West Virginia Wrestling -- Scores
1998 West Virginia AA/A Region 4 Wrestling Tournament
February 21, 1998
Independence High School
Team Scores
- Greenbrier West 190
- Independence 183
- Big Creek 180
- Iaeger 124
- Liberty Raleigh 81
- Meadow Bridge 79.5
- Fayetteville 74
- Richwood 46
- Midland Trail 41
- Mullens 10
103
1. Lewis Hurley, fr, 15-8, Big Creek
2. Tommy Hunt, fr. 4-6, Iaeger
3. Mike Richardson, fr, 1-8, Greenbrier West
4. OPEN
112
1. Troy Morello, so, 16-7, Greenbrier West
2. Chris Hawkins, jr, 3-11, Independence
3. Bobby Prater, so, 22-11, Big Creek
4. Steven Payne, fr, 5-4, Iaeger
119
1. Dennis Blankenship, jr, 24-4, Greenbrier West
2. Brandon Blake, sr, 31-10, Independence
3. John Williams, jr, 19-11, Big Creek
4. Mark Shewbury, fr, 5-9, Mullens
125
1. Scott Hale, jr, 31-7, Big Creek
2. Wayne Long, sr, 30-8, Independence
3. Aaron Ransom, jr, 29-10, Greenbrier West
4. Shane Boggs, so, 17-13, Richwood
130
1. Jason Prater, sr, 23-9, Big Creek
2. Kyle Cawley, sr, 25-17, Independence
3. John Skaggs, sr, 23-19, Midland Trail
4. Dustin England, fr, 18-17, Iaeger
135
1. Brian McClung, jr, 30-6, Greenbrier West
2. Tim Toney, jr, 24-15, Independence
3. Justin England, fr, 17-15, Iaeger
4. Paul Prater, jr, 13-20, Big Creek
140
1. Anthony Barton, sr, 23-8, Big Creek
2. Mike Ammeron, jr, 14-9, Greenbrier West
3. Shawn Payne, jr, 21-12, Iaeger
4. Bobby Martin, so, 24-14, Meadow Bridge
145
1. Brandon Deboard, jr, 19-17, Independence
2. Doug Young, sr, 9-14, Richwood
3. Roy Francis, so, 15-17, Liberty Raleigh
4. Allen Poff, jr, 15-21, Fayetteville
152
1. Marshall McClung, jr, 26-7, Greenbrier West
2. Kevin Coulter, so, 31-8, Independence
3. Daniel Blevins, jr, 24-11, Iaeger
4. Jeremy Lester, jr, 16-5, Meadow Bridge
160
1. Adam Blevins, sr, 37-2, Iaeger
2. Adam Lewis, jr, 28-7, Liberty Raleigh
3. J.R. Logan sr, 23-13, Big Creek
4. Russell Simms, so, 19-13, Greenbrier West
171
1. Stephen Kinley, jr, 27-4, Liberty Raleigh
2. Anthony Perdue, sr, 34-11, Independence
3. Josh Taylor, sr, 17-3, Richwood
4. Randy Neal, sr, 14-21, Fayetteville
189
1. Scott Farr, jr, 27-12, Liberty Raleigh
2. Jerad Horne, sr, 33-5, Iaeger
3. Tony Martin, sr, 31-8, Meadow Bridge
4. Anthony Scott, sr, 9-8, Big Creek
215
1. Frank Arritt, sr, 37-3, Fayetteville
2. Keith Pruitt, sr, 14-14, Big Creek
3. Brian Robinson, jr, 12-9, Greenbrier West
4. Dick Mooney, sr, 14-14, Midland Trail
275
1. Bryan Seay, sr, 22-6, Fayetteville
2. Matt Stafford, sr, 26-10, Independence
3. Jarad Oiler, sr, 20-14, Midland Trail
4. Nathaniel Hunter, so, 10-15, Greenbrier West
Return to the February 1998 score page
Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page
Updated February 21, 1998