West Virginia Wrestling

1999 AA/A Region 3 Tournament

February 20, 1999
Wirt County High School

Team Scores

  1. Wirt 256
  2. Ritchie 212.5
  3. Calhoun 197
  4. Ravenswood 180.5
  5. Clay 121
  6. Winfield 106.5
  7. East Bank 96
  8. Sissonville 75
  9. DuPont 55

Weight Class 103
1) Ashley Gandee Ravenswood so 36-2
2) Chris Morris Calhoun fr 33-5
3) Mike Allen Wirt jr 9-11
4) Ryan Bumgardner Ritchie fr 27-12

Weight Class 112
1) Travis McCartney Calhoun jr 33-3
2) Joey Sharp Wirt jr 23-10
3) Scott Harkness Ritchie so 21-15
4) Brett Cook Sissonville fr 12-7

Weight Class 119
1) Jimmy Johnson Calhoun jr 27-2
2) Nathan Miller Wirt sr 35-6
3) Chris Lutz Ravenswood fr 23-17
4) Andrew Hosey Ritchie so 16-11

Weight Class 125
1) Jason Hayhurst Ritchie jr 30-1
2) Derreck Shearer Wirt sr 30-9
3) Scott Bush Ravenswood sr 34-6
4) Nick Prather Winfield jr 29-6

Weight Class 130
1) Justin Wince Ritchie sr 37-2
2) Mark Lowe Wirt sr 38-2
3) Bobby Ledbetter Calhoun fr 33-10
4) Richard Galway East Bank so 5-5

Weight Class 135
1) Josh Cross Wirt jr 35-6
2) Todd Snider Ritchie sr 26-13
3) Jeremy Ramsey Calhoun jr 23-18
4) John Caldwell Ravenswood jr 11-19

Weight Class 140
1) Mike Miller Wirt sr 36-1
2) Rhett Koslosky Ritchie jr 26-5
3) Robert Stutler Clay County so 21-19
4) Shane Meadows East Bank so 17-5

Weight Class 145
1) Eric McCartney Calhoun sr 39-0
2) Justiin White Winfield sr 27-10
3) Nat Smith Ritchie jr 33-8
4) Justin Dennis Wirt fr 15-16

Weight Class 152
1) Jon Dauch Ravenswood sr 33-8
2) Josh Lott Wirt sr 33-8
3) Adam Higginbotham East Bank jr 17-4
4) Mike Goff Ritchie jr 23-12

Weight Class 160
1) Danny Drennen Wirt jr 32-8
2) Denny Cottrell Calhoun so 18-16
3) Richard Basford Dupont jr 9-5
4) Dewey Bostic East Bank sr 8-3

Weight Class 171
1) Kris Villers Wirt sr 31-6
2) Jeremy Nestor Ravenswood jr 24-12
3) Ben Sims Dupont jr 8-4
4) Clifford Underwood Ritchie sr 13-9

Weight Class 189
1) Timmy Karr Wirt so 14-16
2) John Ellithorp Winfield jr 5-6
3) Bo Miller Clay County sr 32-9
4) Chris Speece Ravenswood so 12-25

Weight Class 215
1) Justice Smith Ritchie sr 35-6
2) Joe Baxter Winfield sr 25-11
3) Dana Raben Ravenswood 17-24
4) Charles Gibson Calhoun fr 16-15

Weight Class 275
1) Luke Salmons Ravenswood sr 26-0
2) Thomas Naylor Ritchie so 36-3
3) Jamie McDonough Clay County sr 40-5
4) Jeremy Laughlin Calhoun 27-14


Return to the February 1999 score page
Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page