Championship semifinals:
103 - Starsick (NM) p Prather (Win); Johnson (Cal) d Lemaster (CM) 7-1
112 - Walters (CM) d Mayle (BU) 6-2; Stanley (Brk) TF Day (Ches)
119 - Gorby (NM) TF Henline (Lew); Stanley (Brk) d Roth (Win) 9-1
125 - Scott (Cap) d Chrigwin (Hunt) 6-2; Stanley (Brk) d McCartney (Cal) 9-5
130 - Harris (CM) d Richardson (Siss) 17-5; White (Win) p Benedum (Lew)
135 - Murrell (Hunt) p Ramsey (NM); Morrison (CM) p Rogers (Brk)
140 - Davis (Ches) d Perry (DuPont) 16-6; Ward (CM) d Brewer (Cal) 16-14
145 - Traviso (NM) TF Hunt (Cap); Dean (Brk) p Hutchinson (CM)
152 - Davis (Ches) d Bexfield (Hunt) 3-0; Besedich (NM) d Kirkpatrick (Elk) 4-2
160 - Eldridge (Ches) via def; Nibert (CM) d Ankrom (Cap) 4-1
171 - Thompson (Shady) d Fulks (GW) 10-5; Copley (Hunt) p Graham (Ches)
189 - Smith (Cap) p Vanater (Win); Sharp (Elk) d Valleau (Nitro) 11-9
215 - Parsons (Siss) p Zebuhr (BU); Stiles (Win) d Davidson (Hunt) 16-13
275 - Crabtree (Hunt) p Boatright (Cal); Keene (Elk) p Fields (Win)
Consolation finals:
103 - Lemaster (CM) d Traviso (BU) 7-0
112 - Mayle (BU) p Day (Ches)
119 - Baisden (BU) d Henline (Lew) 8-6
125 - Frazier (CM) d Chirgwin (Hunt) 8-0
130 - Benedum (Lew) p Richardson (Siss)
135 - Short (Win) TF Rogers (Brk)
140 - Brewer (Cal) p Singleton (Hunt)
145 - Wines (Cal) p Hutchinson (CM)
152 - Kirkpatrick (Elk) d Bexfield (Hunt) 10-5
160 - Ankrom (Cap) d Stump (Shady) 12-5
171 - Conway (NM) d Fulks (GW) 9-1
189 - Valleau (Nitro) d Vanater (Win) 11-9 OT
215 - Zebuhr (BU) d Davidson (Hunt) 13-8
275 - Reed (Lew) p Fields (Nitro)
Consolation semifinals:
103 - Lemaster (CM) TF Fuller (Hunt); Traviso (BU) d Prather (Win) 6-4 OT
112 - Day (Ches) p Hinzman (SA); Mayle (BU) d Shearer (NM) 3-2
119 - Henline (Lew) p Delparto (Cap); Baisden (BU) via def
125 - Chirgwin (Hunt) d Mayo (NM) 7-5; Frazier (CM) d McCartney (Cal) 8-0
130 - Richardson (Siss) p Underwood (Cal); Benedum (Lew) TF Shearer (NM)
135 - Rogers (Brk) p Morris (SA); Short (Win) TF Ramsey (NM)
140 - Brewer (Cal) p Nicely (Nitro); Singleton (Hunt) d Perry (DuPont) 8-2
145 - Wines (Cal) d Hunt (Cap) 4-3; Hutchinson (CM) d Mearns (BU) 11-5
152 - Kirkpatrick (Elk) p Oleen (CM); Bexfield (Hunt) d Yoak (Cal) 8-3
160 - Ankrom (Cap) d Evans (Nitro) 9-5; Stump (Shady) via def
171 - Conway (NM) p Graham (Ches); Fulks (GW) d Minda (Brk) 3-2
189 - Vanater (Win) p Payne (SA); Valleau (Nitro) d Cox (Hunt) 13-12
215 - Davidson (Hunt) p Underwood (Brk); Zebuhr (BU) d Moore (NM) 19-9
275 - Fields (Nitro) p Gaine (NM); Reed (Lew) p Boatright (Cal)
Updated January 13, 1997