West Virginia Wrestling

Williamstown Jr High Winter Classic

Date: January 16, 1999
Location: Williamstown

Team Scores:
Edison 230
Williamstown 216 1/2
Independence Jr High 160
Blennerhassett 119
Jackson 85 1/2
Wirt Co Middle 81
Vandevender Jr High 47
Marietta Middle 46
Calhoun Middle 43
Hamilton Jr High 39
Tyler Co Middle 0

75 Championship: Justin Ashley (Wirt) d Felix Osuna Cotto (Blenn) 2-0
83 Championship: Justin Conley (Edison) p Jesse Biddle (Wmst) 3rd
90 Championship: Nick Blake (Indep) md Matt Dye (Wirt) 18-4
95 Championship: Casey Biddle (Wmst) p David Johns (Indep) 1st
102 Championship: Bryce Pickens (Edi) d Shane Smith (Wmst) 2-1
110 Championship: Kyle Walters (Edis) d Derrick Knapp (Hamilt) 4-3
116 Championship: Ryan Metz (Edison) p Michael George (Jack) 2nd
123 Championship: Nick Dimarco (Wmst) p Billy Cornecelli (Ham) 2nd
128 Championship: Sonny Dye (Blenn) md Tyler Westbrook (Wmst) 10-0
135 Championship: Nathan Pickens (Edis) p Keil Lough (Blenner) 1st
145 Championship: Chris Daggett (Edis) p Steve Wade (Blenner) 1st
155 Championship: Darren Marks (Jack) d Matt Seckman (Wmst) 4-0
165 Championship: Aaron Barnette (Indep) p Matt Wright (Edis) 2nd
190 Championship: Eric Baldwin (Jack) p Eric Keaton (Indep) 2nd
250 Championship: Wes Young (Edison) p Shawn Staats (Wmst) 3rd

75 Third Place: Bryan Snuffer (Indep) p Patrick Edleh (Jack) 1st
83 Third Place: Anthony Dimarco (Wmst B) md Eric Stephens (Jack)
90 Third Place: Ryan Elder (Wmst) d Andy Eaton (Edis B) 8-0
95 Third Place: Brandon Dye (Wirt) p Brandon Kesterson (Blenner) 2nd
102 Third Place: Alan Tracewell (Wmst B) md Eric Metz (Cal) 10-1
110 Third Place: Steven Sexton (Indep) d Seth Young (Blenner) 7-1
116 Third Place: Drew Emerick (Blenner) d Tommy Patterson (Marietta) 6-0
123 Third Place: Devayne Rhodes (Indep) p Bryan Debarr (Edison ) 1st
128 Third Place: Jarred Estes (Marie) p Kenny Whipkey (Edis) 3rd
135 Third Place: Adam Walk (Wmst) p Abel Willis (Vandev) 2nd
145 Third Place: Harry Rhodes (Indep) p Josh Dearth (Blenner) B 1st
155 Third Place: Danny Carpenter (Edison) p Brian Cremans (Wirt) 3rd
165 Third Place: Justin Scott (Vandev) p Josh Headley (Wmst) 2nd
190 Third Place: Mark Parkhurst (Vandev) d Frank Helmick (Vandev B)
250 Third Place: Joe Cernuto (Indep) p Blake Miller (Wirt) 1st


Return to the November - December 1998 score page
Return to the January 1999 score page
Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page