West Virginia Wrestling

28th WEST VIRGINIA JUNIOR STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

MARCH 5-6, 2005
PARKERSBURG HIGH SCHOOL


Bout-By-Bout Results
WV Jr State - 12 and Under
Wt 12u 65
Championship Quarter-Finals
147 #1 David Jeffrey (Junior Patriots) WBF #8 For Feit (Beckley) F FOR
148 #4 Tyler ANthony (Ripley) DEC #5 Austin Whittington (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) D 4-0
149 #3 Andrew Smith (Wirt County) DEC #6 Preston Harris (Junior Patriots) M 9-0
150 #2 Dakota VanBibber (Kanawha Wrestling Club) WBF #7 Aaron Workman (South Parkersburg) F 0:23
Championship Semi-Finals
373 #1 David Jeffrey (Junior Patriots) DEC #4 Tyler ANthony (Ripley) D 1-0
374 #2 Dakota VanBibber (Kanawha Wrestling Club) DEC #3 Andrew Smith (Wirt County) D 2-0
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
375 #5 Austin Whittington (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) WBF #8 For Feit (Beckley) F FOR
376 #6 Preston Harris (Junior Patriots) DEC #7 Aaron Workman (South Parkersburg) D 5-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
485 #3 Andrew Smith (Wirt County) DEC #5 Austin Whittington (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) D 6-0
486 #4 Tyler ANthony (Ripley) DEC #6 Preston Harris (Junior Patriots) D 3-2
Finals - First Place
543 #2 Dakota VanBibber (Kanawha Wrestling Club) DEC #1 David Jeffrey (Junior Patriots) D 4-1
Finals - Third Place
544 #3 Andrew Smith (Wirt County) DEC #4 Tyler ANthony (Ripley) D 2-0
Finals - Fifth Place
545 #6 Preston Harris (Junior Patriots) DEC #5 Austin Whittington (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) D 1-0;TB

Wt 12u 69
Championship Second Round
17 #2 Derek Wilson (Pleasant County) WBF Ian Gates (North Parkersburg) F 0:10
Championship Quarter-Finals
151 #1 Joshua Fisher (Junior Patriots) DEC #8 Alan Rejonis (Junior Patriots) D 4-0
152 #4 Cody Kelley (Williamstown) DEC #5 Jacob Whitehead (Wirt County) D 4-0
153 #3 Coleby Kiggins (Keyser) DEC #6 Paul Bryant (DuPont) D 3-2;TB
154 #2 Derek Wilson (Pleasant County) WBF #7 Matthew Cornell (Mason County) F 1:30
Wrestleback Fourth Round
297 #8 Alan Rejonis (Junior Patriots) WBF Ian Gates (North Parkersburg) F 0:13
Championship Semi-Finals
377 #1 Joshua Fisher (Junior Patriots) WBF #4 Cody Kelley (Williamstown) F 0:36
378 #2 Derek Wilson (Pleasant County) WBF #3 Coleby Kiggins (Keyser) F 1:09
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
379 #7 Matthew Cornell (Mason County) DEC #6 Paul Bryant (DuPont) D 3-0
380 #8 Alan Rejonis (Junior Patriots) DEC #5 Jacob Whitehead (Wirt County) D 6-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
487 #4 Cody Kelley (Williamstown) DEC #7 Matthew Cornell (Mason County) D 4-2
488 #8 Alan Rejonis (Junior Patriots) DEC #3 Coleby Kiggins (Keyser) M 10-1
Finals - First Place
546 #1 Joshua Fisher (Junior Patriots) DEC #2 Derek Wilson (Pleasant County) D 4-0
Finals - Third Place
547 #8 Alan Rejonis (Junior Patriots) DEC #4 Cody Kelley (Williamstown) D 5-3;SV
Finals - Fifth Place
548 #7 Matthew Cornell (Mason County) DEC #3 Coleby Kiggins (Keyser) M 13-2

Wt 12u 73
Championship Second Round
18 Zac Wilson (Junior Patriots) WBF #1 Kyle Bauer (Wheeling) F M FOR
19 Tyler White (Ripley) DEC #8 Alexander Wriston (Young Guns) D 9-4
20 #4 Jeremy Corbitt (Independent) WBF Aaron Lockhart (Williamstown) F 0:45
21 #3 Caleb Norman (Mineral Wells) WBF Jordan Carter (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) F 0:38
22 #6 Rease Ripley (Independent) WBF For Feit (Ripley) F FOR
23 #7 Cohen Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) DEC Keith Cullers (Ripley) M 10-0
24 #2 Rusty Maness (Mason County) WBF Zach Zide (Williamstown) F 2:55
Championship Quarter-Finals
155 Tyler White (Ripley) WBF Zac Wilson (Junior Patriots) F 3:00
156 #4 Jeremy Corbitt (Independent) DEC #5 Ronnie Burdette (Ripley) D 5-2
157 #3 Caleb Norman (Mineral Wells) WBF #6 Rease Ripley (Independent) F 0:30
158 #2 Rusty Maness (Mason County) DEC #7 Cohen Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) D 3-0
Wrestleback Third Round
159 #8 Alexander Wriston (Young Guns) WBF #1 Kyle Bauer (Wheeling) F M FOR
160 Jordan Carter (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) WBF For Feit (Ripley) F FOR
161 Keith Cullers (Ripley) WBF Zach Zide (Williamstown) F 2:20
Wrestleback Fourth Round
298 #7 Cohen Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) DEC #8 Alexander Wriston (Young Guns) D 6-1
299 #6 Rease Ripley (Independent) WBF Aaron Lockhart (Williamstown) F 3:30
300 #5 Ronnie Burdette (Ripley) WBF Jordan Carter (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) F 2:11
301 Zac Wilson (Junior Patriots) DEC Keith Cullers (Ripley) D 4-0
Championship Semi-Finals
381 #4 Jeremy Corbitt (Independent) WBF Tyler White (Ripley) F 0:43
382 #3 Caleb Norman (Mineral Wells) DEC #2 Rusty Maness (Mason County) D 7-2
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
383 #7 Cohen Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) DEC #6 Rease Ripley (Independent) D 7-0
384 #5 Ronnie Burdette (Ripley) DEC Zac Wilson (Junior Patriots) M 10-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
489 #7 Cohen Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) DEC Tyler White (Ripley) D 6-1
490 #2 Rusty Maness (Mason County) DEC #5 Ronnie Burdette (Ripley) M 9-0
Finals - First Place
549 #3 Caleb Norman (Mineral Wells) DEC #4 Jeremy Corbitt (Independent) D 7-0
Finals - Third Place
550 #2 Rusty Maness (Mason County) DEC #7 Cohen Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) D 4-1
Finals - Fifth Place
551 #5 Ronnie Burdette (Ripley) DEC Tyler White (Ripley) D 2-1

Wt 12u 77
Championship Second Round
25 #5 Joshua Higgins (Brooke Cubs) DEC Johnathon Cline (Independent) D 11-7
26 #6 Kaleb Milam (Raleigh West) WBF for feit (Berkeley Springs) F FOR
Championship Quarter-Finals
162 #1 Kyle Bratke (Parkersburg Cougars) WBF #8 Barrett Evans (Wirt County) F 2:00
163 #4 Matt Dunbar (Nitro) DEC #5 Joshua Higgins (Brooke Cubs) D 5-1
164 #3 Louden Goodpastor (Mountain State West) DEC #6 Kaleb Milam (Raleigh West) D 6-3
165 #2 Derek Minzler (Wheeling) WBF #7 Anthony Darst (Mason County) F 1:52
Wrestleback Fourth Round
302 #6 Kaleb Milam (Raleigh West) DEC Johnathon Cline (Independent) D 4-3
303 #5 Joshua Higgins (Brooke Cubs) WBF for feit (Berkeley Springs) F FOR
Championship Semi-Finals
385 #1 Kyle Bratke (Parkersburg Cougars) DEC #4 Matt Dunbar (Nitro) D 5-0
386 #2 Derek Minzler (Wheeling) WBF #3 Louden Goodpastor (Mountain State West) F 2:18
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
387 #6 Kaleb Milam (Raleigh West) DEC #7 Anthony Darst (Mason County) D 4-2
388 #5 Joshua Higgins (Brooke Cubs) WBF #8 Barrett Evans (Wirt County) F M FOR
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
491 #4 Matt Dunbar (Nitro) DEC #6 Kaleb Milam (Raleigh West) D 2-1
492 #3 Louden Goodpastor (Mountain State West) DEC #5 Joshua Higgins (Brooke Cubs) M 11-2
Finals - First Place
552 #1 Kyle Bratke (Parkersburg Cougars) WBF #2 Derek Minzler (Wheeling) F 2:29
Finals - Third Place
553 #3 Louden Goodpastor (Mountain State West) DEC #4 Matt Dunbar (Nitro) D 4-0
Finals - Fifth Place
554 #6 Kaleb Milam (Raleigh West) DEC #5 Joshua Higgins (Brooke Cubs) D 1-0

Wt 12u 81
Championship First Round
1 #1 Jordan Nolan (Parkersburg Cougars) WBF Dillon Kerns (Wheeling) F 0:20
2 Cody Reynolds (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) WBF Brandon Stanley (Brooke Cubs) F FOR
3 #3 Justin Riggs (Huntington) WBF Cody Everett (Pleasant County) F 2:30
4 #7 Colin Winkie (Bridgeport) DEC Devin Phillips (New Martinsville) D 7-0
5 Justin Yoak (Calhoun County) DEC Ricky Comee (Brooke Cubs) D 9-2
Championship Second Round
27 #1 Jordan Nolan (Parkersburg Cougars) WBF Seth Smith (Ripley) F 1:29
28 #8 Andrew Jones (Williamstown) WBF Cole Bowman (Mason County) F 1:00
29 Cody Reynolds (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) DEC #5 Hans Rogerson (MOV Renegades) D 4-3
30 #4 Jeffrey Edwards (Young Guns) WBF Tommie Brunswick (Bridgeport) F 0:40
31 #3 Justin Riggs (Huntington) WBF Jacob Higgins (Brooke Cubs) F 0:20
32 #6 Josh Hereford (Mason County) DEC Justin Beiswenger (MOV Renegades) M 13-2
33 #7 Colin Winkie (Bridgeport) DEC Brandon Ruble (Parkersburg Cougars) M 9-0
34 #2 Matthew White (Beckley) DEC Justin Yoak (Calhoun County) D 5-0
Wrestleback Second Round
131 Justin Yoak (Calhoun County) DEC Dillon Kerns (Wheeling) M 11-0
132 Justin Beiswenger (MOV Renegades) WBF Brandon Stanley (Brooke Cubs) F FOR
133 Tommie Brunswick (Bridgeport) WBF Cody Everett (Pleasant County) F 3:30
134 Devin Phillips (New Martinsville) DEC Cole Bowman (Mason County) D 9-2
135 Ricky Comee (Brooke Cubs) WBF Seth Smith (Ripley) F 2:29
Championship Quarter-Finals
166 #1 Jordan Nolan (Parkersburg Cougars) DEC #8 Andrew Jones (Williamstown) D 7-0
167 Cody Reynolds (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) DEC #4 Jeffrey Edwards (Young Guns) M 12-4
168 #3 Justin Riggs (Huntington) DEC #6 Josh Hereford (Mason County) D 6-0
169 #2 Matthew White (Beckley) DEC #7 Colin Winkie (Bridgeport) D 5-4
Wrestleback Third Round
170 Justin Yoak (Calhoun County) DEC Brandon Ruble (Parkersburg Cougars) D 7-3
171 Justin Beiswenger (MOV Renegades) DEC Jacob Higgins (Brooke Cubs) D 6-5
172 #5 Hans Rogerson (MOV Renegades) DEC Tommie Brunswick (Bridgeport) D 7-0
173 Devin Phillips (New Martinsville) DEC Ricky Comee (Brooke Cubs) D 4-3
Wrestleback Fourth Round
304 Justin Yoak (Calhoun County) WBF #4 Jeffrey Edwards (Young Guns) F FOR
305 #8 Andrew Jones (Williamstown) DEC Justin Beiswenger (MOV Renegades) D 7-0
306 #7 Colin Winkie (Bridgeport) DEC #5 Hans Rogerson (MOV Renegades) D 3-2
307 #6 Josh Hereford (Mason County) WBF Devin Phillips (New Martinsville) F 2:33
Championship Semi-Finals
389 #1 Jordan Nolan (Parkersburg Cougars) WBF Cody Reynolds (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) F 2:16
390 #3 Justin Riggs (Huntington) DEC #2 Matthew White (Beckley) D 9-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
391 #8 Andrew Jones (Williamstown) DEC Justin Yoak (Calhoun County) D 2-0
392 #6 Josh Hereford (Mason County) DEC #7 Colin Winkie (Bridgeport) D 4-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
493 #2 Matthew White (Beckley) DEC #8 Andrew Jones (Williamstown) D 4-1
494 Cody Reynolds (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) DEC #6 Josh Hereford (Mason County) D 8-6
Finals - First Place
555 #1 Jordan Nolan (Parkersburg Cougars) WBF #3 Justin Riggs (Huntington) F 1:40
Finals - Third Place
556 #2 Matthew White (Beckley) DEC Cody Reynolds (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) D 9-2
Finals - Fifth Place
557 #8 Andrew Jones (Williamstown) DEC #6 Josh Hereford (Mason County) D 2-1

Wt 12u 85
Championship Second Round
35 #1 Tevin Hall (Cameron) WBF Colton Erskine (Young Guns) F 0:30
36 #8 Zack Davis (Pleasant County) DEC Kyle Anderson (New Martinsville) D 8-2
37 #5 Brandon Ramsey (North Marion) WBF For Feit (Wheeling) F FOR
38 #4 Zachary Hanshaw (Calhoun County) DEC Cole Cooper (Milton) D 2-0
39 Kile Dailey (Brooke Cubs) WBF #3 For Feit (Huntington) F FOR
40 Travis Prochaska (MOV Renegades) DEC #6 Nathan Alderson (Western Greenbrier) D 2-0
41 Josh Malone (Mineral Wells) DEC #7 Zach Tincher (Western Greenbrier) D 6-4;SV
42 #2 TOMMY LOTT (Junior Patriots) WBF Brandon Harris (Frankfort) F 1:30
Championship Quarter-Finals
174 #1 Tevin Hall (Cameron) WBF #8 Zack Davis (Pleasant County) F 2:40
175 #5 Brandon Ramsey (North Marion) DEC #4 Zachary Hanshaw (Calhoun County) D 6-4
176 Travis Prochaska (MOV Renegades) WBF Kile Dailey (Brooke Cubs) F 0:44
177 #2 TOMMY LOTT (Junior Patriots) WBF Josh Malone (Mineral Wells) F 1:30
Wrestleback Third Round
178 Kyle Anderson (New Martinsville) DEC Colton Erskine (Young Guns) D 8-5
179 Cole Cooper (Milton) WBF For Feit (Wheeling) F FOR
180 #6 Nathan Alderson (Western Greenbrier) WBF #3 For Feit (Huntington) F FOR
181 Brandon Harris (Frankfort) DEC #7 Zach Tincher (Western Greenbrier) D 4-1
Wrestleback Fourth Round
308 Kyle Anderson (New Martinsville) WBF Josh Malone (Mineral Wells) F 1:01
309 Cole Cooper (Milton) DEC Kile Dailey (Brooke Cubs) D 10-3
310 #4 Zachary Hanshaw (Calhoun County) DEC #6 Nathan Alderson (Western Greenbrier) D 4-0
311 #8 Zack Davis (Pleasant County) WBF Brandon Harris (Frankfort) F 0:39
Championship Semi-Finals
393 #1 Tevin Hall (Cameron) DEC #5 Brandon Ramsey (North Marion) D 6-0
394 #2 TOMMY LOTT (Junior Patriots) DEC Travis Prochaska (MOV Renegades) M 16-2
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
395 Kyle Anderson (New Martinsville) DEC Cole Cooper (Milton) D 8-6;SV
396 #8 Zack Davis (Pleasant County) DEC #4 Zachary Hanshaw (Calhoun County) M 11-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
495 #5 Brandon Ramsey (North Marion) DEC Kyle Anderson (New Martinsville) D 6-5
496 #8 Zack Davis (Pleasant County) DEC Travis Prochaska (MOV Renegades) M 9-1
Finals - First Place
558 #1 Tevin Hall (Cameron) DEC #2 TOMMY LOTT (Junior Patriots) D 3-0
Finals - Third Place
559 #8 Zack Davis (Pleasant County) DEC #5 Brandon Ramsey (North Marion) D 8-2
Finals - Fifth Place
560 Kyle Anderson (New Martinsville) DEC Travis Prochaska (MOV Renegades) D 6-5

Wt 12u 90
Championship Second Round
43 Cody Berisford (MOV Renegades) WBF #1 For Feit (Kanawha Wrestling Club) F FOR
44 #8 Andy Buckley (DuPont) DEC Joey Ingold (New Martinsville) D 8-4
45 #4 David Schlieper (Cameron) WBF Jake Wise (Brooke Cubs) F 0:50
46 #3 Tyler George (Williamstown) WBF For Feit (New Martinsville) F FOR
47 #7 Josh Campbell (Brooke Cubs) WBF Matthew Hartley (Ravenswood) F 0:53
Championship Quarter-Finals
182 #8 Andy Buckley (DuPont) WBF Cody Berisford (MOV Renegades) F 3:00
183 #4 David Schlieper (Cameron) DEC #5 Janeck Wiggins (Western Greenbrier) D 6-0
184 #3 Tyler George (Williamstown) DEC #6 Ryan Hinerman (North Marion) D 4-2
185 #2 Chad Morrison (Parkersburg Cougars) WBF #7 Josh Campbell (Brooke Cubs) F 2:40
Wrestleback Third Round
186 Joey Ingold (New Martinsville) WBF #1 For Feit (Kanawha Wrestling Club) F FOR
Wrestleback Fourth Round
312 #7 Josh Campbell (Brooke Cubs) WBTF Joey Ingold (New Martinsville) T 18-3; 3:30
313 #6 Ryan Hinerman (North Marion) WBF Jake Wise (Brooke Cubs) F 3:29
314 #5 Janeck Wiggins (Western Greenbrier) WBF For Feit (New Martinsville) F FOR
315 Cody Berisford (MOV Renegades) WBF Matthew Hartley (Ravenswood) F 2:46
Championship Semi-Finals
397 #4 David Schlieper (Cameron) DEC #8 Andy Buckley (DuPont) M 9-0
398 #2 Chad Morrison (Parkersburg Cougars) DEC #3 Tyler George (Williamstown) D 1-0
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
399 #6 Ryan Hinerman (North Marion) DEC #7 Josh Campbell (Brooke Cubs) D 7-4
400 #5 Janeck Wiggins (Western Greenbrier) WBF Cody Berisford (MOV Renegades) F 0:35
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
497 #6 Ryan Hinerman (North Marion) DEC #8 Andy Buckley (DuPont) M 16-2
498 #3 Tyler George (Williamstown) DEC #5 Janeck Wiggins (Western Greenbrier) D 6-0
Finals - First Place
561 #2 Chad Morrison (Parkersburg Cougars) WBF #4 David Schlieper (Cameron) F 3:00
Finals - Third Place
562 #3 Tyler George (Williamstown) DEC #6 Ryan Hinerman (North Marion) D 1-0
Finals - Fifth Place
563 #5 Janeck Wiggins (Western Greenbrier) DEC #8 Andy Buckley (DuPont) D 5-2

Wt 12u 95
Championship Second Round
48 #1 Tyler Midkiff (Western Greenbrier) WBF Zack Cummings (Keyser) F 0:40
49 #8 Donald Mallory (South Hills) DEC Austin McBeath (Mason County) D 2-1
50 #4 Jeff Lyons (Shady Spring) WBF For Feit (Beckley) F FOR
51 #6 Seth Gianessi (Hancock County) WBF Joey Meyers (Brooke Cubs) F 0:42
52 #2 Damen Capper (Berkeley Springs) DEC Chris Sayre (Stonewall Jackson) D 9-2
Championship Quarter-Finals
187 #1 Tyler Midkiff (Western Greenbrier) WBTF #8 Donald Mallory (South Hills) T 15-0; 3:0
188 #5 Cory Szabo (Wirt County) DEC #4 Jeff Lyons (Shady Spring) D 4-1
189 #6 Seth Gianessi (Hancock County) DEC #3 Aaron Parker (Western Greenbrier) D 5-3
190 #7 Cody Hilty (Nitro) DEC #2 Damen Capper (Berkeley Springs) M 11-3
Wrestleback Third Round
191 Austin McBeath (Mason County) WBF Zack Cummings (Keyser) F 0:51
Wrestleback Fourth Round
316 #2 Damen Capper (Berkeley Springs) DEC Austin McBeath (Mason County) M 13-1
317 #3 Aaron Parker (Western Greenbrier) WBF For Feit (Beckley) F FOR
318 #4 Jeff Lyons (Shady Spring) WBF Joey Meyers (Brooke Cubs) F 0:36
319 #8 Donald Mallory (South Hills) DEC Chris Sayre (Stonewall Jackson) D 2-1
Championship Semi-Finals
401 #1 Tyler Midkiff (Western Greenbrier) DEC #5 Cory Szabo (Wirt County) D 8-3
402 #6 Seth Gianessi (Hancock County) DEC #7 Cody Hilty (Nitro) D 4-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
403 #2 Damen Capper (Berkeley Springs) DEC #3 Aaron Parker (Western Greenbrier) M 9-0
404 #4 Jeff Lyons (Shady Spring) DEC #8 Donald Mallory (South Hills) D 2-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
499 #5 Cory Szabo (Wirt County) WBF #2 Damen Capper (Berkeley Springs) F 3:30
500 #7 Cody Hilty (Nitro) DEC #4 Jeff Lyons (Shady Spring) D 2-0
Finals - First Place
564 #1 Tyler Midkiff (Western Greenbrier) DEC #6 Seth Gianessi (Hancock County) D 5-0
Finals - Third Place
565 #7 Cody Hilty (Nitro) DEC #5 Cory Szabo (Wirt County) D 7-4
Finals - Fifth Place
566 #2 Damen Capper (Berkeley Springs) DEC #4 Jeff Lyons (Shady Spring) D 2-0

Wt 12u 100
Championship Second Round
53 #1 Shane Pelfrey (Huntington) WBF Luke Hodge (Raleigh West) F 0:40
54 Thomas Eaden (Kanawha Wrestling Club) WBF #8 For Feit (Mason County) F FOR
55 #5 Ray Gandee (Mason County) DEC Dillon Medford (Ritchie County) M 13-0
56 #4 Joel St. Clair (Lubeck) WBF Harley Hamrick (Clay County) F 0:32
57 #3 Chris McDermitt (Mason County) WBF Stevie Brown (Junior Panthers) F 1:20
58 #6 Zachary Starr (Hancock County) WBF For Feit (Kanawha Wrestling Club) F FOR
59 Jeremiah Hoffman (Mason County) DEC #2 Josh Mack (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) D 4-1
Championship Quarter-Finals
192 #1 Shane Pelfrey (Huntington) WBF Thomas Eaden (Kanawha Wrestling Club) F 1:07
193 #4 Joel St. Clair (Lubeck) WBF #5 Ray Gandee (Mason County) F 3:15
194 #3 Chris McDermitt (Mason County) DEC #6 Zachary Starr (Hancock County) D 7-1
195 Jeremiah Hoffman (Mason County) WBF #7 Tyler McKinney (Oak Hill) F 2:52
Wrestleback Third Round
196 Luke Hodge (Raleigh West) WBF #8 For Feit (Mason County) F FOR
197 Dillon Medford (Ritchie County) DEC Harley Hamrick (Clay County) M 10-0
198 Stevie Brown (Junior Panthers) WBF For Feit (Kanawha Wrestling Club) F FOR
Wrestleback Fourth Round
320 Luke Hodge (Raleigh West) DEC #7 Tyler McKinney (Oak Hill) D 7-2
321 Dillon Medford (Ritchie County) DEC #6 Zachary Starr (Hancock County) D 3-2
322 Stevie Brown (Junior Panthers) DEC #5 Ray Gandee (Mason County) D 2-1
323 #2 Josh Mack (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) DEC Thomas Eaden (Kanawha Wrestling Club) D 7-0
Championship Semi-Finals
405 #1 Shane Pelfrey (Huntington) DEC #4 Joel St. Clair (Lubeck) D 9-2
406 #3 Chris McDermitt (Mason County) DEC Jeremiah Hoffman (Mason County) D 8-1
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
407 Dillon Medford (Ritchie County) WBF Luke Hodge (Raleigh West) F 3:15
408 Stevie Brown (Junior Panthers) DEC #2 Josh Mack (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) D 7-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
501 #4 Joel St. Clair (Lubeck) DEC Dillon Medford (Ritchie County) D 4-0
502 Stevie Brown (Junior Panthers) DEC Jeremiah Hoffman (Mason County) M 9-0
Finals - First Place
567 #1 Shane Pelfrey (Huntington) DEC #3 Chris McDermitt (Mason County) D 6-1
Finals - Third Place
568 Stevie Brown (Junior Panthers) WBF #4 Joel St. Clair (Lubeck) F 1:12
Finals - Fifth Place
569 Dillon Medford (Ritchie County) DEC Jeremiah Hoffman (Mason County) D 7-2

Wt 12u 105
Championship First Round
6 #1 Max Nogay (Hancock County) WBF Joshua Bane (Clay County) F 3:13
7 Justin Spadafore (West Fairmont) DEC Rob Konrad (Wheeling) D 1-0
8 Tyle Ash (Wirt County) WBF #5 For Feit (Elkins) F FOR
9 #6 Marcus White (Beckley) WBF Sam Forshey (South Parkersburg) F 2:28
10 #7 Bo Cooper (Junior Patriots) WBF For Feit (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) F FOR
11 #2 Garrett Trozzi (East Fairmont) WBF Grant Throckmorton (New Martinsville) F 0:50
Championship Second Round
60 #1 Max Nogay (Hancock County) WBF Caleb Irvin (Parkersburg Cougars) F 0:57
61 #8 Brock McClung (Mason County) WBF Justin Spadafore (West Fairmont) F 2:30
62 Tyle Ash (Wirt County) WBF Ryan BECK (Ritchie County) F FOR
63 #4 Ben Laughlin (Calhoun County) DEC Ryan McKenzie (Independent) D 6-0
64 Andy Scags (Ripley) DEC #3 Tanner Whyte (Cameron) D 2-0
65 #6 Marcus White (Beckley) WBF Cody Lowe (Shady Spring) F 0:58
66 #7 Bo Cooper (Junior Patriots) DEC Joe Palm (Williamstown) D 5-0
67 #2 Garrett Trozzi (East Fairmont) WBF Donovan Powell (Mason County) F 1:40
Wrestleback Second Round
136 Joshua Bane (Clay County) DEC Donovan Powell (Mason County) D 4-0
137 Joe Palm (Williamstown) DEC Rob Konrad (Wheeling) M 10-0
138 Cody Lowe (Shady Spring) WBF #5 For Feit (Elkins) F FOR
139 Sam Forshey (South Parkersburg) WBF Ryan BECK (Ritchie County) F FOR
140 Justin Spadafore (West Fairmont) WBF For Feit (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) F FOR
141 Grant Throckmorton (New Martinsville) WBF Caleb Irvin (Parkersburg Cougars) F M FOR
Championship Quarter-Finals
199 #1 Max Nogay (Hancock County) DEC #8 Brock McClung (Mason County) D 4-0
200 #4 Ben Laughlin (Calhoun County) DEC Tyle Ash (Wirt County) M 8-0
201 #6 Marcus White (Beckley) WBF Andy Scags (Ripley) F 2:35
202 #2 Garrett Trozzi (East Fairmont) DEC #7 Bo Cooper (Junior Patriots) M 13-2
Wrestleback Third Round
203 Joe Palm (Williamstown) WBF Joshua Bane (Clay County) F 2:50
204 #3 Tanner Whyte (Cameron) DEC Cody Lowe (Shady Spring) M 11-0
205 Ryan McKenzie (Independent) WBF Sam Forshey (South Parkersburg) F 1:24
206 Grant Throckmorton (New Martinsville) DEC Justin Spadafore (West Fairmont) D 4-2
Wrestleback Fourth Round
324 Joe Palm (Williamstown) DEC Tyle Ash (Wirt County) M 14-0
325 #8 Brock McClung (Mason County) DEC #3 Tanner Whyte (Cameron) D 5-0
326 Ryan McKenzie (Independent) DEC #7 Bo Cooper (Junior Patriots) D 4-2
327 Andy Scags (Ripley) WBF Grant Throckmorton (New Martinsville) F 1:00
Championship Semi-Finals
409 #1 Max Nogay (Hancock County) DEC #4 Ben Laughlin (Calhoun County) D 4-0
410 #6 Marcus White (Beckley) DEC #2 Garrett Trozzi (East Fairmont) D 3-2
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
411 Joe Palm (Williamstown) DEC #8 Brock McClung (Mason County) D 3-0
412 Ryan McKenzie (Independent) DEC Andy Scags (Ripley) D 4-3
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
503 #2 Garrett Trozzi (East Fairmont) DEC Joe Palm (Williamstown) D 4-1
504 #4 Ben Laughlin (Calhoun County) DEC Ryan McKenzie (Independent) D 3-0
Finals - First Place
570 #1 Max Nogay (Hancock County) DEC #6 Marcus White (Beckley) D 1-0
Finals - Third Place
571 #2 Garrett Trozzi (East Fairmont) DEC #4 Ben Laughlin (Calhoun County) M 12-0
Finals - Fifth Place
572 Joe Palm (Williamstown) DEC Ryan McKenzie (Independent) D 3-1

Wt 12u 115
Championship First Round
12 #4 Grant Cokely (Kanawha Wrestling Club) WBF For Feit (Young Guns) F FOR
13 #6 Wyatt Bennett (St. Albans) WBF #7 For Feit (Junior Panthers) F FOR
Championship Second Round
68 #1 Johnnie Lott (Junior Patriots) DEC Kegan Kerns (Wheeling) M 10-0
69 #8 Mike Coughlin (Western Greenbrier) WBF Evan Mace (Calhoun County) F 0:38
70 David Heis (Ripley) DEC #5 Brandon Bryan (Williamstown) D 6-4;SV
71 Taylor Neely (Cameron) WBTF #4 Grant Cokely (Kanawha Wrestling Club) T 16-0; 2:35
72 #3 Darren Starr (Hancock County) WBF Jacob Mason (Mineral Wells) F 2:02
73 Caden Arnold (Calhoun County) WBF #6 Wyatt Bennett (St. Albans) F 1:30
74 Daniel Heis (Ripley) WBF Ricky Kaiser (Keyser) F 2:20
75 #2 Justin Cornell (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) WBF Kristian Grummel (Nitro) F 0:33
Wrestleback Second Round
142 Jacob Mason (Mineral Wells) WBF For Feit (Young Guns) F FOR
143 #5 Brandon Bryan (Williamstown) WBF #7 For Feit (Junior Panthers) F FOR
Championship Quarter-Finals
207 #1 Johnnie Lott (Junior Patriots) WBF #8 Mike Coughlin (Western Greenbrier) F 2:30
208 David Heis (Ripley) DEC Taylor Neely (Cameron) M 10-1
209 Caden Arnold (Calhoun County) DEC #3 Darren Starr (Hancock County) D 4-2
210 #2 Justin Cornell (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) WBF Daniel Heis (Ripley) F 1:03
Wrestleback Third Round
211 Ricky Kaiser (Keyser) DEC Kristian Grummel (Nitro) D 5-2
212 Jacob Mason (Mineral Wells) DEC #6 Wyatt Bennett (St. Albans) D 7-0
213 #5 Brandon Bryan (Williamstown) WBF #4 Grant Cokely (Kanawha Wrestling Club) F M FOR
214 Kegan Kerns (Wheeling) WBF Evan Mace (Calhoun County) F 3:11
Wrestleback Fourth Round
328 Taylor Neely (Cameron) WBF Ricky Kaiser (Keyser) F 2:43
329 #8 Mike Coughlin (Western Greenbrier) WBF Jacob Mason (Mineral Wells) F 0:38
330 #5 Brandon Bryan (Williamstown) DEC Daniel Heis (Ripley) D 4-0
331 #3 Darren Starr (Hancock County) DEC Kegan Kerns (Wheeling) D 3-1
Championship Semi-Finals
413 #1 Johnnie Lott (Junior Patriots) DEC David Heis (Ripley) M 10-2
414 Caden Arnold (Calhoun County) WBF #2 Justin Cornell (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) F 0:33
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
415 #8 Mike Coughlin (Western Greenbrier) DEC Taylor Neely (Cameron) D 7-0
416 #3 Darren Starr (Hancock County) DEC #5 Brandon Bryan (Williamstown) D 7-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
505 #8 Mike Coughlin (Western Greenbrier) WBF #2 Justin Cornell (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) F 1:25
506 David Heis (Ripley) DEC #3 Darren Starr (Hancock County) D 5-4;TB
Finals - First Place
573 #1 Johnnie Lott (Junior Patriots) DEC Caden Arnold (Calhoun County) M 18-8
Finals - Third Place
574 #8 Mike Coughlin (Western Greenbrier) DEC David Heis (Ripley) D 6-4
Finals - Fifth Place
575 #2 Justin Cornell (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) WBF #3 Darren Starr (Hancock County) F 0:58

Wt 12u 130
Championship First Round
14 #4 Brandon Spicer (East Fairmont) WBF For Feit (Independent) F FOR
15 #3 CD Cox (Pleasant County) DEC Robert Warth (Mason County) D 5-3
16 #7 Nicholas Pederson (Hancock County) WBF For Feit (Shady Spring) F FOR
Championship Second Round
76 #1 Christopher SMith (Junior Patriots) WBF Adam Smith (Wirt County) F 2:30
77 #8 Austin Kandis (MOV Renegades) WBF Tanner Shoemaker (Keyser) F 0:35
78 #5 Aaron Yoak (Calhoun County) WBF Paul Blake (Cameron) F 1:30
79 #4 Brandon Spicer (East Fairmont) WBF Sturgill Jones (Ripley) F 1:37
80 #3 CD Cox (Pleasant County) WBF Chase Lindsey (Spring Valley) F 0:25
81 #6 Ryan Lazear (Brooke Cubs) WBF Daniel Burgess (Junior Patriots) F 1:45
82 Jason Myles (Western Greenbrier) DEC #7 Nicholas Pederson (Hancock County) D 8-2
83 #2 Dylan Nick (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) WBF Michael Charlton (East Fairmont) F 1:30
Wrestleback Second Round
144 Chase Lindsey (Spring Valley) WBF For Feit (Independent) F FOR
145 Robert Warth (Mason County) WBF Sturgill Jones (Ripley) F 0:29
146 Tanner Shoemaker (Keyser) WBF For Feit (Shady Spring) F FOR
Championship Quarter-Finals
215 #1 Christopher SMith (Junior Patriots) WBF #8 Austin Kandis (MOV Renegades) F 2:59
216 #5 Aaron Yoak (Calhoun County) DEC #4 Brandon Spicer (East Fairmont) D 6-3
217 #3 CD Cox (Pleasant County) WBF #6 Ryan Lazear (Brooke Cubs) F 3:02
218 #2 Dylan Nick (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) WBF Jason Myles (Western Greenbrier) F 1:31
Wrestleback Third Round
219 Michael Charlton (East Fairmont) DEC #7 Nicholas Pederson (Hancock County) D 7-2
220 Chase Lindsey (Spring Valley) WBF Daniel Burgess (Junior Patriots) F 0:19
221 Paul Blake (Cameron) DEC Robert Warth (Mason County) D 1-0
222 Adam Smith (Wirt County) WBF Tanner Shoemaker (Keyser) F 0:50
Wrestleback Fourth Round
332 #4 Brandon Spicer (East Fairmont) WBF Michael Charlton (East Fairmont) F 2:30
333 #8 Austin Kandis (MOV Renegades) DEC Chase Lindsey (Spring Valley) D 6-2
334 Paul Blake (Cameron) DEC Jason Myles (Western Greenbrier) D 2-1
335 #6 Ryan Lazear (Brooke Cubs) DEC Adam Smith (Wirt County) D 9-3
Championship Semi-Finals
417 #1 Christopher SMith (Junior Patriots) DEC #5 Aaron Yoak (Calhoun County) D 3-2
418 #2 Dylan Nick (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) DEC #3 CD Cox (Pleasant County) D 5-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
419 #4 Brandon Spicer (East Fairmont) WBF #8 Austin Kandis (MOV Renegades) F 0:57
420 Paul Blake (Cameron) WBF #6 Ryan Lazear (Brooke Cubs) F 3:23
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
507 #4 Brandon Spicer (East Fairmont) DEC #3 CD Cox (Pleasant County) D 9-3
508 #5 Aaron Yoak (Calhoun County) DEC Paul Blake (Cameron) M 9-0
Finals - First Place
576 #2 Dylan Nick (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) DEC #1 Christopher SMith (Junior Patriots) D 2-0
Finals - Third Place
577 #5 Aaron Yoak (Calhoun County) DEC #4 Brandon Spicer (East Fairmont) D 2-0
Finals - Fifth Place
578 #3 CD Cox (Pleasant County) DEC Paul Blake (Cameron) D 12-7

Wt 12u 155
Championship Second Round
84 #8 Chuck Lynch (Ripley) DEC Robert Kelley (Parkersburg Cougars) M 8-0
85 #4 Mike Lough (MOV Renegades) WBF #5 For Feit (Wirt County) F FOR
86 Randy Tallhamer (Independent) WBF #3 Trent Bays (Raleigh West) F DQ
87 #2 Josh Lough (Brooke Cubs) WBF Joshua Gillispie (Mountain State West) F 0:30
Championship Quarter-Finals
223 #8 Chuck Lynch (Ripley) WBF #1 John Felekey (Hancock County) F 1:32
224 #4 Mike Lough (MOV Renegades) DEC Cody Valvo (Ravenswood) D 2-0
225 Randy Tallhamer (Independent) DEC #6 Tyler Settle (MOV Renegades) D 2-0
226 #2 Josh Lough (Brooke Cubs) WBF #7 Aaron Gerning (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) F 0:29
Wrestleback Fourth Round
336 Robert Kelley (Parkersburg Cougars) DEC #7 Aaron Gerning (Jefferson Jr. Wrestling) D 5-0
337 #6 Tyler Settle (MOV Renegades) WBF #5 For Feit (Wirt County) F FOR
338 #3 Trent Bays (Raleigh West) WBF Cody Valvo (Ravenswood) F 0:17
339 #1 John Felekey (Hancock County) DEC Joshua Gillispie (Mountain State West) D 9-6
Championship Semi-Finals
421 #4 Mike Lough (MOV Renegades) DEC #8 Chuck Lynch (Ripley) D 2-0
422 #2 Josh Lough (Brooke Cubs) WBF Randy Tallhamer (Independent) F 1:13
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
423 Robert Kelley (Parkersburg Cougars) DEC #6 Tyler Settle (MOV Renegades) D 5-2
424 #3 Trent Bays (Raleigh West) DEC #1 John Felekey (Hancock County) D 2-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
509 #8 Chuck Lynch (Ripley) DEC Robert Kelley (Parkersburg Cougars) D 3-1
510 #3 Trent Bays (Raleigh West) WBF Randy Tallhamer (Independent) F FOR
Finals - First Place
579 #2 Josh Lough (Brooke Cubs) DEC #4 Mike Lough (MOV Renegades) D 0-0
Finals - Third Place
580 #3 Trent Bays (Raleigh West) DEC #8 Chuck Lynch (Ripley) M 12-2
Finals - Fifth Place
581 Randy Tallhamer (Independent) WBF Robert Kelley (Parkersburg Cougars) F 0:29

Wt 12u HWT
Championship Second Round
88 #8 Andrew Durham (DuPont) WBF #7 For Feit (Calhoun County) F FOR
Championship Quarter-Finals
227 #1 Frank Settle (North Parkersburg) WBF #8 Andrew Durham (DuPont) F 0:43
228 #4 Patrick Nary (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) DEC #5 Mathew Mullins (Stonewall Jackson) D 2-1
229 #6 Ryan Ballard (Ripley) DEC #3 Tyler Bays (Raleigh West) D 4-2
230 #2 Zack Kimmins (MOV Renegades) WBF ZACH THORNBURGH (Huntington) F 1:59
Wrestleback Fourth Round
340 ZACH THORNBURGH (Huntington) WBF #7 For Feit (Calhoun County) F FOR
Championship Semi-Finals
425 #4 Patrick Nary (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) DEC #1 Frank Settle (North Parkersburg) D 9-2
426 #2 Zack Kimmins (MOV Renegades) WBF #6 Ryan Ballard (Ripley) F 2:14
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
427 ZACH THORNBURGH (Huntington) DEC #3 Tyler Bays (Raleigh West) D 4-0
428 #5 Mathew Mullins (Stonewall Jackson) WBF #8 Andrew Durham (DuPont) F FOR
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
511 #1 Frank Settle (North Parkersburg) DEC ZACH THORNBURGH (Huntington) D 4-2
512 #5 Mathew Mullins (Stonewall Jackson) WBF #6 Ryan Ballard (Ripley) F 1:21
Finals - First Place
582 #4 Patrick Nary (Hoover Jr. Wrestling) DEC #2 Zack Kimmins (MOV Renegades) D 3-1
Finals - Third Place
583 #1 Frank Settle (North Parkersburg) DEC #5 Mathew Mullins (Stonewall Jackson) D 4-3
Finals - Fifth Place
584 ZACH THORNBURGH (Huntington) WBF #6 Ryan Ballard (Ripley) F 0:12


Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page