West Virginia Wrestling

1999 AAA Region 4 Tournament

February 20, 1999
Roane County High School

Team Scores

  1. Ripley 226
  2. Herbert Hoover 180
  3. Buckhannon 170.5
  4. Roane County 159.5
  5. Woodrow Wilson 139.5
  6. Greenbrier East 88
  7. Nicholas Copunty 66
  8. Lewis County 48
  9. Oak Hill 17.5

Weight Class 103
1) Matt Smith Ripley fr 33-13 6-2
2) B.J. Miller Woodrow Wilson jr 39-8
3) Travis Whited Roane County sr 28-12 F:28
4) Kevin Hildebrand Oak Hill fr 10-11
5) LaRouche Greenbrier East via forfeit

Weight Class 112
1) Trent Casto Buckhannon jr 27-10 3-1
2) Randy Bodkins Herbert Hoover so 14-11
3) Quinton Keaton Roane County so 20-9 4-0
4) Johnny Collins Nicholas County so 8-9
5) Bowling Ripley F:18
6) Grossebroemer Greenbrier East

Weight Class 119
1) Arthur Trusler Buckhannon sr 32-12 F5:48
2) Matt Mitchell Roane County sr 31-10
3) Derrick Carnifix Herbert Hoover so 27-9 13-3
4) J.K. Tyree Woodrow Wilson jr 38-10
5) Cooper Ripley 9-2
6) Short Nicholas County

Weight Class 125
1) Wesley Lane Herbert Hoover fr 32-5 10-8
2) Adam Smith Ripley so 31-17
3) Cody Shell Buckhannon fr 24-18 8-3
4) Timmy Moore Nicholas County sr 22-14
5) Godbey Greenbrier East 10-8
6) Burger Woodrow Wilson

Weight Class 130
1) Joey Mayle Buckhannon jr 31-5 2-1
2) Jake Samples Ripley jr 30-14
3) Tony Reese Greenbrier East sr 25-9 5-3
4) Mike Staley Herbert Hoover so 9-9
5) Mitchell Woodrow Wilson via forfeit

Weight Class 135
1) Jesse Allman Buckhannon sr 32-5 12-9
2) Charlie Thomas Herbert Hoover jr 26-6
3) Kevin Whited Roane County sr 23-20 9-4
4) John Sharpless Woodrow Wilson jr 30-16
5) Phalen Ripley via forfeit

Weight Class 140
1) Matt Callahan Woodrow Wilson sr 43-3 7-1
2) Jimmy Moles Herbert Hoover sr 41-4
3) Chad Mullins Ripley sr 45-7 15-2
4) Joshua Glass Lewis County so 17-13
5) Stump Buckhannon F3:32
6) Moyer Greenbrier East

Weight Class 145
1) Matt Burgess Woodrow Wilson sr 39-5 8-7
2) Scott Rhodes Ripley sr 37-7
3) Jamie Nash Nicholas County jr 30-9 F2:30
4) Chris Porta Herbert Hoover so 3-8
5) Woods Greenbrier East bye

Weight Class 152
1) Chad Wehrle Herbert Hoover sr 30-4 11-3
2) Cameron Shell Buckhannon sr 25-4
3) Gary Nicholson Roane County fr 22-17 8-6
4) Jason Tucker Greenbrier East sr 32-9
5) Drennen Ripley via forfeit

Weight Class 160
1) Tony Frame Nicholas County sr 26-4 10-2
2) Tim Birthesel Ripley sr 29-16
3) Matt Bryant Buckhannon sr 13-7 18-7
4) Josh Cordeiro Roane County jr 25-14
5) Avery Woodrow Wilson 7-2
6) Belcher Herbert Hoover

Weight Class 171
1) Nathan Logan Ripley sr 42-8 8-2
2) Lonnie Nichols Roane County sr 33-4
3) Brett Huffman Buckhannon sr 21-19 F2:54
4) Arthur Conn Herbert Hoover so 6-6
5) Hoke Greenbrier East 6-0
6) Oldaker Lewis County

Weight Class 189
1) Matt Wehrle Herbert Hoover jr 33-2 F3:34
2) Scottie Collins Roane County sr 31-10
3) Ryan Rawlings Ripley sr 32-15 5-0
4) Adam Wilson Woodrow Wilson sr 27-15
5) Key Nicholas County F2:37
6) Whitley Oak Hill

Weight Class 215
1) Adam King Ripley sr 46-1 F1:20
2) Ryan Morris Woodrow Wilson jr 35-11
3) Robert Welsh Roane County sr 37-7 7-4
4) Kenny Lowther Lewis County so 26-7
5) Kuhn Nicholas County via forfeit

Weight Class 275
1) Joe Heath Greenbrier East jr 36-2 4-3
2) Freddie Persinger Lewis County so 23-7
3) Nathan Utt Ripley jr 29-17 6-4
4) Robbie Nichols Roane County so 11-10
5) Fortney Buckhannon F 1:22
6) Young Herbert Hoover


Return to the February 1999 score page
Return to the Scores Index Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page