West Virginia Wrestling

Preston - wvmat.com Invitational

February 13, 1999
AT Preston High School, Kingwood, WV

Team Scores
1.Martinsburg 261.00
2.Preston 173.50
3.Grafton 162.00
4.East Farimont 140.00
5.Buckhannon-Upshur 126.50
6.South Harrison 97.00
7.Clay Battelle 74.00
8.North Marion JV 51.50
9.Liberty Harrison 38.00
10.East Farimont JV 29.50
11.Preston JV 27.00
12.Martinsburg JV 22.50
13.Morgantown 18.00
14.Grafton JV 1.00

Note: This tournament used a modified format such that the losers in the championship semifinals wrestled for 3rd and 4th. The consolation bracket was wrestled for 5th and 6th. This allowed the tournament to be run in one day, double elimination, and no more than five matches needed to get to the end of any bracket

Championship
Wt: 103 Cory Auvil G def Ricky Brandau PJV Fall 3rd
Wt: 112 Tommy Stiles CB def Trent Casto BU Fall 3rd
Wt: 119 Adam Leach G def Arthur Trusler BU Fall 1st
Wt: 125 Chris Leach G def Drake Jenkins LIB Decision 8-1
Wt: 130 Sean Agoney MAR def AJ Tasker PRE Decision 5-2
Wt: 135 David Henry MAR def Jimmy Riffle G Tech Fall 3rd
Wt: 140 Brad Davis MAR def Jody Cunningham G Fall 2nd
Wt: 145 Drew Toth SH def Eric Neely MAR Major Decision 11-1
Wt: 152 Cameron Shell BU def Nick Foster MAR Decision 8-2
Wt: 160 Matt Miller EF def Andrew Richards SH Fall 2nd
Wt: 171 Scott Gusic MAR def Jeff Noechel EF Fall 3rd
Wt: 189 Jarrett Jennings PRE def Matt Sternthal EF Decision 7-4
Wt: 215 Josh Robinson MAR def Justin Beveridge PRE Fall 1st
Wt: 275 Matt Miller PRE def Britt Sherman MAR Decision 4-2

Consolation for 3rd Place
Wt: 103 Matt Bulford PRE def Tony Ujhelyi EF Major Decision 8-0
Wt: 112 Justin Miller PRE def David Clompton MAR Major Decision 13-0
Wt: 119 Justin Kessler MAR def Josh Shockey PRE Decision 8-4
Wt: 125 Josh Staubs MAR def Cody Shell BU Decision 5-0
Wt: 130 Scott Cottrill SH def Ryon Anderson LIB Default
Wt: 135 Justin Oldaker BU def Ron Sponagule NMJ Fall 2nd
Wt: 140 Travis Durst MJV def Pat White PRE Decision 7-5
Wt: 145 Aaron Fulten EF def A Pintus MOR Decision 6-0
Wt: 152 Buddy Barcus G def Forfeit Forfeit
Wt: 160 Joe Jackson MAR def Mike King CB Fall 3rd
Wt: 171 Billy Miller SH def Brett Huffman BU Fall 2nd
Wt: 189 Josh Alderton MAR def Ben Taylor G Decision 6-3
Wt: 215 Chris Satterfiel EF def Jarrod Toothman NMJ Fall 1st
Wt: 275 Jeremiah McCourt BU def Roger Plyman EFJ Fall 2nd

Finals for 5th and 6th
Wt: 103 Brandon Kolb MAR Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 2.0
Wt: 112 Ben Floyd NMJJ def Zach McIntyre LIB by Decision 17-13 Pts: 2.0
Wt: 119 Andrew Menas NMJ def Chris Stonestree SH by Fall 2nd Pts: 5.0
Wt: 125 Imani Beckwith EF def Shawn Sigley PRE by Decision 9-4 Pts: 3.0
Wt: 130 Tony Spatafore G def Robert Jackson BU by Decision 6-1 Pts: 2.0
Wt: 135 Greg Foley CB def Chad Stiles PRE by Fall 2nd Pts: 4.0
Wt: 140 Bart Mayhorn EF def M Malone MOR by Decision 13-6 Pts: 2.0
Wt: 145 Matt Roach MJV def DJ Pyles PRE by Decision 9-2 Pts: 2.0
Wt: 152 Morgan Hall CB def Caleb Tennent NMJ by Fall 2nd Pts: 4.0
Wt: 160 Freddie Harrison PRE def Brian Miles G by MajorDec 13-2 Pts: 3.0
Wt: 171 Matt Crookshank CB def Steve Ingram EFJ by Fall 2nd Pts: 4.0
Wt: 189 Jeremy Wright SH def Buck Bright EFJ by Decision 7-4 Pts: 2.0
Wt: 215 Gary Creamer PJV Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 2.0
Wt: 275 Justin Hostutler EF def Josh Tacy G by Fall 2nd Pts: 4.0

Championship First Round
Match: 33 Wt: 130 Sean Agoney MAR def Cliff Riggs NMJ by Fall first Pts: 4.0
Match: 36 Wt: 130 Scott Cottrill SH def Thomas Knotts GJV by Fall 1st Pts: 4.0
Match: 39 Wt: 130 Robert Jackson BU def J Doornacker MOR by Fall 1st Pts: 4.0
Match: 50 Wt: 140 Bart Mayhorn EF def Josh Stump BU by Fall 2nd Pts: 4.0
Match: 65 Wt: 152 Cameron Shell BU def Caleb Tennent NMJ by Decision 12-5 Pts: 2.0
Match: 68 Wt: 152 Shane Eakle EF def Chris Hedio NMJJ by Fall 2nd Pts: 4.0
Match: 69 Wt: 152 Nick Foster MAR def Mark Miller PRE by Fall 1st Pts: 4.0
Match: 71 Wt: 152 Adam Foley PJV def Brian Conn EFJ by Fall 1st Pts: 4.0
Match: 74 Wt: 160 Ben Deprospero NMJ def Josh Kidder PJV by Fall 2nd Pts: 4.0
Match: 75 Wt: 160 Freddie Harrison PRE def Steve Shaffer PJV by Fall 2nd Pts: 4.0
Match: 77 Wt: 160 Joe Jackson MAR def Ryan Moran NMJJ by Fall 1st Pts: 4.0
Match: 80 Wt: 160 Andrew Richards SH def Travis Castleman MJV by Fall 1st Pts: 4.0
Match: 82 Wt: 171 Steve Ingram EFJ def Steve Weatherhol MJV by TechFall 2nd Pts: 3.5
Match: 84 Wt: 171 Billy Miller SH def Matt Watson NMJJ by Fall 1st Pts: 4.0
Match: 86 Wt: 171 Brett Huffman BU def Sam Earl NMJ by Fall 1st Pts: 4.0
Match: 87 Wt: 171 Bobby Baylor PRE def Noah Barnes PJV by Fall 1st Pts: 4.0

Championship Quarterfinals
Match: 169 Wt: 103 Cory Auvil G Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 7.0
Match: 170 Wt: 103 Matt Bulford PRE def Brandon Kolb MAR by Fall 3rd Pts: 11.0
Match: 171 Wt: 103 Tony Ujhelyi EF Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 7.0
Match: 172 Wt: 103 Ricky Brandau PJV Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 7.0
Match: 173 Wt: 112 Trent Casto BU def Ben Floyd NMJ by TechFall 3rd Pts: 10.5
Match: 174 Wt: 112 Justin Miller PRE def David Jones NMJ by TechFall 3rd Pts: 10.5
Match: 175 Wt: 112 David Clompton MAR def Jason Pysell EF by Fall 3rd Pts: 11.0
Match: 176 Wt: 112 Tommy Stiles CB def Zach McIntyre LIB by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 177 Wt: 119 Adam Leach G Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 7.0
Match: 178 Wt: 119 Josh Shockey PRE def Andrew Menas NMJ by Fall 2nd Pts: 11.0
Match: 179 Wt: 119 Arthur Trusler BU def Chris Stonestree SH by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 180 Wt: 119 Justin Kessler MAR Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 7.0
Match: 181 Wt: 125 Drake Jenkins LIB Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 7.0
Match: 182 Wt: 125 Cody Shell BU def Imani Beckwith EF by Decision 13-6 Pts: 9.0
Match: 183 Wt: 125 Josh Staubs MAR def Jimmy DeCarlo MOR by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 184 Wt: 125 Chris Leach G def Shawn Sigley PRE by TechFall 2nd Pts: 10.5
Match: 185 Wt: 130 Sean Agoney MAR def Tony Spatafore G by Fall 3rd Pts: 11.0
Match: 186 Wt: 130 Scott Cottrill SH def Bill Barbour MJV by MajorDec 13-1 Pts: 10.0
Match: 187 Wt: 130 AJ Tasker PRE def Nathan Shepard EF by Decision 10-3 Pts: 11.0
Match: 188 Wt: 130 Ryon Anderson LIB def Robert Jackson BU by Fall 1st Pts: 13.0
Match: 189 Wt: 135 Jimmy Riffle G def CR Hess MJV by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 190 Wt: 135 Justin Oldaker BU def Greg Foley CB by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 191 Wt: 135 Ron Sponagule NMJ def T Lang MOR by TechFall 3rd Pts: 10.5
Match: 192 Wt: 135 David Henry MAR def Chad Stiles PRE by Fall 2nd Pts: 11.0
Match: 193 Wt: 140 Jody Cunningham G def Bart Mayhorn EF by Fall 1st Pts: 13.0
Match: 194 Wt: 140 Travis Durst MJV def AJ Wade CB by Fall 1st Pts: 13.0
Match: 195 Wt: 140 Pat White PRE def M Malone MOR by Fall 3rd Pts: 13.0
Match: 196 Wt: 140 Brad Davis MAR def Andy Blesa NMJ by Fall 1st Pts: 13.0
Match: 197 Wt: 145 Drew Toth SH def Dan Miller G by Fall 2nd Pts: 11.0
Match: 198 Wt: 145 A Pintus MOR def Matt Roach MJV by Fall 3rd Pts: 11.0
Match: 199 Wt: 145 Eric Neely MAR def Jason Palmer NMJ by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 200 Wt: 145 Aaron Fulten EF def DJ Pyles PRE by Fall 2nd Pts: 11.0
Match: 201 Wt: 152 Cameron Shell BU def D Keenan MOR by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 202 Wt: 152 Shane Eakle EF def Morgan Hall CB by Decision 6-3 Pts: 9.0
Match: 203 Wt: 152 Nick Foster MAR def Jayson Byrd SH by Fall 3rd Pts: 11.0
Match: 204 Wt: 152 Buddy Barcus G def Adam Foley PJV by TechFall 3rd Pts: 12.5
Match: 205 Wt: 160 Matt Miller EF def Ben Deprospero NMJ by Fall 1st Pts: 13.0
Match: 206 Wt: 160 Mike King CB def Freddie Harrison PRE by TechFall 3rd Pts: 12.5
Match: 207 Wt: 160 Joe Jackson MAR def Brian Miles G by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 208 Wt: 160 Andrew Richards SH def Dave Sell LIB by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 209 Wt: 171 Scott Gusic MAR def Steve Ingram EFJ by Fall 1st Pts: 13.0
Match: 210 Wt: 171 Billy Miller SH def Nick Matheny LIB by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 211 Wt: 171 Brett Huffman BU def Matt Crookshank CB by MajorDec 11-2 Pts: 10.0
Match: 212 Wt: 171 Jeff Noechel EF def Bobby Baylor PRE by Fall 1st Pts: 13.0
Match: 213 Wt: 189 Jarrett Jennings PRE def DJ Carnes NMJ by Fall 2nd Pts: 11.0
Match: 214 Wt: 189 Ben Taylor G def Jeremy Wright SH by Fall 2nd Pts: 11.0
Match: 215 Wt: 189 Matt Sternthal EF def Buck Bright EFJ by Fall 3rd Pts: 11.0
Match: 216 Wt: 189 Josh Alderton MAR def Andy Barnes PJV by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 217 Wt: 215 Josh Robinson MAR Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 7.0
Match: 218 Wt: 215 Jarrod Toothman NMJ def Gary Creamer PJV by Fall 3rd Pts: 11.0
Match: 219 Wt: 215 Justin Beveridge PRE Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 7.0
Match: 220 Wt: 215 Chris Satterfiel EF Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 7.0
Match: 221 Wt: 275 Britt Sherman MAR Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 7.0
Match: 222 Wt: 275 Roger Plyman EFJ def Josh Tacy G by Fall 3rd Pts: 11.0
Match: 223 Wt: 275 Jeremiah McCourt BU def HD Swinger NMJ by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 224 Wt: 275 Matt Miller PRE def Justin Hostutler EF by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0

Consolation Quarterfinals for 5th and 6th place
Match: 241 Wt: 130 Robert Jackson BU def Cliff Riggs NMJ by Decision 10-3 Pts: 1.0
Match: 242 Wt: 130 Thomas Knotts GJV def Nathan Shepard EF by Decision 13-9 Pts: 1.0
Match: 244 Wt: 130 Tony Spatafore G def J Doornacker MOR by Fall 3rd Pts: 3.0
Match: 249 Wt: 140 Josh Stump BU def Andy Blesa NMJ by MajorDec 12-4 Pts: 2.0
Match: 257 Wt: 152 Caleb Tennent NMJ def Adam Foley PJV by Fall 1st Pts: 3.0
Match: 258 Wt: 152 Jayson Byrd SH def Chris Hedio NMJ by Fall 2nd Pts: 3.0
Match: 259 Wt: 152 Morgan Hall CB def Mark Miller PRE by Fall 3rd Pts: 3.0
Match: 260 Wt: 152 D Keenan MOR def Brian Conn EFJ by Decision 6-5 Pts: 1.0
Match: 261 Wt: 160 Dave Sell LIB def Josh Kidder PJV by MajorDec 9-0 Pts: 2.0
Match: 262 Wt: 160 Brian Miles G def Steve Shaffer PJV by Fall 1st Pts: 3.0
Match: 263 Wt: 160 Freddie Harrison PRE def Ryan Moran NMJ by Decision 7-1 Pts: 1.0
Match: 264 Wt: 160 Ben Deprospero NMJ def Travis Castleman MJV by Fall 2nd Pts: 3.0
Match: 265 Wt: 171 Bobby Baylor PRE def Steve Weatherhol MJV by Fall 3rd Pts: 3.0
Match: 266 Wt: 171 Matt Crookshank CB def Matt Watson NMJ by Fall 2nd Pts: 3.0
Match: 267 Wt: 171 Nick Matheny LIB def Sam Earl NMJ by Fall 1st Pts: 3.0
Match: 268 Wt: 171 Steve Ingram EFJ def Noah Barnes PJV by Fall 2nd Pts: 3.0

Championship Semi-finals
Match: 281 Wt: 103 Cory Auvil G def Matt Bulford PRE by Fall 2nd Pts: 11.0
Match: 282 Wt: 103 Ricky Brandau PJV def Tony Ujhelyi EF by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 285 Wt: 112 Trent Casto BU def Justin Miller PRE by MajorDec 14-5 Pts: 8.0
Match: 286 Wt: 112 Tommy Stiles CB def David Clompton MAR by Fall 1st Pts: 9.0
Match: 289 Wt: 119 Adam Leach G def Josh Shockey PRE by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 290 Wt: 119 Arthur Trusler BU def Justin Kessler MAR by Decision 7-3 Pts: 7.0
Match: 293 Wt: 125 Drake Jenkins LIB def Cody Shell BU by Decision 3-2 Pts: 9.0
Match: 294 Wt: 125 Chris Leach G def Josh Staubs MAR by Decision 8-6 Pts: 7.0
Match: 297 Wt: 130 Sean Agoney MAR def Scott Cottrill SH by Fall 2nd Pts: 9.0
Match: 298 Wt: 130 AJ Tasker PRE def Ryon Anderson LIB by Fall 1st Pts: 9.0
Match: 301 Wt: 135 Jimmy Riffle G def Justin Oldaker BU by Fall 2nd Pts: 9.0
Match: 302 Wt: 135 David Henry MAR def Ron Sponagule NMJ by Fall 1st Pts: 9.0
Match: 305 Wt: 140 Jody Cunningham G def Travis Durst MJV by Fall 1st Pts: 9.0
Match: 306 Wt: 140 Brad Davis MAR def Pat White PRE by Fall 2nd Pts: 9.0
Match: 309 Wt: 145 Drew Toth SH def A Pintus MOR by MajorDec 14-1 Pts: 8.0
Match: 310 Wt: 145 Eric Neely MAR def Aaron Fulten EF by Decision 4-1 Pts: 7.0
Match: 313 Wt: 152 Cameron Shell BU def Shane Eakle EF by Forfeit Pts: 9.0
Match: 314 Wt: 152 Nick Foster MAR def Buddy Barcus G by Decision 12-8 Pts: 7.0
Match: 317 Wt: 160 Matt Miller EF def Mike King CB by MajorDec 16-2 Pts: 8.0
Match: 318 Wt: 160 Andrew Richards SH def Joe Jackson MAR by Decision 5-2 Pts: 7.0
Match: 321 Wt: 171 Scott Gusic MAR def Billy Miller SH by TechFall 3rd Pts: 8.5
Match: 322 Wt: 171 Jeff Noechel EF def Brett Huffman BU by Fall 3rd Pts: 9.0
Match: 325 Wt: 189 Jarrett Jennings PRE def Ben Taylor G by MajorDec 14-6 Pts: 8.0
Match: 326 Wt: 189 Matt Sternthal EF def Josh Alderton MAR by Decision 11-4 Pts: 7.0
Match: 329 Wt: 215 Josh Robinson MAR def Jarrod Toothman NMJ by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 330 Wt: 215 Justin Beveridge PRE def Chris Satterfiel EF by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 333 Wt: 275 Britt Sherman MAR def Roger Plyman EFJ by Fall 1st Pts: 11.0
Match: 334 Wt: 275 Matt Miller PRE def Jeremiah McCourt BU by Fall 3rd Pts: 9.0

Semifinals for 5th-6th
Match: 284 Wt: 103 Brandon Kolb MAR Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 3.0
Match: 287 Wt: 112 Zach McIntyre LIB def Jason Pysell EF by Decision 8-1 Pts: 4.0
Match: 288 Wt: 112 Ben Floyd NMJ def David Jones NMJ by Decision 7-2 Pts: 4.0
Match: 291 Wt: 119 Chris Stonestree SH Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 3.0
Match: 292 Wt: 119 Andrew Menas NMJ Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 3.0
Match: 295 Wt: 125 Shawn Sigley PRE def Jimmy DeCarlo MOR by Fall 1st Pts: 6.0
Match: 296 Wt: 125 Imani Beckwith EF Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 3.0
Match: 299 Wt: 130 Robert Jackson BU def Thomas Knotts GJV by Decision 5-4 Pts: 4.0
Match: 300 Wt: 130 Tony Spatafore G def Bill Barbour MJV by Fall 3rd Pts: 6.0
Match: 303 Wt: 135 Chad Stiles PRE def T Lang MOR by Decision 7-6 Pts: 4.0
Match: 304 Wt: 135 Greg Foley CB def CR Hess MJV by Fall 2nd Pts: 6.0
Match: 307 Wt: 140 M Malone MOR def Josh Stump BU by Fall 2nd Pts: 7.0
Match: 308 Wt: 140 Bart Mayhorn EF def AJ Wade CB by Fall 1st Pts: 7.0
Match: 311 Wt: 145 DJ Pyles PRE def Jason Palmer NMJ by Fall 3rd Pts: 6.0
Match: 312 Wt: 145 Matt Roach MJV def Dan Miller G by TechFall 3rd Pts: 5.5
Match: 315 Wt: 152 Caleb Tennent NMJ def Jayson Byrd SH by Fall 1st Pts: 6.0
Match: 316 Wt: 152 Morgan Hall CB def D Keenan MOR by TechFall Pts: 5.5
Match: 319 Wt: 160 Brian Miles G def Dave Sell LIB by Fall 2nd Pts: 6.0
Match: 320 Wt: 160 Freddie Harrison PRE def Ben Deprospero NMJ by Fall 3rd Pts: 6.0
Match: 323 Wt: 171 Matt Crookshank CB def Bobby Baylor PRE by Fall 2nd Pts: 6.0
Match: 324 Wt: 171 Steve Ingram EFJ def Nick Matheny LIB by Fall 2nd Pts: 6.0
Match: 327 Wt: 189 Buck Bright EFJ def Andy Barnes PJV by Fall 2nd Pts: 6.0
Match: 328 Wt: 189 Jeremy Wright SH def DJ Carnes NMJ by Fall 2nd Pts: 6.0
Match: 332 Wt: 215 Gary Creamer PJV Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 3.0
Match: 335 Wt: 275 Justin Hostutler EF def HD Swinger NMJ by Fall 1st Pts: 6.0
Match: 336 Wt: 275 Josh Tacy G Advanced through BYE Place Pts: 3.0


Return to the February 1999 score page
Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page