West Virginia Wrestling

Winners Choice

January 16-17, 2009
Woody Williams Armory, Fairmont West Virginia


103







L to R
6th: Cohen Hovermale, Berkeley Springs 28- 7
5th: Andy Stotler, Martinsburg 24- 6
3rd: Steven McKenzie, Meyersdale 14- 4
1st: Cody Kelley, Williamstown 23- 6
2nd: Tommy Dodd, Liberty 12- 2
4th: Colby Kiggins, Keyser 15- 2
7th: Isaiah Moore, Buckhannon 35- 5
8th: Austin Patterson, Fairmont Senior 18- 8


112







L to R
6th: Justin Cornwell, Musselman 27- 7
5th: Lenny Wheatley, Lewis County 24- 4
3rd: Trent Fancher, North Marion 22- 5
1st: Jesse Schiffbauer, University 21- 1
2nd: Matt Dunbar, Nitro 28- 1
4th: Joe Shaw, Fairmont Senior 20- 7
7th: Luguen McKee, Berkeley Springs 23- 9
8th: Jarred Burdette, Ripley 12- 14


119







L to R
6th: Brooks Russell, North Marion 13- 8
5th: Alan Frush, Keyser 12- 4
3rd: Alex Wriston, Woodrow Wilson 23- 9
1st: Jordan Carter, Washington 30- 7
2nd: Shaun Cutright, Buckhannon 26- 12
4th: Cody Gribbner, Hyndman 11- 6
7th: Brett Brooks, Fairmont Senior 15- 13
8th: Brooke Alton, Lewis County 10- 8


125







L to R
5th: Chris Sodosky, Woodrow Wilson 25- 9
3rd: Levi Hosselrode, Hyndman 18- 3
1st: Hunter Wood, East Fairmont 21- 4
2nd: Ryan Hinerman, North Marion 21- 1
4th: Derek Hovermale, Berkeley Springs 27- 5
7th: Corey Kindel, Liberty 11- 7
8th: Taven Rohrbaugh, Keyser 11- 4
Not pictured 6th: Dakota Montgomery, Lewis County 17- 7


130







L to R
6th: Brad Reed, Berkeley Springs 30- 5
5th: Tommie Brunswick, Bridgeport 29- 3
3rd: Corey Ratliff, Ripley 21- 6
1st: Logan Sheldon, Hyndman 19- 0
2nd: Jordon Nolan, Parkersburg 12- 5
4th: Sam Dunbar, Nitro 26- 6
7th: Brandon Ramsey, North Marion 8- 4
8th: Mark Lyons, Meyersdale 8- 9


135







L to R
6th: Brandon Harris, Keyser 14- 3
5th: Chris Swisher, Elkins 18- 4
3rd: Chad Efaw, North Marion 21- 5
1st: Luke Parsons, Ripley 20- 4
2nd: Elijah Hull, Lewis County 24- 3
4th: Brock Hyre, Buckhannon 25- 5
7th: Luke Beavers, Musselman 25- 9
8th: Trey Tossone, Fairmont Senior 17- 9


140







L to R
6th: Robbie Cogar, Buckhannon 22- 10
5th: David Heis, Ripley 18- 8
3rd: Zane Satterfield, Robert C. Byrd 24- 2
1st: Drew Jenkins, East Fairmont 21- 2
2nd: Victor Panico, University 19- 5
4th: Tyler George, Williamstown 29- 3
7th: Zach Logsdon, Hyndman 18- 7
8th: Travis Ferrell, Nicholas County 16- 6


145







L to R
6th: Charlie Scott, Capital 26- 6
5th: Phil King, University 15- 11
3rd: Tony Jones, Williamstown 28- 5
1st: Steven Robe, East Fairmont 18- 4
2nd: Matt Tennant, North Marion 19- 4
4th: Clark Ferrell, Parkersburg 10- 6
7th: Christian Hartsell, Morgantown 21- 8
8th: Seth Jack, Buckhannon 25- 14


152







L to R
6th: Zach Dixon, Preston 21- 7
5th: John Megimose, Buckhannon 26- 14
3rd: Adam Bicak, Ripley 19- 5
1st: Nathan Turner, University 20- 3
2nd: Storm Barker, North Marion 19- 4
4th: Mike Cardello, Hedgesville 27- 12
7th: Brody Northcraft, Tyler Consolidated 15- 3
8th: Garreth Crabtree, Liberty 8- 8


160







L to R
6th: Adam Rutter, Ripley 15- 12
5th: Wesley Wheeler, North Marion 11- 7
3rd: Billy Forquer, Hedgesville 22- 4
1st: Eric Morris, East Fairmont 23- 4
2nd: Tory Bennett, Berkeley Springs 31- 3
4th: Mark Board, Williamstown 27- 5
7th: Matt Aldridge, Keyser 10- 5
8th: Travis Walton, Lewis County 16- 10


171







L to R
6th: Derek Arbogast, Lewis County 19- 8
5th: Brock Willis, Robert C. Byrd 21- 5
3rd: Isaac Morgan, Fairmont Senior 22- 7
1st: Mason Bailey, East Fairmont 28- 1
2nd: Dylan Nick, Washington 32- 1
4th: Ronnie Mullins, Ripley 20- 10
7th: Ryan LaRose, Musselman 24- 9
8th: Jordan Fields, Martinsburg 21- 5

189







L to R
6th: Adam Bosely, Lewis County 17- 9
5th: James Mascaro, East Fairmont 15- 10
3rd: Josh Radabaugh, Williamstown 20- 4
1st: Jared Weatherholtz, Musselman 16- 3
2nd: Cullen Grover, Tyler Consolidated 14- 3
4th: Chase Long, Buckhannon 35- 4
7th: Nick Smith, Bridgeport 22- 9
8th: Adam Hart, Elkins 11- 10

215







L to R
6th: Kyle Dunmeyer, Meyersdale 8- 10
5th: Jeff Ford, Musselman 24- 10
3rd: Josh Kay, Capital 29- 1
1st: Derek Merritt, Lewis County 24- 4
2nd: Colby McCutcheon, Ripley 17- 6
4th: Michael Secret, Robert C. Byrd 19- 4
7th: Jordan Mellott, Keyser 14- 2
8th: Blake Debord, Martinsburg 17- 11


285







L to R
6th: Jacob Dillard, Ripley 6- 17
5th: Justin Haynes, Parkersburg 12- 7
3rd: Zac Townsend, East Fairmont 15- 9
1st: Matthew Jackson, Fairmont Senior 18- 7
2nd: Garrett Kelley, North Marion 6- 2
4th: Holbert Delph, Berkeley Springs 25- 9
7th: Ben Sands, Robert C. Byrd 19- 7
Not pictured: 8th: Ryan Zide, Williamstown 9- 8



Return to the Tournament Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page