West Virginia Wrestling

WSAZ Invitational

Junior High, Middle School, and 9th Grade results

Date: January 22-23, 1999
Location: Huntington

9th Grade Scores
1. Cabell Midland 138
2. Herbert Hoover 60.5
3. Ripley 32
4. Point Pleasant 27.5
5. Chesapeake 27
6. Huntington 23
Middle School Scores
1. Point Pleasant 151.5
2. Ripley 114
3. Braxton 112.5
4. Wirt 99
5. Sissonville 93
6. Milton 76
7. Big Sandy 75.5
8. Chesapeake 72
9. Barboursville 69
10. Andrew Jackson 67
11. Enslow 55
12. Calhoun 35.5
13. Beverly Hills 35
14. Elkview 33.5
15. Gallia Academy 25
16. Spencer 21.5
17. Vinson 11.5
18. Ashland 4
19. Johnson Central 4

Jr High Scores
1. Independence 255
2. Sherrard 243.5
3. McKinley 235
4. Hayes 140.5
5. Summersville 106
6. Stonewall Jackson 103
7. Park 91
8. Beckley-Stratton 59
9. East Greenbrier 57
10. Shady Spring 54.5
11. Cedar Grove 9.5
12. John Adams 6

75 Championship: Ashley - Wirt dec Snuffer - Ind. 8-7
83 Championship: Johns - Ind. By Fall Cooper - Ripley
90 Championship: Fredericks - Hayes dec. Dye - Wirt 6-4
95 Championship: Creamer - McK By Fall Thorne - E Greenbrier
102 Championship: Gibbs - Barb TF Pauley - Mck 17-0
110 Championship: Sexton - Ind dec. Casto Ripley 8-3
116 Championship: Russell - Point dec. Page AJ 7-0
123 Championship: Jones Sher dec Ferguson McK 2-0
128 Championship: Bryan Sher dec Samples McK 6-2
135 Championship: Midkiff McK dec Filby Sher 7-2
145 Championship: Rhodes Ind By Fall White Sher
155 Championship: Gentry McK TF Anderson Sher 19-4
165 Championship: Barnett Ind By Fall Miller Sher
190 Championship: Frazier Cab Mid By Fall Emerson Milton
250 Championship: Holmes SJ By Fall Childers Cab Mid

75 Third Place: Flint Brax def Fry Barb
83 Third Place: Evans AJ def Jordan Brax
90 Third Place: Arnold Mck def Preece Big Sandy
95 Third Place: Chafin Big Sandy def Hill Point
102 Third Place: Hodges Cab Mid def Redden Shady
110 Third Place: Duncan Point def Roberts Hayes
116 Third Place: Teets Sher def Osbourne Hoover
123 Third Place: Nott Point def Sayer Rip
128 Third Place: Good Rip def Ramsey Rip 9th
135 Third Place: Knopp point def Stewart Brax
145 Third Place: Bowling McK def Cooper Hayes
155 Third Place: Hatcher Park def Diamond Cab Mid
165 Third Place: Rector Hoover def BArr Park
190 Third Place: Keaton Ind def Skeen Rip 9th
250 Third Place: Hall Summ def McDonald Ches MS

75 Fifth Place: Fisher Siss def Damron Ches 9th
83 Fifth Place: Hinzman Hayes def Diaz Siss
90 Fifth Place: Baker Ind def billings Point
95 Fifth Place: Evans Beck def Hines Brax
102 Fifth Place: Collins Ches MS def Griffen Summ
110 Fifth Place: Doty Sher def Collins Ens
116 Fifth Place: Yeager Cal def Benion Hayes
123 Fifth Place: Boyden Beck def Boone Shady
128 Fifth Place: Evans Beck def Miller Wirt
135 Fifth Place: Dudley Cam def Shafer Siss
145 Fifth Place: Morton Cab Mid def McCutchen Summ
155 Fifth Place: Ansell Ches 9th def Cremeans Wirt
165 Fifth Place: Fisher SJ Def Burge BH
190 Fifth Place: Hammock Siss def Ramsey SJ
250 Fifth Place: Cernuto Ind def Dooley BH

7th and 8th Place
75 - Kelly Cam def Setliff Milton
83 - Robbins Ches MS def Hodge Point
90 - Tucker Cedar def Parsons Gallia
95 - Dye Wirt def Wiseman Siss
102 - Vance E Green def Thomas Beck
110 - Bonecutter Point 2 def Pernell Hoover
116 - McDonald Ches MS def Bails Summ
123 - Morris Elk def Spinks Summ
128 - Keiper Summ def Berger Cab Mid
135 - Morris Cal def Gilson Ind
145 - Howell Big Sandy def Patrick Cam
155 - Tackett Summ Def White Ind
165 - Phalen Rip def Lambert Brax
190 - Morris Park def Becker Sher
HWT - Facemire Hayes def Denny Gallia

Submitted by: Robert St Clair


Return to the January 1999 score page
Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page