West Virginia Wrestling

1999 AA/A Region 2 Tournament

February 20, 1999
Frankfort High School

Team Scores

  1. Braxton County 181
  2. Grafton 177.5
  3. Frankfort 156
  4. Berkeley Springs 137
  5. Petersburg 115
  6. South Harrison 78
  7. Webster County 77
  8. Liberty Harrison 71.5
  9. Clay Battelle 59
Weight Class 103
1) Cory Auvil Grafton 10-0
2) Bob Yurkovich Braxton County
3) Bucky Borror Petersburg TF
4) James Lane Webster County

Weight Class 112
1) Tommy Stiles Clay Battelle F1:20
2) Dustin Culverhouse Braxton County
3) Zach McIntyre Liberty Harrison 11-7
4) Neal Wright Frankfort

Weight Class 119
1) James Harris Braxton County 8-2
2) Adam Leach Grafton
3) Chase Coleman Frankfort F:31
4) Chris Stonestreet South Harison

Weight Class 125
1) Drake Jenkins Liberty Harrison 6-5
2) Chris Leach Grafton
3) Sean Junkins Frankfort F4:37
4) Billy McCann Berkeley Springs

Weight Class 130
1) Ryan Anderson Liberty Harrison 7-6
2) Scott Cotrill South Harrison
3) Tyler Crislip Braxton County 3-2
4) Anthony Spadafore Grafton

Weight Class 135
1) Dereck Bosley Frankfort F5:42
2) Robbie Brown Webster County
3) Jimmy Riffle Grafton F2:05
4) Chase Andrews Berkeley Springs

Weight Class 140
1) Jody Cunningham Grafton 11-10
2) Phillip Kesner Frankfort
3) John McElwain Webster County F:53
4) Burton Spaur Braxton County

Weight Class 145
1) Jason Litten Frankfort 1-0
2) Jason Seville Berkeley Springs
3) Cory Tharp Webster County 12-6
4) Drew Toth South Harrison

Weight Class 152
1) Jason Waugh Berkeley Springs 6-2
2) Chip Kimble Frankfort
3) Buddy Barcus Grafton 14-6
4) Jayson Byrd South Harrison

Weight Class 160
1) Andrew Richards South Harrison 5-2
2) Tony Hardway Braxton County
3) Tommy Widmyer Berkeley Springs def
4) Mike King Clay Battelle

Weight Class 171
1) Ryan Dingess Petersburg 7-5ot
2) Ben Godman Berkeley Springs
3) Bobby Hart Braxton County 8-7
4) Matt Crookshanks Clay Battelle

Weight Class 189
1) Richard Stotler Berkeley Springs 5-1
2) Jeremiah Kuykendall Frankfort
3) Ben Taylor Grafton 4-3
4) Jeremy Wright South Harrison

Weight Class 215
1) Dan Lahman Petersburg F1:46
2) Chad Nettles Braxton County
3) James Moore Grafton F1:33
4) Danny Long Frankfort

Weight Class 275
1) Robert Berg Petersburg F1:01
2) Tim Knotts Grafton
3) Chris Cunningham Braxton County F1:30
4) Albert Timmons Berkeley Springs

Thanks to Coach Mick Lantz


Return to the February 1999 score page
Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page