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) DEC #4 Aaron Bugby (Western Greenbrier) D 4-3;SV
163 #3 Layne Michael (East Fairmont) DEC Jarred Burdette (Ripley) D 6-0
164 #2 Garrett Hypes (Weirton Ruff Riders) WBF Preston Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) F 2:12
Wrestleback Third Round
165 Mason Winkie (Bridgeport) DEC #7 Mason Yate (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) M 13-4
166 #6 Kyle Neely (Cameron) WBTF Joey Butcher (Parkersburg Cougars) T 16-1
167 Jake Tracewell (Williamstown) DEC Skylar Terrell (Parkersburg Cougars) D 6-5
168 Cameron Sampson (Calhoun County) WBF #8 Austin Fraley (Raleigh West) F 0:22
Wrestleback Fourth Round
236 #4 Aaron Bugby (Western Greenbrier) DEC Mason Winkie (Bridgeport) D 6-1
237 #6 Kyle Neely (Cameron) DEC Austin Patterson (East Fairmont) D 5-2
238 Jake Tracewell (Williamstown) WBF Preston Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) F 1:45
239 Jarred Burdette (Ripley) WBF Cameron Sampson (Calhoun County) F 1:21
Championship Semi-Finals
291 #1 Dylan Cotrell (Junior Patriots) DEC #5 Tyler Cross (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) D 3-0
292 #3 Layne Michael (East Fairmont) DEC #2 Garrett Hypes (Weirton Ruff Riders) D 9-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
293 #4 Aaron Bugby (Western Greenbrier) DEC #6 Kyle Neely (Cameron) D 5-2
294 Jarred Burdette (Ripley) DEC Jake Tracewell (Williamstown) D 6-4
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
343 #2 Garrett Hypes (Weirton Ruff Riders) DEC #4 Aaron Bugby (Western Greenbrier) D 3-0
344 #5 Tyler Cross (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) WBTF Jarred Burdette (Ripley) T 16-0
Finals - First Place
383 #1 Dylan Cotrell (Junior Patriots) DEC #3 Layne Michael (East Fairmont) D 9-2
Finals - Third Place
384 #5 Tyler Cross (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) DEC #2 Garrett Hypes (Weirton Ruff Riders) D 3-1
Finals - Fifth Place
385 #4 Aaron Bugby (Western Greenbrier) DEC Jarred Burdette (Ripley) D 5-0

Wt 10u 70
Championship First Round
10 Chase Hughes (North Parkersburg) WBF Lucas Godfrey (Calhoun County) F 0:43
11 #8 Cole Williams (Young Guns) WBF For feit (Wheeling) F FOR
12 Thomas Martin (Vienna) WBF #5 For feit (Western Greenbrier) F FOR
13 Nathan Westfall (Ripley) WBF For feit (South Parkersburg) F FOR
14 #4 Jake Smith (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) WBF Reno Castelli (Hancock County) F 1:07
15 #3 Michael Goddard (Western Greenbrier) WBF Brandon Shaw (MOV Renegades) D 2-0
16 Gage Deem (New Martinsville) DEC Aaron Robinson (Pleasant County) M 21-10
17 Sam Whiting (Roane County) DEC #6 Austin Cottrell (Wirt County) D 2-0
18 #7 Tyler Stewart (Clay County) WBF Kevin Walnoha (Brooke Cubs) F 0:59
19 #2 Jordan Braniff (Wirt County) WBF For feit (Calhoun County) F FOR
Championship Second Round
58 #1 Briar Shively (South Parkersburg) WBF Chase Hughes (North Parkersburg) F 0:59
59 #8 Cole Williams (Young Guns) WBF Matthew Hardy (Shady Spring) F 0:31
60 Mikey Dennis (Mineral Wells) DEC Thomas Martin (Vienna) M 18-5
61 #4 Jake Smith (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) WBF Nathan Westfall (Ripley) F 0:19
62 #3 Michael Goddard (Western Greenbrier) WBF Jason Workman (South Parkersburg) F 0:30
63 Sam Whiting (Roane County) WBF Gage Deem (New Martinsville) F 3:35
64 #7 Tyler Stewart (Clay County) WBF Franklin Buckner (Shady Spring) F 3:00
65 #2 Jordan Braniff (Wirt County) WBF Donte Jackson (Nitro) F 0:45
Wrestleback First Round
66 Reno Castelli (Hancock County) WBF For feit (South Parkersburg) F FOR
67 #6 Austin Cottrell (Wirt County) WBF Aaron Robinson (Pleasant County) F 3:50
Wrestleback Second Round
116 Donte Jackson (Nitro) DEC Lucas Godfrey (Calhoun County) M 8-0
117 Franklin Buckner (Shady Spring) WBF For feit (Wheeling) F FOR
118 Gage Deem (New Martinsville) WBF #5 For feit (Western Greenbrier) F FOR
119 Reno Castelli (Hancock County) WBF Jason Workman (South Parkersburg) F 1:20
120 Nathan Westfall (Ripley) DEC Brandon Shaw (MOV Renegades) D 6-5
121 #6 Austin Cottrell (Wirt County) WBF Thomas Martin (Vienna) F 1:25
122 Kevin Walnoha (Brooke Cubs) WBF Matthew Hardy (Shady Spring) F 0:41
123 Chase Hughes (North Parkersburg) WBF For feit (Calhoun County) F FOR
Championship Quarter-Finals
169 #1 Briar Shively (South Parkersburg) WBF #8 Cole Williams (Young Guns) F 2:30
170 #4 Jake Smith (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) WBF Mikey Dennis (Mineral Wells) F 0:47
171 Sam Whiting (Roane County) DEC #3 Michael Goddard (Western Greenbrier) D 4-3
172 #2 Jordan Braniff (Wirt County) DEC #7 Tyler Stewart (Clay County) D 10-8
Wrestleback Third Round
173 Donte Jackson (Nitro) DEC Franklin Buckner (Shady Spring) D 4-0
174 Reno Castelli (Hancock County) WBF Gage Deem (New Martinsville) F 3:00
175 #6 Austin Cottrell (Wirt County) WBF Nathan Westfall (Ripley) F 0:36
176 Chase Hughes (North Parkersburg) WBF Kevin Walnoha (Brooke Cubs) F 0:24
Wrestleback Fourth Round
240 Donte Jackson (Nitro) DEC Mikey Dennis (Mineral Wells) M 11-0
241 Reno Castelli (Hancock County) DEC #8 Cole Williams (Young Guns) D 10-7
242 #7 Tyler Stewart (Clay County) WBF #6 Austin Cottrell (Wirt County) F 0:49
243 #3 Michael Goddard (Western Greenbrier) DEC Chase Hughes (North Parkersburg) D 8-5
Championship Semi-Finals
295 #1 Briar Shively (South Parkersburg) DEC #4 Jake Smith (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) M 8-0
296 #2 Jordan Braniff (Wirt County) DEC Sam Whiting (Roane County) D 4-2
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
297 Reno Castelli (Hancock County) WBF Donte Jackson (Nitro) F 0:48
298 #7 Tyler Stewart (Clay County) DEC #3 Michael Goddard (Western Greenbrier) D 3-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
345 Sam Whiting (Roane County) DEC Reno Castelli (Hancock County) D 3-0
346 #4 Jake Smith (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) DEC #7 Tyler Stewart (Clay County) D 9-2
Finals - First Place
386 #1 Briar Shively (South Parkersburg) DEC #2 Jordan Braniff (Wirt County) M 16-4
Finals - Third Place
387 #4 Jake Smith (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) DEC Sam Whiting (Roane County) D 4-0
Finals - Fifth Place
388 #7 Tyler Stewart (Clay County) DEC Reno Castelli (Hancock County) M 16-4

Wt 10u 75
Championship First Round
20 For feit (Keyser) WBF For feit (Mason County) F FOR
21 Christian Hall (Williamstown) DEC Johnny Swann (Milton) D 7-0
22 #3 Zach Wilcoxen (Mineral Wells) WBTF Dakota Mullins (Shady Spring) T 16-0
Championship Second Round
68 #1 Tyler Karcher (South Parkersburg) WBF For feit (Keyser) F FOR
69 #9 Christian Pyles (Mason County) DEC #8 Kayne Hudson (St. Albans) M 9-0
70 #5 Isiah Moore (Buckhannon) DEC Christian Hall (Williamstown) D 9-2
71 #4 Tyler Parker (Western Greenbrier) WBTF Tyler Richards (Mineral Wells) T 20-4
72 #3 Zach Wilcoxen (Mineral Wells) WBTF Matthew Bailey (Raleigh West) T 18-1
73 #6 Devin Burge (Cameron) DEC Zachery Nibert (Mason County) M 12-2
74 #7 JT Stephens (Wirt County) DEC Dustin McDonald (Ritchie County) M 9-1
75 #2 Braxton Johnson (Mineral Wells) WBF RJ Elam (Raleigh West) F 2:15
Wrestleback Second Round
124 RJ Elam (Raleigh West) WBF For feit (Mason County) F FOR
125 Zachery Nibert (Mason County) WBF Johnny Swann (Milton) F 1:32
126 Tyler Richards (Mineral Wells) WBF Dakota Mullins (Shady Spring) F 1:03
Championship Quarter-Finals
177 #1 Tyler Karcher (South Parkersburg) WBF #9 Christian Pyles (Mason County) F 3:52
178 #4 Tyler Parker (Western Greenbrier) DEC #5 Isiah Moore (Buckhannon) D 10-7
179 #3 Zach Wilcoxen (Mineral Wells) WBF #6 Devin Burge (Cameron) F 2:28
180 #2 Braxton Johnson (Mineral Wells) DEC #7 JT Stephens (Wirt County) M 11-3
Wrestleback Third Round
181 RJ Elam (Raleigh West) DEC Dustin McDonald (Ritchie County) D 2-0
182 Zachery Nibert (Mason County) WBF Matthew Bailey (Raleigh West) F 1:27
183 Tyler Richards (Mineral Wells) DEC Christian Hall (Williamstown) D 3-0
184 #8 Kayne Hudson (St. Albans) WBF For feit (Keyser) F FOR
Wrestleback Fourth Round
244 #5 Isiah Moore (Buckhannon) DEC RJ Elam (Raleigh West) D 4-1
245 #9 Christian Pyles (Mason County) DEC Zachery Nibert (Mason County) D 10-9
246 Tyler Richards (Mineral Wells) DEC #7 JT Stephens (Wirt County) D 8-7
247 #8 Kayne Hudson (St. Albans) DEC #6 Devin Burge (Cameron) M 10-2
Championship Semi-Finals
299 #1 Tyler Karcher (South Parkersburg) DEC #4 Tyler Parker (Western Greenbrier) M 12-4
300 #3 Zach Wilcoxen (Mineral Wells) DEC #2 Braxton Johnson (Mineral Wells) D 8-2
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
301 #5 Isiah Moore (Buckhannon) DEC #9 Christian Pyles (Mason County) D 5-0
302 #8 Kayne Hudson (St. Albans) DEC Tyler Richards (Mineral Wells) D 8-3
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
347 #2 Braxton Johnson (Mineral Wells) WBF #5 Isiah Moore (Buckhannon) F 2:25
348 #4 Tyler Parker (Western Greenbrier) WBF #8 Kayne Hudson (St. Albans) F 0:26
Finals - First Place
389 #3 Zach Wilcoxen (Mineral Wells) DEC #1 Tyler Karcher (South Parkersburg) D 7-2
Finals - Third Place
390 #2 Braxton Johnson (Mineral Wells) DEC #4 Tyler Parker (Western Greenbrier) M 12-1
Finals - Fifth Place
391 #5 Isiah Moore (Buckhannon) DEC #8 Kayne Hudson (St. Albans) D 7-0

Wt 10u 80
Championship Second Round
76 #1 Jordan Quiocho (Mineral Wells) WBF David Caplinger (South Parkersburg) F 1:06
77 #8 George Martin (Keyser) WBF Logan Lang (Bridgeport) F 3:45
78 Matt Harkness (Ritchie County) DEC #5 Brandon Collins (Raleigh West) D 4-2
79 #4 Drake Mills (Lubeck) WBF Luke Hottle (Roane County) F 2:04
80 #3 Jake Alexander (South Parkersburg) WBTF Drew Settle (North Parkersburg) T 15-0
81 Damon Gandee (Mineral Wells) WBF #6 For feit (St. Albans) F FOR
82 #7 Ryan Henry (Mason County) DEC Jake Campbell (Brooke Cubs) M 12-1
83 #2 John Roberts (Vienna) WBF Austin Hileman (Ravenswood) F 1:06
Championship Quarter-Finals
185 #1 Jordan Quiocho (Mineral Wells) WBF #8 George Martin (Keyser) F 1:40
186 #4 Drake Mills (Lubeck) DEC Matt Harkness (Ritchie County) M 13-1
187 #3 Jake Alexander (South Parkersburg) DEC Damon Gandee (Mineral Wells) M 14-1
188 #2 John Roberts (Vienna) WBF #7 Ryan Henry (Mason County) F 3:25
Wrestleback Third Round
189 David Caplinger (South Parkersburg) DEC Logan Lang (Bridgeport) D 4-1
190 #5 Brandon Collins (Raleigh West) WBF Luke Hottle (Roane County) F 0:53
191 Drew Settle (North Parkersburg) WBF #6 For feit (St. Albans) F FOR
192 Jake Campbell (Brooke Cubs) DEC Austin Hileman (Ravenswood) M 10-1
Wrestleback Fourth Round
248 #7 Ryan Henry (Mason County) DEC David Caplinger (South Parkersburg) D 7-0
249 #5 Brandon Collins (Raleigh West) DEC Damon Gandee (Mineral Wells) D 2-0
250 Drew Settle (North Parkersburg) DEC Matt Harkness (Ritchie County) D 8-7;SV
251 Jake Campbell (Brooke Cubs) WBF #8 George Martin (Keyser) F 2:30
Championship Semi-Finals
303 #4 Drake Mills (Lubeck) DEC #1 Jordan Quiocho (Mineral Wells) D 10-5
304 #3 Jake Alexander (South Parkersburg) DEC #2 John Roberts (Vienna) D 5-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
305 #7 Ryan Henry (Mason County) DEC #5 Brandon Collins (Raleigh West) D 6-5
306 Drew Settle (North Parkersburg) DEC Jake Campbell (Brooke Cubs) D 5-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
349 #1 Jordan Quiocho (Mineral Wells) DEC #7 Ryan Henry (Mason County) D 12-10
350 #2 John Roberts (Vienna) DEC Drew Settle (North Parkersburg) M 11-1
Finals - First Place
392 #4 Drake Mills (Lubeck) DEC #3 Jake Alexander (South Parkersburg) D 9-4
Finals - Third Place
393 #2 John Roberts (Vienna) WBF #1 Jordan Quiocho (Mineral Wells) F 2:37
Finals - Fifth Place
394 #7 Ryan Henry (Mason County) WBF Drew Settle (North Parkersburg) F 2:45

Wt 10u 85
Championship Second Round
84 #1 Cody Churchill (Hancock County) WBTF Christopher Young (Raleigh West) T 16-0
85 #8 Cody Gawthrop (Taylor County) DEC Jonathon Hoffman (Mason County) M 16-2
86 #5 Nick Boone (Milton) WBF Michael Pitts (Shady Spring) F 1:39
87 #4 Corbin White (Keyser) DEC Samuel Lawson (Roane County) D 5-2
88 #3 Seth Lewis (St. Albans) WBF Paige Giammerino (Raleigh West) F 0:44
89 Brady Fargo (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) DEC #7 Jacob Pezzanite (Keyser) D 6-4
90 #2 Cody Amos (Wheeling) DEC Clayton Suggs (Lubeck) D 11-5
Championship Quarter-Finals
193 #1 Cody Churchill (Hancock County) WBF #8 Cody Gawthrop (Taylor County) F 2:28
194 #4 Corbin White (Keyser) WBF #5 Nick Boone (Milton) F 2:54
195 #3 Seth Lewis (St. Albans) WBF #6 Brandon Lilly (Young Guns) F 1:26
196 #2 Cody Amos (Wheeling) WBF Brady Fargo (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) F 3:98
Wrestleback Third Round
197 Jonathon Hoffman (Mason County) WBF Christopher Young (Raleigh West) F DQ
198 Samuel Lawson (Roane County) WBF Michael Pitts (Shady Spring) F 0:26
199 Clayton Suggs (Lubeck) WBF #7 Jacob Pezzanite (Keyser) F 0:58
Wrestleback Fourth Round
252 Jonathon Hoffman (Mason County) WBF Brady Fargo (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) F DEF
253 #6 Brandon Lilly (Young Guns) DEC Samuel Lawson (Roane County) D 3-1;SV
254 #5 Nick Boone (Milton) WBF Paige Giammerino (Raleigh West) F 0:24
255 Clayton Suggs (Lubeck) DEC #8 Cody Gawthrop (Taylor County) D 10-3
Championship Semi-Finals
307 #1 Cody Churchill (Hancock County) DEC #4 Corbin White (Keyser) M 11-0
308 #2 Cody Amos (Wheeling) WBTF #3 Seth Lewis (St. Albans) T 18-1
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
309 #6 Brandon Lilly (Young Guns) DEC Jonathon Hoffman (Mason County) D 4-2
310 Clayton Suggs (Lubeck) WBF #5 Nick Boone (Milton) F 0:49
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
351 #4 Corbin White (Keyser) DEC #6 Brandon Lilly (Young Guns) D 9-2
352 #3 Seth Lewis (St. Albans) DEC Clayton Suggs (Lubeck) D 9-2
Finals - First Place
395 #1 Cody Churchill (Hancock County) DEC #2 Cody Amos (Wheeling) D 4-0
Finals - Third Place
396 #4 Corbin White (Keyser) DEC #3 Seth Lewis (St. Albans) D 8-2
Finals - Fifth Place
397 Clayton Suggs (Lubeck) DEC #6 Brandon Lilly (Young Guns) D 6-5

Wt 10u 92
Championship Second Round
91 Tyler Shifflet (Elkins) WBF #8 Hunter Stewart (Mountain State West) F 0:33
92 #5 Charles Ayers (Raleigh West) WBF Jake Schwertfeger (Brooke Cubs) F 1:13
93 #4 Jesse Roman (East Fairmont) WBF Johnathon Everett (Pleasant County) F 0:41
94 #3 Brent Parrish (Keyser) WBF For feit (Mineral Wells) F FOR
95 #6 Chris Nelson (Young Guns) WBF Toby Hughes (Cameron) F 2:07
96 #7 Nicholas Nauman (Wheeling) DEC Cameron McCoy (Vienna) M 14-0
97 #2 Drew Kirby (St. Albans) DEC Joshua Bombard (East Fairmont) D 2-1
Championship Quarter-Finals
200 #1 Steven Brogle (South Parkersburg) WBF Tyler Shifflet (Elkins) F 0:50
201 #4 Jesse Roman (East Fairmont) WBF #5 Charles Ayers (Raleigh West) F 3:55
202 #3 Brent Parrish (Keyser) WBF #6 Chris Nelson (Young Guns) F 1:41
203 #2 Drew Kirby (St. Albans) WBF #7 Nicholas Nauman (Wheeling) F 3:32
Wrestleback Third Round
204 Jake Schwertfeger (Brooke Cubs) WBF Johnathon Everett (Pleasant County) F 0:28
205 Toby Hughes (Cameron) WBF For feit (Mineral Wells) F FOR
206 Joshua Bombard (East Fairmont) WBF Cameron McCoy (Vienna) F 1:27
Wrestleback Fourth Round
256 #7 Nicholas Nauman (Wheeling) DEC #8 Hunter Stewart (Mountain State West) D 7-2
257 #6 Chris Nelson (Young Guns) WBF Jake Schwertfeger (Brooke Cubs) F 1:59
258 #5 Charles Ayers (Raleigh West) WBF Toby Hughes (Cameron) F 1:40
259 Joshua Bombard (East Fairmont) DEC Tyler Shifflet (Elkins) D 8-2
Championship Semi-Finals
311 #4 Jesse Roman (East Fairmont) DEC #1 Steven Brogle (South Parkersburg) D 5-2
312 #3 Brent Parrish (Keyser) DEC #2 Drew Kirby (St. Albans) D 6-5
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
313 #6 Chris Nelson (Young Guns) WBF #7 Nicholas Nauman (Wheeling) F 0:59
314 Joshua Bombard (East Fairmont) DEC #5 Charles Ayers (Raleigh West) M 10-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
353 #1 Steven Brogle (South Parkersburg) DEC #6 Chris Nelson (Young Guns) D 9-2
354 Joshua Bombard (East Fairmont) DEC #2 Drew Kirby (St. Albans) D 4-2
Finals - First Place
398 #3 Brent Parrish (Keyser) DEC #4 Jesse Roman (East Fairmont) D 4-1
Finals - Third Place
399 #1 Steven Brogle (South Parkersburg) WBF Joshua Bombard (East Fairmont) F 1:55
Finals - Fifth Place
400 #2 Drew Kirby (St. Albans) WBF #6 Chris Nelson (Young Guns) F 1:55

Wt 10u 100
Championship Second Round
98 #1 Matt Griffin (Taylor County) WBF #8 For feit (West Fairmont) F FOR
99 #5 Cody Jacobs (Cameron) WBF Tyler Abercrombie (MOV Renegades) F 0:09
100 Chase Evans (Vienna) WBF #6 For feit (East Fairmont) F FOR
101 #2 Triston Fields (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) DEC Dillon Blake (Cameron) D 4-3
Championship Quarter-Finals
207 #1 Matt Griffin (Taylor County) WBF Justin Broffman (Vienna) F 0:25
208 #5 Cody Jacobs (Cameron) WBF #4 Derek Wilt (Keyser) F 3:38
209 #3 Tyler Davis (Pleasant County) WBF Chase Evans (Vienna) F 0:58
210 #7 Cody Smith (Independent) WBF #2 Triston Fields (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) F 3:20
Wrestleback Fourth Round
260 #2 Triston Fields (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) WBF #8 For feit (West Fairmont) F FOR
261 Chase Evans (Vienna) WBF Tyler Abercrombie (MOV Renegades) F 0:49
262 #4 Derek Wilt (Keyser) WBF #6 For feit (East Fairmont) F FOR
263 Dillon Blake (Cameron) WBF Justin Broffman (Vienna) F 1:49
Championship Semi-Finals
315 #1 Matt Griffin (Taylor County) DEC #5 Cody Jacobs (Cameron) D 9-4
316 #7 Cody Smith (Independent) WBF #3 Tyler Davis (Pleasant County) F 0:21
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
317 #2 Triston Fields (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) WBF Chase Evans (Vienna) F 0:45
318 #4 Derek Wilt (Keyser) WBF Dillon Blake (Cameron) F 1:30
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
355 #5 Cody Jacobs (Cameron) WBF #2 Triston Fields (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) F 2:38
356 #4 Derek Wilt (Keyser) WBF #3 Tyler Davis (Pleasant County) F 0:43
Finals - First Place
401 #1 Matt Griffin (Taylor County) WBF #7 Cody Smith (Independent) F 3:00
Finals - Third Place
402 #4 Derek Wilt (Keyser) DEC #5 Cody Jacobs (Cameron) D 7-3
Finals - Fifth Place
403 #2 Triston Fields (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) WBF #3 Tyler Davis (Pleasant County) F 1:10

Wt 10u 110
Championship Second Round
102 #1 Travis Fordyce (Mineral Wells) WBF Jared Haught (Calhoun County) F 1:19
103 Bradley Riddle (Ritchie County) WBF #8 Jesse DAniels (Shady Spring) F 1:09
104 #5 JJ Bennett (Brooke Cubs) WBF Nathan SMith (Webster County) F 0:18
105 #6 Dalton Brindo (Wirt County) WBF Xavier Young (Mineral Wells) F 0:24
106 #2 Collin White (Junior Panthers) WBF Brandon Bott (Shady Spring) F 1:05
Championship Quarter-Finals
211 #1 Travis Fordyce (Mineral Wells) WBF Bradley Riddle (Ritchie County) F 0:27
212 #4 Michael Mallow (Keyser) DEC #5 JJ Bennett (Brooke Cubs) D 7-2
213 #6 Dalton Brindo (Wirt County) WBF #3 Evan Long (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) F 0:32
214 #2 Collin White (Junior Panthers) WBF #7 Joshua Clark (Raleigh West) F 0:41
Wrestleback Third Round
215 Jared Haught (Calhoun County) WBF #8 Jesse DAniels (Shady Spring) F 0:30
Wrestleback Fourth Round
264 Jared Haught (Calhoun County) WBF #7 Joshua Clark (Raleigh West) F 1:35
265 Nathan SMith (Webster County) DEC #3 Evan Long (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) D 4-2
266 #5 JJ Bennett (Brooke Cubs) WBF Xavier Young (Mineral Wells) F 1:24
267 Bradley Riddle (Ritchie County) DEC Brandon Bott (Shady Spring) D 8-1
Championship Semi-Finals
319 #1 Travis Fordyce (Mineral Wells) WBF #4 Michael Mallow (Keyser) F 0:36
320 #6 Dalton Brindo (Wirt County) DEC #2 Collin White (Junior Panthers) D 7-0
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
321 Jared Haught (Calhoun County) DEC Nathan SMith (Webster County) D 6-2
322 #5 JJ Bennett (Brooke Cubs) WBF Bradley Riddle (Ritchie County) F 1:15
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
357 Jared Haught (Calhoun County) DEC #4 Michael Mallow (Keyser) D 6-1
358 #2 Collin White (Junior Panthers) DEC #5 JJ Bennett (Brooke Cubs) D 5-4
Finals - First Place
404 #1 Travis Fordyce (Mineral Wells) DEC #6 Dalton Brindo (Wirt County) D 8-3
Finals - Third Place
405 #2 Collin White (Junior Panthers) WBF Jared Haught (Calhoun County) F 0:24
Finals - Fifth Place
406 #5 JJ Bennett (Brooke Cubs) WBF #4 Michael Mallow (Keyser) F 0:20

Wt 10u 135
Championship Quarter-Finals
216 #1 Jaron Summers (West Fairmont) WBF #8 Kayla Kimmins (MOV Renegades) F 1:59
217 #5 Jake Walker (Keyser) DEC #4 Bill Knicely (Ravenswood) D 9-2
218 #3 Jared Efaw (Pleasant County) WBF #6 Kenneth Gumm (West Fairmont) F 0:37
219 #2 JACOB GLEASON (Mason County) WBF #7 Jacob Triplett (Clay County) F 2:08
Championship Semi-Finals
323 #1 Jaron Summers (West Fairmont) DEC #5 Jake Walker (Keyser) D 7-2
324 #2 JACOB GLEASON (Mason County) WBF #3 Jared Efaw (Pleasant County) F 1:09
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
325 #8 Kayla Kimmins (MOV Renegades) WBF #4 Bill Knicely (Ravenswood) F 2:17
326 #7 Jacob Triplett (Clay County) DEC #6 Kenneth Gumm (West Fairmont) D 3-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
359 #8 Kayla Kimmins (MOV Renegades) DEC #3 Jared Efaw (Pleasant County) D 6-1
360 #7 Jacob Triplett (Clay County) WBF #5 Jake Walker (Keyser) F M FOR
Finals - First Place
407 #1 Jaron Summers (West Fairmont) DEC #2 JACOB GLEASON (Mason County) D 2-1
Finals - Third Place
408 #8 Kayla Kimmins (MOV Renegades) WBF #7 Jacob Triplett (Clay County) F 1:04
Finals - Fifth Place
409 #3 Jared Efaw #5 Pleasant County via forfeit Jake Walker (Keyser)

Wt 10u HWT
Championship Semi-Finals
327 #1 Evin Sams (North Parkersburg) WBF #3 For feit (Calhoun County) F FOR
328 #4 Brandon Tallhamer (Lubeck) WBF #2 Darryl Hicks (Ripley) F 2:00
Finals - First Place
410 #4 Brandon Tallhamer (Lubeck) DEC #1 Evin Sams (North Parkersburg) D 1-0
Finals - Third Place
411 #2 Darryl Hicks (Ripley) WBF #3 For feit (Calhoun County) F FOR


Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page