Morgantown High School
2009 NCAC Wrestling Championships
Team Results
02/07/09

 Buckhannon-Upshur Points: 110.00

103 Isaiah Moore Record: 1- 1 3rd Place

Lost to Layne Michael, East Fairmont by Dec 9-7
Defeated Austin Patterson, Fairmont Senior by T-Fall 18-3

112 Kane Bender Record: 0- 2

Lost to Zach Coffman, Preston by Dec 8-2
Lost to Trent Fancher, North Marion by Fall 3:11

125 Elijah Shanholtz Record: 1- 1 2nd Place

Defeated Christopher Strahin, Preston by Fall 0:39
Lost to Tyler Tennant, North Marion by Dec 3-0

135 Brock Hyre Record: 3- 1 3rd Place

Defeated Jeremy Gribble, Preston by Fall 0:57
Lost to Chad Efaw, North Marion by Fall 3:04
Defeated Travis Layton, University by Fall 0:20
Defeated Josh DeWitt, Morgantown by M-Dec 10-0

140 Robbie Cogar Record: 1- 1 2nd Place

Defeated Justin McDonald, North Marion by Dec 6-3
Lost to Victor Panico, University by Dec 7-2

145 Seth Jack Record: 0- 2

Lost to Phillip King, University by Fall 5:28
Lost to Christian Hartsell, Morgantown by Dec 5-1

152 John Megimose Record: 3- 1 3rd Place

Defeated Michael Holyfield, East Fairmont by Fall 5:47
Lost to Storm Barker, North Marion by M-Dec 15-6
Defeated Jon Weaver, Morgantown by Dec 3-2
Defeated Zach Dixon, Preston by Dec 6-2

160 Marshal Newbroug Record: 3- 1 3rd Place

Defeated Victor Bonfili, Morgantown by M-Dec 12-4
Lost to Wesley Wheeler, North Marion by Dec 3-2
Defeated Darian Smith, Fairmont Senior by Fall 3:27
Defeated Cody Stafford, University by T-Fall 15-0

171 Vincent Nolte Record: 0- 2

Lost to Aaron Jones, North Marion by Dec 6-1
Lost to Jarred Espinoza, Morgantown by T-Fall 18-2

189 Chase Long Record: 3- 0 1st Place

Defeated Cody Wood, North Marion by Fall 1:33
Defeated Drew Cameon, Fairmont Senior by Dec 1-0
Defeated James Mascaro, East Fairmont by Fall 3:40

215 Jacob Mills Record: 2- 2 4th Place

Lost to Logan Mabie, Preston by Fall 1:31
Defeated Allan Sisler, Elkins by M-Dec 9-0
Defeated Zach Ayers, North Marion by Dec 3-0
Lost to Logan Mabie, Preston by Fall 2:40

 East Fairmont Points: 178.00

103 Layne Michael Record: 3- 0 1st Place

Defeated Trevor Fancher, North Marion by Fall 3:49
Defeated Isaiah Moore, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 9-7
Defeated Alex Cheslock, University by Dec 7-1

112 Blake Walker Record: 0- 2

Lost to Joe Shaw, Fairmont Senior by Fall
Lost to Vince Moore, Morgantown by Fall 3:27

119 Hunter Wood Record: 2- 0 1st Place

Defeated Chuck Vankirk, University by Fall 3:06
Defeated Brett Brooks, Fairmont Senior by Fall 0:54

130 Michael Baker Record: 2- 2 4th Place

Defeated Garrett Richardson, University by M-Dec 14-5
Lost to Ryan Hinerman, North Marion by M-Dec 9-0
Defeated Nathan LaFata, Morgantown by Fall 2:35
Lost to Eric Annan, Fairmont Senior by Dec 6-2

135 Drew Jenkins Record: 2- 0 1st Place

Defeated Josh DeWitt, Morgantown by Fall 2:38
Defeated Chad Efaw, North Marion by Dec 6-0

140 Tyler Quinn Record: 0- 2

Lost to Trey Tossone, Fairmont Senior by Fall 1:31
Lost to Justin McDonald, North Marion by Fall 4:27

145 Steven Robe Record: 1- 1 2nd Place

Defeated Phillip King, University by M-Dec 16-6
Lost to Matt Tennant, North Marion by Dec 8-2

152 Michael Holyfiel Record: 1- 2

Lost to John Megimose, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 5:47
Defeated Anthony Secure, Fairmont Senior by M-Dec 10-4
Lost to Zach Dixon, Preston by Dec 15-10

160 Eric Morris Record: 2- 0 1st Place

Defeated Cody Stafford, University by Fall 0:39
Defeated Wesley Wheeler, North Marion by M-Dec 18-6

171 Mason Bailey Record: 2- 0 1st Place

Defeated Aaron Jones, North Marion by Fall 0:36
Defeated Isaac Morgan, Fairmont Senior by DQ

189 James Mascaro Record: 2- 1 2nd Place

Defeated Louis Valentine, Morgantown by Dec 6-3
Defeated Justin Triplett, University by Dec 9-4
Lost to Chase Long, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 3:40

215 Tyler Hudson Record: 2- 1 2nd Place

Defeated Allan Sisler, Elkins by Fall 3:04
Defeated Logan Mabie, Preston by Dec 3-1
Lost to Jeff Weng, University by Fall 0:53

275 Zac Townsend Record: 2- 1 2nd Place

Defeated JC Moury, Morgantown by Fall 0:37
Defeated Matthew Jackson, Fairmont Senior by Dec 5-4
Lost to Garrett Kelley, North Marion by Fall 2:19

 Elkins Points: 22.00

119 Andrew Cox Record: 0- 2

Lost to Brooks Russell, North Marion by Dec 0:14
Lost to Ryan Uphold, Preston by Fall 1:42

130 Chris Swisher Record: 3- 0 1st Place

Defeated Josh Ossenfort, Preston by Fall 3:35
Defeated Eric Annan, Fairmont Senior by Fall 1:41
Defeated Ryan Hinerman, North Marion by Dec 10-7

160 Cameron Shifflet Record: 0- 2

Lost to Wesley Wheeler, North Marion by Fall 5:55
Lost to Victor Bonfili, Morgantown by Dec 13-9

171 Tyler Prehoda Record: 0- 2

Lost to Isaac Morgan, Fairmont Senior by Fall 0:47
Lost to Todd Everly, Preston by Fall 1:58

189 Adam Hart Record: 0- 2

Lost to Justin Triplett, University by Fall 1:48
Lost to Louis Valentine, Morgantown by Fall 2:20

215 Allan Sisler Record: 0- 2

Lost to Tyler Hudson, East Fairmont by Fall 3:04
Lost to Jacob Mills, Buckhannon-Upshur by M-Dec 9-0

 Fairmont Senior Points: 104.00 Adj: -1.00

103 Austin Patterson Record: 21-10 4th Place

Lost to Alex Cheslock, University by Dec 8-2
Defeated Trevor Fancher, North Marion by Fall 4:56
Lost to Isaiah Moore, Buckhannon-Upshur by T-Fall 18-3

112 Joe Shaw Record: 23- 8 2nd Place

Defeated Blake Walker, East Fairmont by Fall
Defeated Trent Fancher, North Marion by Dec 4-2
Lost to Jesse Schiffbauer, University by Dec 7-0

119 Brett Brooks Record: 17-16 2nd Place

Defeated Ryan Uphold, Preston by Fall 1:34
Defeated Brooks Russell, North Marion by Dec 7-6
Lost to Hunter Wood, East Fairmont by Fall 0:54

125 Beau Robinson Record: 7- 9 4th Place

Defeated Robert Farley, University by Dec 12-11
Lost to Tyler Tennant, North Marion by Fall 4:18
Defeated Andrew Gray, Morgantown by Fall 2:10
Lost to Robert Farley, University by Fall 5:03

130 Eric Annan Record: 19-12 3rd Place

Defeated Nathan LaFata, Morgantown by M-Dec 11-2
Lost to Chris Swisher, Elkins by Fall 1:41
Defeated Garrett Richardson, University by M-Dec 15-3
Defeated Michael Baker, East Fairmont by Dec 6-2

140 Trey Tossone Record: 3- 1 3rd Place

Defeated Tyler Quinn, East Fairmont by Fall 1:31
Lost to Victor Panico, University by Fall 2:45
Defeated Caleb Gall, Preston by Fall 0:26
Defeated Justin McDonald, North Marion by Dec 9-7

145 Jamie Allard Record: 13-17

Lost to Christian Hartsell, Morgantown by Dec 5-2
Defeated Lucas Bolyard, Preston by Dec 9-2
Lost to Phillip King, University by Dec 4-3

152 Anthony Secure Record: 9-16

Lost to Storm Barker, North Marion by Fall :24
Lost to Michael Holyfield, East Fairmont by M-Dec 10-4

160 Darian Smith Record: 7- 9

Lost to Cody Stafford, University by Fall 2:19
Lost to Marshal Newbrough, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 3:27

171 Isaac Morgan Record: 26- 9 2nd Place

Defeated Tyler Prehoda, Elkins by Fall 0:47
Defeated Jarred Espinoza, Morgantown by Fall 3:08
Lost to Mason Bailey, East Fairmont by DQ

189 Drew Cameon Record: 14-15

Defeated Dillon Goodwin, Preston by Fall 5:26
Lost to Chase Long, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 1-0
Lost to Louis Valentine, Morgantown by Fall 3:33

215 Devante Cook Record: 9-14

Lost to Zach Ayers, North Marion by Dec 7-4
Lost to Logan Mabie, Preston by Fall 3:14

275 Matthew Jackson Record: 22- 8 3rd Place

Lost to Zac Townsend, East Fairmont by Dec 5-4
Defeated Devin Melroy, University by Dec 5-1

 Morgantown Points: 53.50

112 Vince Moore Record: 24-16

Lost to Trent Fancher, North Marion by Fall
Defeated Blake Walker, East Fairmont by Fall 3:27
Lost to Zach Coffman, Preston by Fall 1:08

119 Tyler Hartsell Record: 14-23

Lost to Chuck Vankirk, University by Dec 7-5
Lost to Brooks Russell, North Marion by Fall 3:20

125 Andrew Gray Record: 0- 6

Lost to Christopher Strahin, Preston by Fall 1:13
Lost to Beau Robinson, Fairmont Senior by Fall 2:10

130 Nathan LaFata Record: 13-24

Lost to Eric Annan, Fairmont Senior by M-Dec 11-2
Defeated Josh Ossenfort, Preston by Fall 3:21
Lost to Michael Baker, East Fairmont by Fall 2:35

135 Josh DeWitt Record: 19-25 4th Place

Defeated Travis Layton, University by Fall 4:09
Lost to Drew Jenkins, East Fairmont by Fall 2:38
Defeated Jeremy Gribble, Preston by Fall 2:05
Lost to Brock Hyre, Buckhannon-Upshur by M-Dec 10-0

145 Christian Hartse Record: 31-11 4th Place

Defeated Jamie Allard, Fairmont Senior by Dec 5-2
Lost to Matt Tennant, North Marion by Fall 1:35
Defeated Seth Jack, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 5-1
Lost to Phillip King, University by Dec 2-1

152 Jon Weaver Record: 18-15

Lost to Zach Dixon, Preston by Dec 6-1
Lost to John Megimose, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 3-2

160 Victor Bonfili Record: 8-10

Lost to Marshal Newbrough, Buckhannon-Upshur by M-Dec 12-4
Defeated Cameron Shifflett, Elkins by Dec 13-9
Lost to Cody Stafford, University by Dec 9-7

171 Jarred Espinoza Record: 21- 9 3rd Place

Defeated Todd Everly, Preston by Fall 0:33
Lost to Isaac Morgan, Fairmont Senior by Fall 3:08
Defeated Vincent Nolte, Buckhannon-Upshur by T-Fall 18-2
Defeated Aaron Jones, North Marion by Fall 4:17

189 Louis Valentine Record: 11- 4 3rd Place

Lost to James Mascaro, East Fairmont by Dec 6-3
Defeated Adam Hart, Elkins by Fall 2:20
Defeated Drew Cameon, Fairmont Senior by Fall 3:33
Defeated Justin Triplett, University by Dec 11-3

275 JC Moury Record: 8-25

Lost to Zac Townsend, East Fairmont by Fall 0:37
Lost to Devin Melroy, University by Fall 2:11

 North Marion Points: 176.00

103 Trevor Fancher Record: 0- 2

Lost to Layne Michael, East Fairmont by Fall 3:49
Lost to Austin Patterson, Fairmont Senior by Fall 4:56

112 Trent Fancher Record: 3- 1 3rd Place

Defeated Vince Moore, Morgantown by Fall
Lost to Joe Shaw, Fairmont Senior by Dec 4-2
Defeated Kane Bender, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 3:11
Defeated Zach Coffman, Preston by Dec 8-3

119 Brooks Russell Record: 3- 1 3rd Place

Defeated Andrew Cox, Elkins by Dec 0:14
Lost to Brett Brooks, Fairmont Senior by Dec 7-6
Defeated Tyler Hartsell, Morgantown by Fall 3:20
Defeated Chuck Vankirk, University by Dec 6-2

125 Tyler Tennant Record: 2- 0 1st Place

Defeated Beau Robinson, Fairmont Senior by Fall 4:18
Defeated Elijah Shanholtz, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 3-0

130 Ryan Hinerman Record: 1- 1 2nd Place

Defeated Michael Baker, East Fairmont by M-Dec 9-0
Lost to Chris Swisher, Elkins by Dec 10-7

135 Chad Efaw Record: 1- 1 2nd Place

Defeated Brock Hyre, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 3:04
Lost to Drew Jenkins, East Fairmont by Dec 6-0

140 Justin McDonald Record: 2- 2 4th Place

Defeated Caleb Gall, Preston by Fall :45
Lost to Robbie Cogar, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 6-3
Defeated Tyler Quinn, East Fairmont by Fall 4:27
Lost to Trey Tossone, Fairmont Senior by Dec 9-7

145 Matt Tennant Record: 3- 0 1st Place

Defeated Lucas Bolyard, Preston by Fall 0:31
Defeated Christian Hartsell, Morgantown by Fall 1:35
Defeated Steven Robe, East Fairmont by Dec 8-2

152 Storm Barker Record: 2- 1 2nd Place

Defeated Anthony Secure, Fairmont Senior by Fall :24
Defeated John Megimose, Buckhannon-Upshur by M-Dec 15-6
Lost to Nathan Turner, University by Dec 6-4

160 Wesley Wheeler Record: 2- 1 2nd Place

Defeated Cameron Shifflett, Elkins by Fall 5:55
Defeated Marshal Newbrough, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 3-2
Lost to Eric Morris, East Fairmont by M-Dec 18-6

171 Aaron Jones Record: 2- 2 4th Place

Defeated Vincent Nolte, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 6-1
Lost to Mason Bailey, East Fairmont by Fall 0:36
Defeated Todd Everly, Preston by Fall :27
Lost to Jarred Espinoza, Morgantown by Fall 4:17

189 Cody Wood Record: 0- 2

Lost to Chase Long, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 1:33
Lost to Dillon Goodwin, Preston by Fall 2:31

215 Zach Ayers Record: 1- 2

Defeated Devante Cook, Fairmont Senior by Dec 7-4
Lost to Jeff Weng, University by Fall 1:06
Lost to Jacob Mills, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 3-0

275 Garrett Kelley Record: 2- 0 1st Place

Defeated Devin Melroy, University by Fall :57
Defeated Zac Townsend, East Fairmont by Fall 2:19

 Preston Points: 45.00

112 Zach Coffman Record: 2- 2 4th Place

Defeated Kane Bender, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 8-2
Lost to Jesse Schiffbauer, University by Fall 3:53
Defeated Vince Moore, Morgantown by Fall 1:08
Lost to Trent Fancher, North Marion by Dec 8-3

119 Ryan Uphold Record: 1- 2

Lost to Brett Brooks, Fairmont Senior by Fall 1:34
Defeated Andrew Cox, Elkins by Fall 1:42
Lost to Chuck Vankirk, University by Dec 9-2

125 Christopher Stra Record: 1- 2

Defeated Andrew Gray, Morgantown by Fall 1:13
Lost to Elijah Shanholtz, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 0:39
Lost to Robert Farley, University by Dec 8-6

130 Josh Ossenfort Record: 0- 2

Lost to Chris Swisher, Elkins by Fall 3:35
Lost to Nathan LaFata, Morgantown by Fall 3:21

135 Jeremy Gribble Record: 0- 2

Lost to Brock Hyre, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 0:57
Lost to Josh DeWitt, Morgantown by Fall 2:05

140 Caleb Gall Record: 0- 2

Lost to Justin McDonald, North Marion by Fall :45
Lost to Trey Tossone, Fairmont Senior by Fall 0:26

145 Lucas Bolyard Record: 0- 2

Lost to Matt Tennant, North Marion by Fall 0:31
Lost to Jamie Allard, Fairmont Senior by Dec 9-2

152 Zach Dixon Record: 2- 2 4th Place

Defeated Jon Weaver, Morgantown by Dec 6-1
Lost to Nathan Turner, University by Dec 11-4
Defeated Michael Holyfield, East Fairmont by Dec 15-10
Lost to John Megimose, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 6-2

171 Todd Everly Record: 1- 2

Lost to Jarred Espinoza, Morgantown by Fall 0:33
Defeated Tyler Prehoda, Elkins by Fall 1:58
Lost to Aaron Jones, North Marion by Fall :27

189 Dillon Goodwin Record: 1- 2

Lost to Drew Cameon, Fairmont Senior by Fall 5:26
Defeated Cody Wood, North Marion by Fall 2:31
Lost to Justin Triplett, University by Fall 4:25

215 Logan Mabie Record: 3- 1 3rd Place

Defeated Jacob Mills, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 1:31
Lost to Tyler Hudson, East Fairmont by Dec 3-1
Defeated Devante Cook, Fairmont Senior by Fall 3:14
Defeated Jacob Mills, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 2:40

 University Points: 150.00

103 Alex Cheslock Record: 1- 1 2nd Place

Defeated Austin Patterson, Fairmont Senior by Dec 8-2
Lost to Layne Michael, East Fairmont by Dec 7-1

112 Jesse Schiffbaue Record: 2- 0 1st Place

Defeated Zach Coffman, Preston by Fall 3:53
Defeated Joe Shaw, Fairmont Senior by Dec 7-0

119 Chuck Vankirk Record: 2- 2 4th Place

Defeated Tyler Hartsell, Morgantown by Dec 7-5
Lost to Hunter Wood, East Fairmont by Fall 3:06
Defeated Ryan Uphold, Preston by Dec 9-2
Lost to Brooks Russell, North Marion by Dec 6-2

125 Robert Farley Record: 2- 1 3rd Place

Lost to Beau Robinson, Fairmont Senior by Dec 12-11
Defeated Christopher Strahin, Preston by Dec 8-6
Defeated Beau Robinson, Fairmont Senior by Fall 5:03

130 Garrett Richards Record: 0- 2

Lost to Michael Baker, East Fairmont by M-Dec 14-5
Lost to Eric Annan, Fairmont Senior by M-Dec 15-3

135 Travis Layton Record: 0- 2

Lost to Josh DeWitt, Morgantown by Fall 4:09
Lost to Brock Hyre, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 0:20

140 Victor Panico Record: 2- 0 1st Place

Defeated Trey Tossone, Fairmont Senior by Fall 2:45
Defeated Robbie Cogar, Buckhannon-Upshur by Dec 7-2

145 Phillip King Record: 3- 1 3rd Place

Defeated Seth Jack, Buckhannon-Upshur by Fall 5:28
Lost to Steven Robe, East Fairmont by M-Dec 16-6
Defeated Jamie Allard, Fairmont Senior by Dec 4-3
Defeated Christian Hartsell, Morgantown by Dec 2-1

152 Nathan Turner Record: 2- 0 1st Place

Defeated Zach Dixon, Preston by Dec 11-4
Defeated Storm Barker, North Marion by Dec 6-4

160 Cody Stafford Record: 2- 2 4th Place

Defeated Darian Smith, Fairmont Senior by Fall 2:19
Lost to Eric Morris, East Fairmont by Fall 0:39
Defeated Victor Bonfili, Morgantown by Dec 9-7
Lost to Marshal Newbrough, Buckhannon-Upshur by T-Fall 15-0

189 Justin Triplett Record: 2- 2 4th Place

Defeated Adam Hart, Elkins by Fall 1:48
Lost to James Mascaro, East Fairmont by Dec 9-4
Defeated Dillon Goodwin, Preston by Fall 4:25
Lost to Louis Valentine, Morgantown by Dec 11-3

215 Jeff Weng Record: 2- 0 1st Place

Defeated Zach Ayers, North Marion by Fall 1:06
Defeated Tyler Hudson, East Fairmont by Fall 0:53

275 Devin Melroy Record: 1- 2 4th Place

Lost to Garrett Kelley, North Marion by Fall :57
Defeated JC Moury, Morgantown by Fall 2:11
Lost to Matthew Jackson, Fairmont Senior by Dec 5-1

Tourney Contact
Tom Powers
MHS Wrestling
109 Wilson Ave.
Morgantown WV 26501
e-mail: tpowers@access.k12.wv.us
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2008 - All rights reserved