West Virginia Wrestling -- Scores
1998 West Virginia AAA Region 4 Wrestling Tournament
February 21, 1998
Shady Spring High School
Team Scores
1. Buckhannon Upshur 203
2. Roane County 199.5
3. Ripley 186
4. Herbert Hoover 166.5
5. Shady Spring 162
6. Woodrow Wilson 114
tie - Nicholas County 114
8. Lewis County 95.5
9. Greenbrier East 88
10. Oak Hill 21
103
1. B.J. Miller, soph, 29-10, Woodrow Wilson
2. Trent Casto, soph, 22-10, Buckhannon Upshur
3. Quinton Keaton, fr, 28-15, Roane County
4. Noah Frame, jr, 23-12, Nicholas County
112
1. Matt Perdue, so, 22-5, Shady Spring
2. Arthur Trussler, jr, 15-7, Buckhannon Upshur
3. Matt Mitchell, jr, 36-12, Roane County
4. Derek Carnifix, fr, 8-7, Herbert Hoover
119
1. Joey Mayle, soph, 32-5, Buckhannon Upshur
2. Tony Reese, jr, 22-10, Greenbrier East
3. Derrick Cooper, fr, 17-26, Ripley
4. Josh Thumb, fr, 17-12, Herbert Hoover
125
1. Chad Mullins, jr, 38-11, Ripley
2. Andy Travise, jr, 22-12, Buckhannon Upshur
3. Steve Lipscomb, fr, 9-4, Herbert Hoover
4. Patrick Wiseman, soph, 23-15, Shady Spring
130
1. Kenny Henline, sr, 33-9, Lewis County
2. Matt Burgess, jr, 32-8, Woodrow Wilson
3. Jesse Allman, jr, 35-11, Buckhannon Upshur
4. Sam Lilly, so, 25-12, Shady Spring
135
1. Matt Callahan, jr, 31-7, Woodrow Wilson
2. Billy Baisden, jr, 26-8, Buckhannon Upshur
3. Jimmy Moles, jr, 30-6, Herbert Hoover
4. Mike Stone, sr, 26-10, Roane County
140
1. Josh Craddock, sr, 42-2, Roane County
2. Jamie Nash, soph, 33-7, Nicholas County
3. Jason Tucker, jr, 26-9, Greenbrier East
4. Chris Porta, fr, 3-7, Herbert Hoover
145
1. Mike Hosaflook, sr, 43-3, Ripley
2. Eric Golden, sr, 30-4, Greenbrier East
3. Joey Rhodes, sr, 24-9, Roane County
4. Brett Huffman, jr, 24-18, Buckhannon Upshur
152
1. William Steele, sr, 43-1, Roane County
2. Cameron Shell, jr, 35-9, Buckhannon Upshur
3. Justin Facemyer, sr, 35-10, Ripley
4. Josh Forloine, sr, 33-11, Nicholas County
160
1. Bo Burgess, sr, 33-5, Roane County
2. Chad Werhle, jr, 33-9, Herbert Hoover
3. Matt Bryant, jr, 25-10, Buckhannon Upshur
4. Nathan Logan, jr, 30-17, Ripley
171
1. Mike Thompson, jr, 23-2, Shady Spring
2. Brice Cogar, sr, 35-4, Lewis County
3. Lonnie Nichols, jr, 33-16, Roane County
4. Brandon Young, sr, 23-14, Herbert Hoover
189
1. Matt Werhle, so, 37-3, Herbert Hoover
2. Ryan Rawlings, soph, 20-19, Ripley
3. Eric Barker, sr, 37-9, Roane County
4. John Lambert, sr, 24-10, Oak Hill
215
1. Adam King, jr, 46-4, Ripley
2. Mike Zebuhr, sr, 36-2, Buckhannon Upshur
3. Kenny Lowther, fr, 24-18, Lewis County
4. Brent Kuhn, jr, 22-20, Nicholas County
275
1. Mike Hennessey, sr, 36-3, Nicholas County
2. Matt Reed, sr, 31-6, Lewis County
3. Joe Heath, so, 29-2, Greenbrier East
4. Alan Brown, sr, 21-11, Herbert Hoover
Return to the February 1998 score page
Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page
Updated February 21, 1998