West
Virginia Wrestling

1999 AAA Region 1 Tournament

February 20, 1999
Location: Brooke High School

Team Scores

  1. Parkersburg South 226
  2. Parkersburg 198
  3. John Marshall 181
  4. University 144
  5. Brooke 130
  6. Wheeling Park 105
  7. Morgantown 38

Weight Class 103
1) M Stevens Parkersburg 36-1 F1:38
2) J Layner Parkersburg South 20-13
3) A Kennedy Wheeling Park 22-15 9-1
4) C Burnworth University 25-15

Weight Class 112
1) C Samples Parkersburg 22-5 6-0
2) J Duncan Parkersburg South 27-11
3) N Kinsley University 35-4 5-2
4) M Muldrew John Marshall 17-11

Weight Class 119
1) M George Parkersburg 25-4 F3:56
2) D Stanley Brooke 34-6
3) C Daggett Parkersburg South 27-10 F4:14
4) S Marshall University 21-13

Weight Class 125
1) M Kotson John Marshall 21-8 F3:56
2) C Radcliff Parkersburg South 23-13
3) D Hefner University 31-5 2-1
4) M Evans Wheeling Park 21-7

Weight Class 130
1) M Bosley Parkersburg South 34-5 9-1
2) K Griffin University 36-1
3) J Moore Wheeling Park 21-16 F4:36
4) M Hildebrand Parkersburg 16-14

Weight Class 135
1) B Flanegin Wheeling Park 23-7 F1:30
2) C Coen Brooke 18-15
3) J Cross Parkersburg South 9-14 3-0
4) S Gonchoff John Marshall 12-14

Weight Class 140
1) J Trusty Parkersburg 27-6 10-8
2) J Gillispie Brooke 27-4
3) B Ebert John Marshall 18-11 OT RO
4) DJ Tatar University 24-10

Weight Class 145
1) S Reitmire Parkersburg 25-9 F:38
2) H Taylor John Marshall 10-14
3) L Hoover University 24-14 F1:49
4) J VanMeter Parkersburg South 7-18

Weight Class 152
1) B Williams Parkersburg 33-4 8-5
2) T Emrick Parkersburg South 23-15
3) D Hill University 28-16 4-1
4) B Credo Brooke 12-16

Weight Class 160
1) J Dearth Parkersburg South 25-11 TF18-3
2) T Skrypek John Marshall 14-11
3) B Schirtzinger Parkersburg 15-15 F2:25
4) A Frum University 5-16

Weight Class 171
1) J Nichols Brooke 31-5 8-7
2) T Daggett Parkersburg South 28-10
3) T Jones John Marshall 20-9 F3:45
4) J Boyd Wheeling Park 7-20

Weight Class 189
1) D Alexander Brooke 34-5 F:35
2) K Strunk John Marshall 18-10
3) W Pickens Parkersburg South 28-10 11-2
4) C Flynn University 19-22

Weight Class 215
1) S Ochap Wheeling Park 27-11 4-3
2) R Ball Parkersburg 4-1
3) B Gray John Marshall 13-11 F:35
4) A McCartney Parkersburg South 19-12

Weight Class 275
1) B Padovini Morgantown 25-4 10-7
2) P Sleeth Parkersburg South 16-16
3) R Boyd University 21-16 F3:35
4) J Suprenant John Marshall 11-12


Championship Round 1
103 Burnworth U d Sfokza JM 10-2
112 Kinsley U p Sager B :30
112 Duncan PS p Muldrew JM 1:05
112 Samples P p Varner M 1:09
119 Marshall U d Elliott JM 7-3
125 Hefner U p Felton B :50
125 Kotson JM p Decarlo M 1:30
125 Radcliff PS p Brooks P 2:00
130 Griffin U p Conteski JM 1:09
130 Hildebrand P p Doornacker M 2:55
130 Bosley PS p Coen B :21
135 Balasko U p Lang M 1:48
135 C Coen B md Wallace P 18-4
135 Gonchoff JM d Cross PS 4-3
140 Tatar U p Bever WP :40
140 Gillispie B p Abbott PS 3:47
140 Ebert JM p Malone M 3:42
145 Van Meter PS d Pintus M 14-9
145 Taylor JM p Sliday B 1:55
145 Hoover U p Iverson WP 2:55
152 Emerick PS p Riggs JM 1:05
160 Schirtzinger P p Frum U 5:06
160 Wallace B p Williams M :59
171 Boyd WP p Drain U 1:40
171 Daggett PS p Lockney P :46
189 Flynn U d Corbitt P 11-6
189 Strunk JM p Cook WP 2:44
215 Gray JM p Murphy U 4:55
215 McCartney PS p Capp B 2:36
215 Ochap WP defeat Fucello M
275 Padovini M p Stover P :18
275 Sleeth PS p Griffith B :46



Championship Semifinals
103 Stevens P p Kennedy WP 1:10
103 Layner PS p Burnworth U 10-2
112 Duncan PS d Kinsley U 2-1
112 Samples P d Kennedy WP 10-4
119 George P p Marshall U :30
119 Stanley B p Daggett Ps 1:56
125 Kotson JM d Hefner U 5-1
125 Radcliff PS p Evans WP 4:40
130 Griffin U d Moore WP 5-0
130 Bosley PS p Hildebrand P 3:56
135 Flanegin WP p Balasko U :21
135 Coen B d Gonchoff JM 201
140 Trusty P Tatar U OT 6:24
140 Gillispie B d Ebert JM 3-1
145 Reitmire P p Van Meter PS 2:42
145 Taylor JM d Hoover U 9-7
152 Williams P p Credo B 1:37
152 Emerick PS p Hill U 1:30
160 Dearth PS p Schirtzinger P 5:33
160 Skrypek JM p Wallace B :54
171 Nichols B p Boyd WP 1:08
171 Daggett PS d Jones JM 3-1
189 Alexander B p Flynn U :17
189 Strunk JM d Pickens PS 21-14
215 Ball P d Gray JM 3-2
215 Ochap WP d McCartney PS 10-4
275 Padovini M d Suprenant JM 9-4
275 Sleeth PS p Boyd U 4:22


Consolation first round (quarter)

112 Muldrew JM  def Sager B
125 Felton B p DeCarlo M 2:20
130 Doornacker M d Coen B 9-6
135 Cross PS p Wallace P :50
140 Abbot PS p Malone M 3:35
145 Iverson WP d Sliday B 7-0

Consolation semi-finals
103 Burnworth U bye
103 Kennedy WP p Sfokza JM 4:57
112 Muldrew JM d Kennedy WP 6-4 OT
112 Kinsley U p Varner M 1:28
119 Daggett PS p Elliot JM 1:58
119 Marshall U bye
125 Evans WP p Felton B 4:36
125 Hefner U p Brooks P :55
130 Hildebrand P d Conteski JM 8-2
130 Moore WP d Doornacker M 9-6
135 Gonchoff JM p Lang M :42
135 Cross PS d Balasko U 7-2
140 Ebert JM p Bever WP :58
140 Tatar U p Abbott PS 1:24
145 Hoover U md Pintus M 15-6
145 Van Meter PS p Iverson WP 7-0
152 Hill U bye
152 Credo B md Riggs JM 15-4
160 Frum U d Wallace B 5-3
160 Schirtzinger P p Williams M :35
171 JOnes JM p Drain U 1:22
171 Boyd WP d Lockney P 7-5
189 Pickens PS p Corbitt P 3:35
189 Flynn U p Cook WP 2:00
215 McCartney PS over Murphy U via default
215 Gray JM p Capp B 1:25
275 Boyd U p Stover P :46
275 Suprenant JM p Griffith B 1:45

Finals for 5th and 6th
103 Sfokza JM bye
112 Kennedy WP p Varner M 1:37
119 Elliott JM bye
125 Felton B d Brooks P 5-4
130 Conteski JM over Doornacker M
135 Balasko U p Lang M 3:18
140 Abbott PS p Bever WP
145 Pintus M d Iverson WP 5-4
152 Riggs JM bye
160 Wallace B p Williams M 3:46
171 Lockney P d Drain U 6-4
189 Cook WP d Corbitt P 3-1
215 Capp B via default over Murphy U
275 Griffith B p Stover P 3:38

Thanks to David Cucarese, AD, Brooke HS


Return to the February 1999 score page
Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page