West Virginia Wrestling

1999 AA/A Region 4 Tournament

February 20, 1999
Shady Spring High School

1) Greenbrier West 231
2) Independence 197
3) Shady Spring 147

Weight Class 103
1) Lewis Hunley Big Creek so 32-9
2) Scotty Harvey Shady Spring jr 24-9
3) Pat Bell Greenbrier West fr 20-11
4) Danny Shrewsbury Wyoming East fr 13-9

Weight Class 112
1) Bobby Prater Big Creek jr 31-9
2) Brandon Cox Independence so 14-13
3) Matt Thornton Greenbrier West fr 19-12
4) Shane Taylor Midland Trail so 10-11

Weight Class 119
1) Troy Morello Greenbrier West jr 15-5
2) Eric Saunders Big Creek so 17-16
3) Chris Hawkins Independence sr 22-18
4) Wesley Bowles Meadow Bridge fr 29-7

Weight Class 125
1) Dennis Blankenship Greenbrier West sr 26-4
2) Scotty Hale Big Creek sr 36-6
3) Cameron Perdue Independence sr 8-18
4) Preston King Wyoming East sr 11-13

Weight Class 130
1) Scott Lynch Shady Spring so 27-5
2) Paul Prater Big Creek sr 31-10
3) Travis Walker Greenbrier West so 8-7
4) Jamie Bolen Independence so 20-19

Weight Class 135
1) Joey Dillon Liberty Raleigh sr 26-7
2) Tim Toney Independence sr 33-11
3) Levi Bragg Richwood jr 38-5
4) Aaron Ransom Greenbrier West sr 24-12

Weight Class 140
1) Brian McClung Greenbrier West sr 27-6
2) Sam Lilly Shady Spring jr 25-10
3) Josh Williams Big Creek sr 31-15
4) Bobby Martin Meadow Bridge jr 37-8

Weight Class 145
1) Shane Boggs Richwood jr 34-10
2) Brandon Deboard Independence sr 24-14
3) Jeremy Lively Greenbrier West fr 22-14
4) Shannon Wiseman Shady Spring jr 26-18

Weight Class 152
1) Marshall McClung Greenbrier West sr 22-4
2) J.R. Farnsworth Fayetteville sr 26-4
3) Justin England Iaeger jr 22-13
4) Justin Pack Shady Spring so 15-17

Weight Class 160
1) Russell Sims Greenbrier West jr 25-8
2) Chris Brown Independence so 26-13
3) Steve Payne Big Creek jr 36-12
4) Jeremy Lester Meadow Bridge sr 35-9

Weight Class 171
1) Stephen Kinley Liberty Raleigh sr 30-1
2) Justin Underwood Richwood sr 1-1
3) Daniel Blevins Iaeger sr 29-7
4) Nick Stewart Independence so 18-16

Weight Class 189
1) Josh Mayer Independence so 30-8
2) Adam Lewis Liberty Raleigh sr 27-3
3) Michael Callison Greenbrier West jr 20-5
4) Aaron McGlothlin Wyoming East jr 14-10

Weight Class 215
1) Andrew Kincaid Shady Spring jr 39-8
2) Scott Farr Liberty Raleigh sr 17-3
3) Steve McKinney Independence jr 28-11
4) Kenneth Hollenback Wyoming East fr 16-11

Weight Class 275
1) Chad Treadway Fayetteville sr 18-11
2) Andy Link Shady Spring so 11-9
3) Clyde Isom Independcence sr 22-13
4) Timmy Bowes Greenbrier West so 17-15


Return to the February 1999 score page
Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page