[West                                                                                                                                                                
Virginia High School Wrestling]

Shady Spring High School

Tigers -- Wrestling


2017-18 Schedule


Shady Spring Wrestling
Updated 4/5/2016
State Team Champions
1963
1964
1980
1981
1987
State Team Runners Up
1986
2005

State Third Place Team
1961
1965
1979
1983
1984
1988
1995
State Top Ten Team
30 Times
Regional Team Championships
Seventeen (10 in a row)

Coalfield Conference Team Championships
47
(You read that right 47)

Coach of the Year 1987
Dix Manning

Dix Manning Award 2005
Larry Snuffer

Coaches of State Champions
Dix Manning 25
Larry Snuffer 6
Danny Carter 1
Larry Ransom 1

33 State Champions
1959 Bill Lester 103
1961 Frank Rakes 120
1963 Jim Bailes 95
1963 Jim Richmond 103
1964 Mason Epperly 105
1964 Charles Lilly 120
1965 Mason Epperly 112
1966 Ricky Meadows 95
1978 David Farley 105
1979 David Farley 112
1979 Johnny Walker 138
1980 David Farley 119
1983 Carlos Crawford 112
1984 Jeff Lester 105
1985 Denny McMillion 105
1986 Kenny McMillion 98
1987 Kenny McMillion 98
1988 Jim Mizia 189
1988 Drew Skeens UNL
1993 Branden Clark 103
1993 Matt Huffman 189
1995 Brad Stump 152
1996 Jud Lilly 130
1996 Shane Meadows 171
1998 Mike Thompson 171
2003 Josh Neal 112
2003 Dereck Scarbro 130
2004 Josh Neal 119
2004 Dereck Scarbro 125
2005 Dereck Scarbro 125
2005 Anthony Harvey 130
2007 Sonny Harrah 125
2013 Johnny Forren 120

32 Second Place
1957 Dick Lilly 130
1958 Howard Lester 148
1960 Bob Kiser 112
1961 Bill Wilcox 127
1963 Roger Anderson 112
1963 Herman Harvey 133
1963 Neil Cochran HWT
1964 Ron Lester 138
1964 Neil Cochran UNL
1965 Dick Meadows 95
1965 Carson Meade 138
1966 Mason Epperly 112
1967 Welton Lilly 112
1967 Lester Halstead 138
1969 David Wills 103
1980 Troy Goodson 112
1981 Troy Goodson 119
1981 Kenny Powers 138
1981 Cletis Harman UNL
1982 Carlos Crawford 105
1983 Jeff Lester 98
1985 John Mizia 155
1986 Denny McMillion 112
1986 Frank Gravely 155
1987 Jim Mizia 167
1987 Drew Skeens HWT
1988 Darrell Shrewsbury 140
1994 Branden Clark 112
1995 Branden Clark 119
1996 Trey Cooper 145
2003 Anthony Harvey 125
2005 Justin Chapman 140

21 Third Place
1969 Allen Hicks 95
1970 Charles Hicks 107
1971 Ray Danberry 155
1979 Troy Goodson 105
1980 Steve Meadows 155
1980 Jeff Sweney 167
1981 Mark Chapman 98
1981 Glen Stewart 132
1984 John Mizia 138
1985 Kenny McMillion 98
1987 Darrell Shrewsbury 138
1989 Larry Ransom 135
1992 Matt Huffman 189
2000 SamLilly 145
2001 Scott Lynch 130
2005 Andrew Lester 135
2005 Dustin Thompson 171
2006 Andrew Lester 140
2007 Jeremy Hall 285
2009 Sonny Harrah 135
2010 Sonny Harrah 140

34 Fourth Place
1968 Dann Jarrell 154
1970 Ron Noor 175
1971 Van Carr 119
1972 Russell Bailes 126
1973 Dale Bennett 98
1976 John Caponitti 112
1976 Bob Prince 132
1976 Mike Wood 145
1978 J. Lynch 185
1979 Ron Quesenberry 167
1980 Greg Hill 105
1983 Kriss Beavers HWT
1983 Rex Neely 145
1984 Denny McMillion 98
1984 Ricky McMillion 126
1986 Drew Skeens UNL
1987 Larry Ransom 112
1988 Larry Ransom 125
1989 Shane Ritter 103
1989 Lewis Lilly 145
1991 Todd Clark 160
1993 Jeff Henderson 112
1993 Jason Henderson 119
1995 Jon Pilkington 103
1995 Jud Lilly 130
1996 Chad Ritchie 189
2002 Derek Scarbro 130
2004 Anthony Harvey 130
2004 Justin Chapman 135
2005 Janson Hall 145
2007 Michael Prince 103
2011 Zac Ransom 140
2012 Tyler Kosut 126
2016 Zach Clark 152

24 Fifth Place
1980 Cletis Harman UNL
1981 Roger Murdock 126
1982 James Carter 112
1982 Charles Williamson 155
1983 Ricky Lane 126
1984 James Carter 119
1986 Ed Haga 145
1988 David Schoolcraft 135
1989 David Schoolcraft 140
1990 Todd Clark 140
1991 Jeff Henderson 103
1991 Benjie Salango 125
1992 Jeff Henderson 112
1992 Nick Meador 152
1995 Greg Calvert 135
1999 Sam Lilly 140
2002 Josh Neal 103
2006 Janson Hall 145
2007 Janson Hall 145
2008 Sonny Harrah 130
2009 Chris Setliff 140
2011 Johnny Forren 125
2013 Logan Robertson 106
2016 Trey Carr 170

22 Sixth Place
1980 Mark Chapman 98
1981 Greg Hill 112
1982 Robbie Cook 119
1982 Rex Neely 145
1984 Randell Lester 132
1986 Don Epperly 105
1987 Rusty Blosser 105
1990 Shane Ritter 112
1990 Shawn Godfrey 135
1995 Trey Cooper 140
1995 Eric Ritchie 145
1997 Mike Thompson 171
1999 Scott Lynch 130
2000 Shannon Wiseman 135
2005 Josh Jones 215
2005 Jeremy Hall 275
2010 Chris Setliff 145
2012 Johnny Duncan 132
2013 Nick Farley 138
2013 Brandon Stump 145
2015 Zach Clark 138
2016 Chase DeMoss 145
Three Time State Champions
David Farley 1978-79-80
Dereck Scarbro 2003-04-05

Two Time State Champions
Mason Epperly 1964-65
Kenny McMillion 1986-87
Josh Neal 2003-04

National Wrestling Hall of Fame
West Virginia State Chapter Inductees

Dix Manning (Coach)
Larry Snuffer (Coach. Assistant Coach)
Larry Shaw (Volunteer Assistant Coach)
WVSSAC Outstanding Wrestler Award Winners
David Farley 1980 AA
Dereck Scarbro 2005 AA



Jump to the Shady Spring High School Home Page
Return to the WV-Mat front page